Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
by Bunting, Eve
ISBN: 0899191827
ISBN-13: 9780899191829
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Published date: 1983 Edition:
Similar books

The Eleventh Hour
by Graeme Base
When Horace the elephant turns eleven, he celebrates in style by inviting his exotic friends to a splendid costume party. But a mystery is afoot, for in the midst of the games, music, and revelry, someone has eaten the birthday feast! Rhyming text and detailed illustrations provide clues to help readers find out who committed the crime. Full color.

Happy Birthday, Biscuit!
by Alyssa Capucilli
It's a delightful day of surprises when Biscuit has a birthday. The lovable golden puppy from the bestselling "Hello, Biscuit!" and "Biscuit's Picnic" is back in his third picture adventure. Full color.

Bow Wow Birthday
by Lee Wardlaw
When Maris discovers that her dog Rambler is 100 dog-years old, she knows the only way to celebrate such an important event is by throwing a birthday bash. Lee Wardlaw's delightful story of a good dog and the child who loves him is sure to warm the heart and bring a smile to any dog lover's face. Full color.

Kipper's Birthday
by Mick Inkpen
Kipper diligently plans his birthday party by baking a cake and writing up invitations, but he delivers the invitations late, and his friends are unsure what day the party actually is. By the author of Billy's Beetle.

Aunt Ceecee, Aunt Belle, and Mama's Surprise
by Mary Quattlebaum
When nit-picking Aunt Belle and slapdash Aunt CeeCee help plan the surprise party for her mother's birthday, the spunky young heroine of this story encounters plenty of frenzy and confusion. Full color.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0899191827 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Boston, MA, U.S.A: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1983. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: PrEVIOUS OWNER 87 PAGES. In preparation for her thirteenth birthday party, Karen and her best friend Janet secretly study a best-selling adult book on the art of kissing ( more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Karen Kepplewhite is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. Name inside, clean text. ; NOT an ex-library book. Karen and her best friend Janet secretly study an adult book on the art of kissing, in preparation for Karen's 13th birthday. . ( more information)
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is The World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
This is a Used Book but in Good Condition. Corners on cover are bumped. Has stain on back cover. Name inside. Reading part of book in Very Good Condition, just slight yellowing at the edges. Book for young teen Girls. ( more information)
Offered by Snooks67 (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Eve Bunting
Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Hardcover. 0899191827 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1983 Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Hardcover. 0899191827 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Eve Bunting
Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1983. "Karen Kepplewhite's 13th birthday party is just days away. Her best friend Janet is coming to the party along with Danny and Mark, the boys they have crushes on. To be prepared, the girls study a book on kissing. But what they don't anticipate is that the boys have a few plans of their own." Cover lightly soiled. Small tear to front cover. Writing inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Eve Bunting
Houghton Mifflin (Juv), 1983-09. Hardcover. Good. Weekly Reader Edition Hardcover,not issued with jacket,attractive illustrated cover light wear to cover, pages tight, mild rubs or bumps to corners, lightly tanning pages, bookplate in front has no name Great book, Weekly Reader Editions are a fantastic way to build your child's library for less money, many are uniform in size and fit nicely on a shelf without having to contend with losing or marring jackets,I have many in stock ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Hardcover. 0899191827 1983 Clarion Books; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Inside Front Cover: faint owner's mark; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Maylar Protected, Text Appears Unmarked, Overall Good Copy, Large Chip in DJ, DJ Creased, Corners Bumped ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is The World'S Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
New York: Clarion Books. Good with no dust jacket;. 1983. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 87 pages; Pictorical matte boards. Text clean and tight. Minor edge wear but not frayed. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Hardcover. 0899191827 Very Good Condition PBK , cover has some wear to include creases, tears, edgewear, and stains, Text has age tone, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Hardcover. 0899191827 Cover has stains, Cover somewhat chipped, moderate edge wear, Hardcover,Very Good penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page condition.NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Hardcover. Good. Card catalog description In preparation for her thirteenth birthday party, Karen and her best friend Janet secretly study a best-selling adult book on the art of kissing.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|
51)
|
Karen Kepplewhite is the Worlds Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
U.S.a: Clarion, 1983 HC some rub wear on edges, pgs. yellow and some wrinkled. In prep. for her 13th birthday Karen and her best friend Janet read a book on kissing.. Hard Cover. Fair. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Karen Kepplewhite is the World's Best Kisser
Eve Bunting
United States of America: Clarion Books, 1983. In preparation for her thirteenth birthday, Karen and her best friend Janet secretly study a best-selling adult book on the art of kissing., ..........HC...27.. ISBN: 0899191827. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated With Drawings.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
|
|
|
54)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. pages clean. cover very clean. sticker residue on back. binding tight.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information)
Offered by K & H Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is The World'S Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
New York: Clarion Books. Good with no dust jacket;. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 87 pages; Pale blue matter boards lightly rubbed at edges and corners. Cut at hinge, no looseness. Text pages clean and tight. Pages beginning to yellow at margin edges. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division. 1983. Weekly Reader's Book Club Edition. H Hard Cover. Good+. Slight soiling and light scratch to illustrated boards; interior is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. An Especially for Girls Book. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Karen Kepplewhite is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
New York: Clarion Books, 1983. Cover bumped, with rubbed edges. Discard stamp inside front, but no other library markings in book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Karen Kepplewhite is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1983 The interior is clean, the binding is tight, there is light wear to the cover.. Weekly Reader Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is The World's Best Kisser
No Illustration, Bunting, Eve
New York: Clarion Books, 1983. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
KAREN KEPPLEWHITE IS THE WORLD'S BEST KISSER
BUNTING.,EVE
Weekly Reader Especially for Girls series. , 1983. CHILDREN: In PREPARATION FOR HER THIRTEENTH BIRTHDAY, KAREN AND HER BEST FRIEND, JANET, SECRETLY STUDY A BEST-SELLING ADULT BOOK ON THE ART OF KISSING! Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with bw illustrations, previous owner inscribed endpage. There is NO dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983 Part of the Weekly Reader Series. Very minor wear to bottom front cover corner. No marks or tears in book. Binding very tight. Story of a 13 year old and her first experience with kissing boys.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Karen Kepplewhite is the World's Best Kisser by Eve Bunting. Hardback 87 page book is quite clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has the remains of an old price sticker on front, is good to very good and in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Karen Kepplewhite is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
New York: Clarion Books., 1983. 88 pages,. ISBN: 0899191827. Hardcover. Near New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Bunting, Eve; Juvenile Novel. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.47)
|
|
73)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser
Bunting, Eve
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1983. Weekly Reader. Especially for Girls. Two pages have a small tear, else fine.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is The Worlds Best Kisser
, Bunting
New York: Clarion Books, 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is The Worlds Best Kisser
No Illustrations, Buntiong
New York: Clarion Books, 1983. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Karen Kepplewhite Is the World's Best Kisser (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Bunting, Eve
Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Hardcover. 0899191827 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
KAREN KEPPLEWHITE IS THE WORLD'S BEST KISSER
Bunting, Eve
Clarion Books,, 1983. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover near fine, pages clean & tight, appears unread, front free endpaper is corner clipped with star stamped in lower corner, appears unread, dustjacket has extensive wear with several closed tears and triangular piece missing from lower edge. ( more information)
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
|
|
|