Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Strangers and Sojourners
A Novel
by Michael D. O'Brien
ISBN: 0898706092
ISBN-13: 9780898706093
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ignatius Pr Published date: 1997 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Pages: 571
Publisher's Notes
Strangers and Sojourners is an epic novel set in the rugged interior of British Columbia, the first volume of a trilogy which traces the lives of four generations of a family of exiles. Beginning on the first day of the year 1900, and concluding with the climactic events of the final days leading up to the Millennium, the series follows Anne and Stephen Delaney and their descendants as they live through the tumultuous events of this century. Anne, the central character, is a highly educated, cultured Englishwoman who leaves Europe for the Canadian frontier after serving as a battlefield nurse during the First World War. Raised in a family of spiritualists and Fabian socialists, she has fled civilization in search of a new world. She embarks on an experimental year of teaching school to a cabin full of "bush-children" - a temporary sojourn in an untamed land. There she meets a trapper-homesteader, an Irish immigrant who is fleeing the "troubles" in his own violent past. This is a story about the gradual movement of souls from despair and unbelief to faith, hope, and love, about the psychology of perception, and about the ultimate questions of life, death and the mystery of being.
Other Editions
Similar books

Tourmaline
by Joanna Scott
The Pulitzer Prize-nominated writer serves up a complicated, compelling tale of a family that heads for an island off the coast of Italy hoping to make a fortune in jewels but instead is embroiled in a mystery surrounding the disappearance of a local girl.

All He Ever Wanted
by Anita Shreve
Years after escaping from a hotel fire and encountering an elusive woman, who he subsequently married and divorced, a man travels from New England to Florida by train and remembers the relationship. (General Fiction)

No Angel
by Penny Vincenzi
Routinely making decisions that have dangerous consequences, strong-willed aristocrat's daughter Celia Lytton sets in motion a series of events during World War I that have a particular impact on her family, a destitute woman, and others.

Evensong
by Gail Godwin
To read Gail Godwin is to touch the very core of human experience. With inimitable grace and aching emotional precision, this New York Times bestselling author and National Book Award nominee probes our own complexities in characters whose lives oscillate between success and struggle, stoic resolve and quixotic temptation, bitter disappointment and small, sacred joy. Now, in her first novel since The Good Husband, Godwin again translates our everyday existence into soul-touching truths as she brings to brilliantly realized life the people of a small Smoky Mountain town--and a woman whose world is indelibly altered by them.At the advent of the new millennium, the residents of High Balsam are in desperate need of hope. Economic and social unrest has led to tragedy. For Margaret Bonner, the young pastor of High Balsams Episcopal church, care of the community is her constant challenge and devotion. But now, into Margarets well-ordered life, come three strangers--a firebrand female evangelist with a haunted past; an elderly, itinerant man whose visit to this quiet hamlet may be no accident; and a troubled boy who Margarets husband, headmaster of a progressive, local school, is determined to save. Soon these explosive personalities will ignite a conflagration in Margarets marriage and in the depths of her very soul.Raising profound issues of love, commitment, and the ever-changing landscape of family, Evensong is both graceful and gripping in its story of a marriage struggling to sustain the best of itself in a volatile world. With this engrossing new novel, one of our most gifted and accomplished storytellers gives us an unforgettable portrait of an American town at the century's end--and of the unexpected events that forever shape our lives.

The Trees of Eden
by
Searching for a Paradise to call her own, and longing to be free from the grasp of her controlling mother, Wren Birdsong finds her life forever changed by an unexpected encounter with a neighbor, in this poignant novel of family, tragedy, and hope. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0898706092 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Strangers and Sojourners: A Novel
O'Brien, Michael D
Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A.: Ignatius Press, 1997 No pencil or ink markings in text. Black cloth binding. Front hinge slightly loose. Very small closed tears at bottom dj spine and at bottom front dj cover. Large chip at bottom front dj cover at fold.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ( more information) Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Strangers and Sojourners: A Novel
O'Brien, Michael D
San Francisco: Ignatius Press, 1997. 571 Pages. Black cloth-covered boards, gold spine lettering with black. Black endpapers. Dust jacket has some minor edge wear. This is an epic novel set in the rugged interior of British Columbia, the first volume of a trilogy which traces the lives of four generations of a family of exiles. Beginning on the first day of the year 1900, and concluding with the climactic events of the final days leading up to the Millennium, the series follows Anne and Stephen Delaney and their descendants as they live through the tumultuous events of this century. Anne, the central character, is a hghly educated, cultured Englishwoman who leaves Europe for the Canadian frontier after serving as a battlefield nurse during the First World war. Raised in a family of spiritualists and Fabian socialists, she has fled civilizaiton in search of a new world. Interwoven with scenes from Ireland and England, Poland, Russia, and a battlefield in Belgium during the Great War, Strangers and Sojourners is a tale of the extraordinary hidden within the ordinary. It is about courage and fear, and the triumph of the human spirit. Contents: Preface, Prologues, Part One The Sojourners, Part Two the War, Part Three The Sword, and Part Four the Stone and the Fire. . Hard Back. As New/Very Good. 5 1/2" x 8". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Eclipse of the Sun
O'Brien, Michael
571: Ignatius Press, 1997. hardcover. Very Good Copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Strangers and Sojourners
Michael D. O'Brien
San Francisco : Ignatius Press , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 571 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Strangers and Sojourners: A Novel
O'Brien, Michael D
San Francisco: Ignatius Press, 1997. 571 pages. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on spine; black endpapers. Tight, clean book with crisp, bright pages. No signs of wear. Dust jacket with beautiful illustration by the author shows minor wear/rubbing to extremities. Overall, in excellent condition. "This epic novel set in the rugged interior of British Columbia is the first volume of a trilogy which traces the lives of four generations of a family of exiles. Beginning on the first day of the year 1900, and concluding with the climactic events of the final days leading up to the Millennium, the series follows Anne and Stephen Delaney and their descendants as they live through the tumultuous events of [the 20th] century. Interwoven with scenes from Ireland and England, Poland, Russia, and a battlefield in Belgium during the Great War, Strangers and Sojourners is a tale of the extraordinary hidden within the ordinary. It is about courage and fear, and the triumph of the human spirit." - dust jacket. The price of this large and heavy book reflects the cost of surface postage to North American destinations; overseas or airmail may incur extra costs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5.5 x 8 in. (14cm x 20cm). ( more information) Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Strangers and Sojourners: A Novel
O'Brien, Michael D
Ignatius, 1997. Hardback. Book is VERY GOOD; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ is VERY GOOD; bright and crisp with shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Strangers and Sojourners: A Novel (Children of the Last Days/Michael D. O'Brien) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
O'Brien, Michael D
Ignatius PR. Hardcover. 0898706092 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Strangers and Sojourners: A Novel (Children of the Last Days/Michael D. O'Brien)
O'Brien, Michael D
Ignatius PR. Hardcover. 0898706092 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Strangers and Sojourners: A Novel (Children of the Last Days/Michael D. O'Brien) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
O'Brien, Michael D
Ignatius PR. Hardcover. 0898706092 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|