From Both Sides of the Desk
The Best Teacher I Never Had
by Timothy Gangwer
ISBN: 0898963389
ISBN-13: 9780898963380
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Larksdale Pr Published date: 1999
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0898963389 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
From Both Sides of the Desk: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Timothy Gangwer
Larksdale. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
From Both Sides of the Desk: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Timothy Gangwer
Larksdale. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
From Both Sides of the Desk: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Gangwer, Timothy
Larksdale. Hardcover. 0898963389 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING ,COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS, . New. 1/1/1990. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
From Both Sides of the Desk: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Gangwer, Timothy
Larksdale, 1990. 140 pages, line drawings - grey, blue, black, red - education. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donna Kiddie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
From Both Sides of the Desk : The Best Teacher I Never Had
Gangwer, Timothy, Kiddie, Donna (illustrator)
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Houston, TX, U.S.A.: Larksdale, 1990, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Like New. ***** From the Dust Jacket: Timothy Gangwer's unprecedented and moving look at education: from his imaginative musings as a child, to his creative and insightful perceptions as one of America's most gifted teachers. Timothy has adopted a responsibility that should be the cornerstone of every teacher's philosophy - to remember the magic of childhood and the overwhelming sensation of stepping into a classroom for the first time.". Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
From Both Sides Of The Desk
Kiddie, Keithley
New York: Larksdale, 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
From Both Sides of the Desk: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Timothy Gangwer
Larksdale, 1990. First printing. Hardcover. Like New. In excellent condition, never read! Clean & tight pages, no marks. ISBN: 0898963389. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
From Both Sides of the Desk: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Gangwer, Timothy
Larksdale, 1990. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Kiddie, Donna. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
From Both Sides of the Desk: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Gangwer, Timothy
Stated First Printing published in 1990 by Larksdale, a 141-page hardcover book with a personal inscription (to Ann) signed by the author! In a nice dust jacket & otherwise clean, this is a very good copy. (1009) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
From Both Sides of the Desk: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Gangwer, Timothy
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Larksdale Pr, 1990. "A portrait of Life, Learning, and Literacy as seen through the eyes of a child who loved to learn, who became a teacher who loves to teach." signed and inscribed by the author on the ffep, clean and tight, 142pp. Signed by Author. First Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
FROM BOTH SIDES OF THE DESK: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Gangwer, Timothy
Houston, TX: Larksdale, 1990 (141) pp., blue binding w/ no lettering; Book shows slight wear to ends of rear fold / Illustrated with B&W drawings. "A portrait of Life, Learning, and Literacy as seen through the eyes of a child who loved to learn, who became a teacher who loves to teach." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donna Kiddie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
FROM BOTH SIDES OF THE DESK: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Gangwer, Timothy
Houston, TX: Larksdale, 1990 (141) pp., blue binding w/ no lettering / Illustrated with B&W drawings. "A portrait of Life, Learning, and Literacy as seen through the eyes of a child who loved to learn, who became a teacher who loves to teach." SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author. /. Signed by Author on Front Endpaper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Donna Kiddie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
FROM BOTH SIDES OF THE DESK: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Gangwer, Timothy
Houston, TX: Larksdale, 1990 (141) pp., blue binding w/ no lettering; Dust jacket has UPC label to bottom of front flap / Illustrated with B&W drawings. "A portrait of Life, Learning, and Literacy as seen through the eyes of a child who loved to learn, who became a teacher who loves to teach." SIGNED by author, inscribed "To Karen, 'The Best Teacher I Never Had.'" Dated 2-16-91 /. Signed by Author on Front Endpaper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donna Kiddie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
From Both Sides of the Desk: The Best Teacher I Never Had
Gangwer, Timothy
Larksdale. Hardcover. 0898963389 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|