Characters and Viewpoint
by Orson Scott Card
ISBN: 0898793076
ISBN-13: 9780898793079
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A lengthy, non-fiction essay by science fiction and fantasy writer Card.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: F & W Pubns Published date: 1988 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 182
Publisher's Notes
Describes the different kinds of functions characters fulfill in a story, discusses motive, stereotypes, models, minor characters, comedy, and transformation.
Other Editions
Similar books

Beginnings, Middles, and Ends
by Nancy Kress
Reveals methods for creating a compelling story from beginning to end, discussing solutions for potential problems at each stage of the creative process.

Now Write!
by Sherry Ellis
A collection of personal writing exercises and commentary from some of today's top novelists, short story authors, and writing teachers includes Jill McCorkle's strategies for developing plot options, Amy Bloom's recommendations about writing through workshops, and Steve Almond's shortcuts for writing effectively. Original.

Writing the Blockbuster Novel
by Albert Zuckerman
Ken Follett and Eileen Goudge, among others, have something in common: They have mastered the craft of building the compelling novels that appear on best-seller lists around the world. And here Albert Zuckerman, agent and editorial advisor to many successful authors in every genre, discloses the somewhat hidden nuts and bolts of what makes this type of book tick, and shows how you, too, could write a novel that might sell in the millions. Zuckerman covers every aspect of writing the blockbuster novel (or the "big novel", as it's called in the publishing world), including defining it. You'll learn how to develop and use an outline; the value of setting your novel in an exotic or unique world; how to choose and build your characters; to control point of view and use it as a technique for developing reader empathy; how to knit together the relationships between characters; the importance of confrontational scenes, and how to sustain them; how to build scenes while setting up suspense and maintaining current action; to weave plot strands in order to build maximal climaxes; to develop and use rhythm in your plotting; and what a story point is and how to make sure each chapter includes at least one. All of this is illustrated through numerous examples of current - and timeless - popular fiction, including the works of Ken Follett, Margaret Mitchell's Gone With the Wind, Mario Puzo's The Godfather and others. If you aspire to write a big novel, then this book will be invaluable to you. Read it. Learn from it. And who knows? It could be your name on the best-seller's list.

Writing Fiction
by Janet Burroway

The Portable Mfa in Creative Writing
by New York Writers Workshop
Presents a nuts and bolts instructional handbook that uses a series of entertaining and informative writing exercises, clear instruction in the craft behind the art, detailed reading lists, inspirational ideas, and tips on revision and productivity, all designed to help readers enhance their creative writing skills.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0898793076 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Characters & Viewpoint
Card, Orson Scott
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writers Digest Books, 1988. First Edition, Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Fine Clean with little or no extraneous marks. Binding is tight, intact/No dust jacket. 9.1 x 6 x 0.9 inches. Elements of Fiction Writing Series. From rear cover: Award-winning author Orson Scott Card explains in-depth the techniques of inventing, developing, and presenting characters and of handling viewpoint in novels and short stories. Portions of this book appeared previously in Writer's Digest, October, November and December 1986 and in Amazing Stories, September 1987. 182 pages. ( more information) Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
CHARACTERS AND VIEWPOINT [THE ELEMENTS OF FICTION WRITING]
Card, Orson Scott
Cincinnati: Writer's Digest Books [1990], 1990. Later [3rd] printing. "How to invent, construct, and animate vivid, credible characters and choose the best eyes through which to view the events of your short story or novel". Glossy printed boards, 182+ pages, index. Fine copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Characters and Viewpoint
Card, Orson Scott
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. This wonderful instructional book about the craft of writing memorable characters and choosing whose viewpoint to write your fiction from was written by the master novelist Orson Scott Card, who has written biographical fiction as well as numerous award-winning novels of fantasy and science-fiction. He has spent decades honing his craft and that of others at writers' workshops and is not only a highly skilled and successful novelist but is a very capable and practised instructor. 6.25" x 9.5". ( more information) Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Characters and Viewpoint
Card, Orson Scott
Writers Digest Books,, 1992. First Edition, Fifth Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Used. page edges toned ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Characters & Viewpoint
Card, Orson Scott
OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1988. VG/na. Hardback. Light rubbing & edgewear; small spot on foredge; lightly bumped corners; overall clean & tight copy. 182 pages. Keywords: 0898793076 ( more information) Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Characters and Viewpoint
Card, Orson Scott
Writer's Digest Books, 1988. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Minor signs of wear to boards. Inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 182 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Characters & Viewpoint : How to Invent, Construct, and Animate Vivid, Credible Chararacters and Choose the Best Eyes Through Which to View the Events of Your Short Story or Novel
Card, Orson Scott
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1988. "Award-winning author Orson Scott Card explains in depth the techniques of inventing, developing, and presenting characters and of handling viewpoint in novels and short stories. With specific examples, he spells out your narrative options-the choices you'll make in creating fictional people so 'real' that readers will feel they know them better than members of their own families." This book has 182 pages.. ISBN: 0-89879-307-6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION TECHNIQUE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Elements of Fiction Writing: Characters and Viewpoints
Card, Orson Scott
#1ed. '88/"How To Invent,Construct & Animate Vivid,Credible Characters & Choose the Best Eyes Through Window to View the Events of Your Short Story or Novel"ed./Writing Reference Series/184 CleanPgs./Tight/Few Pencil Marks ( more information) Offered by paulahuntr (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Characters & Viewpoint (Elements of Fiction Writing Ser.)
Card, Orson Scott
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1993 A very good very clean read copy . The Elements of Fiction Writing 7th Prin. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Characters and Viewpoint
Card, Orson Scott
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writers Digest Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1988. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound in white board, red and black title on cover. BOok in very good . condition, no jacket. PO marks: highlighting. 182pp, indexed. Solid info . on filling out your characters - major and minor, and making the character . believable.. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0898793076 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Characters & Viewpoint
Card, Orson Scott
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA: Writer's Digest Books, 1988. It has 182 pages with b/w illustrations and index. Cloth hard cover with few scuffs.. ISBN: 0898793076. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WRITING REFERENCE FICTION TECHNIQUE CHARACTERS CHARACTERISTICS LITERATURE. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($13.60)
|
|
16)
|
Characters and Viewpoint
Card, Orson Scott
Writer's Digest [0-89879-307-6] 1989, 2nd printing. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket. (Writer's Reference) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Characters and Viewpoint (Elements of Fiction Writing)
Orson Scott Card
Writers Digest Books, 1988. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date of Publication: August 1988 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Condition: Used; Like New. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
CHARACTERS & VIEWPOINT
Card, Orson Scott
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest. NF/NONE. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. This near fine book has white, glossy covers and is clean and bright. The pages are clean and tight without marks or tears. No dust jacket and probably has never had one. "How to invent, construct, and animate vivid, credible characters and choose the best eyes through which to view the events of your short story or novel. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 182 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Characters and Viewpoint
Card, Orson Scott
Writer's Digest [0-89879-307-6] 1989, 2nd printing. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket. . . . (Writer's Reference) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Characters and Viewpoint
Card, Orson Scott
Writer's Digest [0-89879-307-6] 1995, 7th printing. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine. Issued without dust jacket. . . . Signed by the author. . . . (Writer's Reference). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Characters & Viewpoint (Elements of Fiction Writing)
Card, Orson Scott
Writers Digest Books. Hardcover. 0898793076 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|