Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


How to Write Mysteries

by Shannon Ocork


ISBN: 0898793726
ISBN-13: 9780898793727
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: F & W Pubns
Published date: 1989
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Similar books


08987982310
Just the Facts, Ma'Am
by Greg Fallis

With practical information and extensive detail, former PI Greg Fallis uses real-life scenarios to show writers how investigative professionals, both public and private, gather evidence, interview witnesses, determine motives and find the answers they're looking for. To help writers keep their facts straight, Fallis begins by explaining the qualifications, duties, powers and restrictions of investigators, from gumshoe PIs and police detectives to corporate and insurance investigators. He also explores fact-finding techniques including surveillance, interrogation, "dumpster diving", bugging and even infrared photography.

03120486710
Plotting and Writing Suspense Fiction
by Patricia Highsmith

Patricia Highsmith, author of Strangers on a Train, The Talented Mr. Ripley, Found in the Street, and many other books, is known as one of the finest living suspense novelists. In this book, she analyzes the key elements of suspense fiction, drawing upon her own experience in four decades as a writer. She talks, among other topics, about how to develop a complete story from an idea; what makes a plot gripping; the use (and abuse) of coincidence; characterization and the 'likable criminal'; going from first draft to final draft; and writing the suspense short story.

03124043110
Patterns for College Writing
by Stephen R. Mandell



0321091612
Exploring Literacy
by Eleanor Kutz

Rhetoric with readings explores the literacy practices of various communities and helps students develop strategies for writing, reading, and research in academic settings . Exploring Literacy presents a model of literacy situated in communities and the experiences of readers and writers within them. Students are invited to explore their own experiences in these communities while adopting the reading and writing practices of the academic communities they are entering. Combining the elements of a reader, a rhetoric, research guide, and handbook, it offers an introduction to the sustained inquiry that underlies most academic work. Each chapter focuses on one primary reading selection and demonstrates a process that builds critical response skills. Students are taught effective ways of engaging with different kinds of texts-memoirs, short fiction, ethnographic writings, academic essays-and offered extensive instruction on how to use writing to enrich their involvement with texts. Individuals interested in developing their writing skills.

0205410367
Creating Literacy Instruction for All Students
by Thomas G. Gunning



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0898793726 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How to Write Mysteries (Genre Writing Series)
Shannon O'Cork

Writers Digest Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) How to Write Mysteries (Genre Writing Series)
Shannon O'Cork

Writers Digest Books. Hardcover. 0898793726 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
$1.50
3) How to Write Mysteries (Genre Writing Series)
O'Cork, Shannon

Writers Digest Books. Hardcover. 0898793726 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
4) How to Write Mysteries
Ocork, Shannon

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1989. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards show moderate edge wear/ corners bumped. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
$2.99
5) How to Write Mysteries
Ocork, Shannon

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1989. Name and date inside, appears unread.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$3.99
6) How to Write Mysteries
O'Cork, Shannon

Hardcover, new; illustrated boards. First edition. How to spin intriguing yarns guaranteed to keep readers in suspense until the very last word. Indexed. 131 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$4.00
7) How to Write Mysteries (Genre Writing Series)
Shannon O'Cork

Writers Digest Books, 1989-10. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$4.20
8) How to Write Mysteries
Ocork, Shannon

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1989 Minor creases along spine and on back cover. . Hard Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.00
9) How to Write Mysteries
Ocork, Shannon

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1989. Black hardcoverwith yellow and white lettering and red accent; clean and tight, beginning to yellow; two numbers in ink inside front cover ( order # and ???#) no other marks; one page was foxed; tiny bit of rubbing to back cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
$6.00
10) How to Write Mysteries (Genre Writing Series)
Ocork, Shannon

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A: Writers Digest Books, 1989. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow highlighting in text. Cover & all pages otherwise clean, firmly attached. 131 pp. Keywords: DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES TECHNIQUE LANGUAGE Authorship (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
$8.00
11) How to Write Mysteries
Ocork, Shannon

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1989. 131pp including index You'll learn how to keep your readers in suspense as well as other techniques.. Glossy Hardback. As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
$9.50
12) HOW TO WRITE MYSTERIES (GENRE WRITING SERIES)
OCork, Shannon

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1989. 131 pages, You'll learn how to spin intriguing yarns guaranteed to keep your readers in suspense until the very last word.. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
13) How to Write Mysteries (Genre Writing Ser.)
OCork, Shannon

Cincinnati,:: F & W Publications, Incorporated,, 1989. 0898793726. A Near Fine hardcover copy with a clean, unmarked text.. (more information)

Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
$17.50
14) How to Write Mysteries: Genre Writing Series
Shannon O'Cork

Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1989. Fourth Edition. Pictorial Cover. 6" x 9" 0-89879-372-6 HARD COVER You'll learn the finer points of identifying a plot, getting over the "hump" of the opening line, developing a series character versus a "one shot" character, hiding the "bad guy", scattering "red herrings" throughout the book and marketing your mystery. Light wear at edges, lightly rubbed.. Keywords: WRITING/MYSTERY, STORIES/LANGUAGE, ARTS. (more information)

Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (United States)
$18.00