Waiting for Mama
by Beatrice S. De Regniers
ISBN: 089919222X
ISBN-13: 9780899192222
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1984 Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 32
Synopses
Amy's wait outside the grocery store for her mother seems interminable, and she spends the time imagining the entire rest of her life.
Publisher's Notes
Amy's wait outside the grocery store for her mother seems interminable, and she spends the time imagining the entire rest of her life.
Similar books

A Black Elephant With a Brown Ear (In Alabama)
by
Bill Traylor created these pictures more than 50 years ago and when Barbara Ann Porte first saw his work in a museum, she fell in love with it. For this book she has chosen 11 of Traylor's intriguing pictures and created her own clever, witty stories about them. The result is a beautifyl and most unusual volume that both readers and art lovers of all ages will enjoy. Full color.

Richard Scarry's Mr. Frumble's Bedtime Stories
by
Here's a storybook brimming with nine rollicking tales featuring the lovable and bumbling pig, Mr. Frumble. Full-color illustrations.

The Teddy Bear Collection
by Nicola Baxter
The teddy bear has been a national obsession since the early 20th century when it was named after Theodore Roosevelt. This collection of teddy tales continues this rich tradition. Told by bears amongst themselves on cold winter nights, these tales introduce readers of any age into the secret lore of the teddy bear. We discover what really happened at the Teddy Bears' Picnic, why some bears wear clothes while others are...bare, and where all the lost bears go. Twelve lovable bears weave us into their inner circle.

Disney's Princess Treasury
by
An enchanting volume, filled with lavish illustrations, contains six of Disney's most popular and beloved stories: Aladdin, Cinderella, The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast, Sleeping Beauty, and Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.

Precious Moments Bedtime Stories
by
Presents twenty-two stories dealing with such themes as bedtime, school, family, friendship, and animals with a Christian emphasis.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 089919222X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Waiting for Mama
Beatrice Schenk De Regniers
Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Waiting for Mama
Beatrice Schenk De Regniers
Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Waiting for Mama
de Regniers, Beatrice Schenk
New York: Clarion Books, 1984. Hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Jacket has a few small closed tears at corners. Sticker, stamp and remains of due slip on front blank endpaper. Clean with a firm binding.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by de Larrea, Victoria. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Lisa's Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Waiting for Mama
De Regniers, Beatrice Schenk
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1984, 1984-04. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good in very good jacket. Ex-library.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Waiting for Mama
De Regniers, Beatrice Schenk
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 wear to dj, retired library book, may have usual library markings, . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Waiting for Mama
De Regniers, Beatrice Schenk, Illustrated By De Larrea, Victoria
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Good in Good jacket Good-Ex Library in Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good-/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 089919222x. fep removed, CI06043.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
WAITING FOR MAMA
de Regniers, Beatrice; de Larrea, Victoria, Illustrator
Clarion Books 1984, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 089919222X Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
WAITING FOR MAMA
de Regniers, Beatrice Schenck; de Larrea, Victoria, Illustrator
Clarion Books 1984, First Edition. /Dust Jacket Included. F. Hardcover. 089919222X Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
WAITING FOR MAMA
de Regniers, Beatrice Schyenck; de Larrea, Victoria, Illustrator
Clarion Books 1984, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 089919222X Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Waiting For Mama
Larrea, Reginers
New York: Clarion Books, 1984. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
WAITING FOR MAMA
Regniers, Beatrice Schenk De; Larrea, Victoria De
Boston, Ma, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin (Juv). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. School & Library Bin. Slight tear on jacket; Ex-Library; 32 pages . ( more information) Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Waiting For Mama
Larrea, Reginers
New York: Clarion Books, 1984. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
WAITING FOR MAMA
de Regniers, Beatrice Schenk, Illustrated by Victoria de Larrea
New York:: Clarion,, 1984. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, pages clean & tight, appears lightly read. Illustrated. Summary: Amy's wait outside the grocery store for her mother seems interminable, and she spends the time imagining the rest of her life. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|