Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Book of One's Own

People and Their Diaries

by Thomas Mallon


ISBN: 0899192424
ISBN-13: 9780899192420
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Diary writing from Pepys to Plath-Mallon offers a history of diarists, using examples from Virginia Woolf, C. S. Lewis, Anais Nin, Georges Sand, Charles Lindberg, and others.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A highly original, witty, new literary species-an anthology of diaries told mainly in the anthologist's own words. Mallon has made a delightful plum pudding here, and his pleasure in being Jack Horner is contagious."    -- Mary McCarthy

"This is more than a book about diaries; it's a celebration of life and the many ways people have of savoring it."    -- Phyllis Rose

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bookthrift Co
Published date: 1984

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0899192424 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields. 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0899192424. . (more information)

Offered by Calhoun Book Store (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields. Trade PaperBack. 0899192424 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Ticknor & Fields Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Published: 1984. paperback. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Published: 1984. paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ISBN:0899192424. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Tears in spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Published: 1984. paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields. Trade PaperBack. 0899192424 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Ticknor & Fields Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0899192424 Trade Paperback - [MALLON, THOMAS] BOOK OF ONE'S OWN, A PEOPLE AND THEIR DIARIES . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

A beautiful copy. Probably never been read. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Book of One's Own : People & Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Paper. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields, 1984-11. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) Waiting to Exhale
McMillan, Terry

New York: Washington Square Press, 1994, 1984-11. Trade Paperback. As New. Terry McMillan has produced what may be the decade's most engrossing and earthy black female buddy book. Irreverent, shimmering with frantic vitality and fresh in every sense of the word .." 0899192424 (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
16) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries by Mallon, Thomas
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields, 1984-11. Hardcover. Very Good. PAPERBACK,ISBN#0899192424,CR 1984 Thomas Mallon ,Ticknor,Fields Pub,USED,BUT NOT MUCH,crisp,clean copy,no marks,tears,stains,looks unopened,unread still quality (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
18) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields, 1984-11. Hardcover. Very Good. only light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields, 1984-11. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) A Book of One's Own : People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. ISBN: 0899192424. Soft Cover. Near Fine. DIARIES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by HoneyBee's Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
21) A BOOK OF ONE'S OWN: People & Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. More than just a book about diaries, this is a celebration or life and the many ways people have of savoring it.. Edition Unstated. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
22) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
23) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good.. DIARIES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY 0-89919-242-4. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields. Near Fine/Good+. 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0899192424 Book has slight wear at spine ends, interior is crisp clean bright, pencil erasure on ffep with no other marks, tight straight binding, dj has edgewear with a small tear at edge, tanning and rubbing. Digital image available on request. . (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Book appears unread and cover shows only extremely slight signs of wear. Diary writing from Pepys to Plath--Mallon offers a history of diarists, using examples from Virginia Woolf, C. S. Lewis, Anais Nin, Georges Sand, Charles Lindberg, and others. . BOMC. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) A Book Of One's Own People And Their Diaries

Paperback. very good. 1984 paperback, like new (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
30) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries FREE SHIPPING
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. 318 pp. Includes index, bibliography, acknowledgments. Front corner of cover bent. Several pages dog earred. Spine smooth; text clean and unmarked.. Good/None as issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
31) A BOOK OF ONE'S OWN : PEOPLE AND THEIR DIARIES
Mallon, Thomas

Boston, Ma, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. Contents are tight and clean . (more information)

Offered by Lexington Books Inc (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
32) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York: Ticknor & Fields. Good. 1984. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
33) A BOOK OF ONE'S OWN : PEOPLE AND THEIR DIARIES
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good except decoratively lettered end page names/date. Solid binding, clean pages. Very good+ dust jacket. ; 318 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
34) A book of one's own people and their diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. More than a book about diaries. A celebration of life. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
35) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
36) A Book of One's Own : People & Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. spine has scar.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
37) book of ones own - people and their diaries
mallon, thomas

Trade Paperback. Ticknor and Fields 1984. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
38) Book of One's Own; People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields , 1984. Near Fine Printing Not Stated. Trade Paperback, 318 pages, index, Binding is solid; no crease to spine, corners; slight crease along spine edge of front cover; slight edge wear; binder defect, paper covering on spine was not glued flat, has a couple of wrinkles in the paper; one page dogearred; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. Will git wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. . Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Tear on upper edge near spine about 1" long. Bumped tips. Fine interior. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
40) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984 Trade Paperback. About Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
41) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields. Softcover. 0899192424 Looks close to new. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Fine. 1971. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
42) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Very-good, clean copy. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 318 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
43) A Book of One's Own. People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields, 1984 Book Club.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) A BOOK OF ONE'S OWN; PEOPLE AND THEIR DIARIES
Mallon, Thomas

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. (18)318pp. Biblio & index. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) A Book of One's Own People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0899192424 . Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Some minor edge wear. ; .90x8x5; 318 pages . (more information)

Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields. 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
47) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields, 1984 This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields. 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Very Good Near FineBA512812.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
50) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 0899192424 . Wear to cover. Internally very clean, binding tight. A very good copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literary Anthologies. ; 0.8 x 7.9 x 4.8 Inches; 318 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
51) A Book of One's Own People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. VG. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
52) A Book of One's Own, People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Edge wear to covers. ISBN: 0-89919-242-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
53) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields. 1st printing,1984. Very Good+/Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,318pp. edgewear, scrapes,chips,tears,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. memoirs. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
54) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields. Trade Paperback. 0899192424 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
55) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon,Thomas

Fine in Near Fine DJ.Price clipped. Ticknor & Fields 1984 1st edition. hardcover. 318 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Very gentle wear at a DJ spine end,else Fine. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
56) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984 Very slight edge wear, interior clean. lit crit.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
57) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984 Very slight edge wear, interior clean. lit crit.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
58) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
59) A Book of One's Own People and Their Diaries
mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Hard Cover - VG - No dust jacket if issued - Book is clean - Index - 315 pages.. ISBN: 0899192424. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $8.35
Add to cart 
60) Book of One's Own People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. 318 pages with index and biblio, binding tight 2 copies. ISBN: 0-89919-242-4. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library. Diaries, History and Criticism, Nonfiction, Chroniclers, Travelers, Pilgrims, Creators, Apologists, Confessors, Prisoners, Stories, Memoirs. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.47)
Add to cart 
61) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984 pp.318 with index, acknowledgements and readers bibliography. This is a book about people and the diaries they keep. It's populated by writers, dancers, madmen, statesmen, lovers, assassins, philosophers, housewives, soldiers and children. clean tight copy with slight edgewear. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.47)
Add to cart 
62) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields. PAPERBACK. 0899192424 Excellent condition, paperback 1984, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.72
Add to cart 
63) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York: Ticknor & Fields. Hardcover. 0899192424 The covers of the book have some shelf wear and some fading around the edges of the covers. The dust jacket has some shelf wear. This is an exploration of the art and history diary writing with examples from some fascinating diaries from history. . Good. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
64) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York:: Ticknor & Fields,, 1984.. BCE, Book Club. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green & brown boards, white letters. Corners & spine sharp. B.C.E. stamp on rear board. DJ is crisp. 318 pages. A deliciously witty and wide-ranging exploration of the art and history of diary writing. (more information)

Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
65) A Book of One's Own
Mallon, Thomas

Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
66) A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. New/No dust jacket; soft cover (Grade A++) No names or markings. Bibliography, Acknowledgments, Index, Epilogue. Gift Quality. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
67) Book of One's Own People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. 318 pages with index and biblio, spine slightly cocked, creased, cover has some scuffs 4 copies available.. ISBN: 0899192424. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diaries, History and Criticism, Nonfiction, Chroniclers, Travelers, Pilgrims, Creators, Apologists, Confessors, Prisoners, Stories, Memoirs. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($10.17)
Add to cart 
68) A Book Of One's Own: People And Their Diaries
MALLON, THOMAS

Ticknor & Fields, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A deliciously witty and wide-ranging exploration of the art and history of diary writing. It is a guide to the great diaries - from Samuel Pepys's to Anais Nin's - and to the private chronicles of the famous, the infamous, and the anonymous. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0899192424. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
Add to cart 
69) A BOOK OF ONE'S OWN People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

NY: Ticknor & Fields. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages; 21499C . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
70) A Book of One's Own : People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Price Clipped. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
71) Book of One's Own, A : People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. A witty and wide-ranging exploration of the art and history of diary writing, guiding the reader through the great diaries from Samuel Pepys to Anais Nin, and to the private chronicles of the famous, infamous, and the anonymous. Hardcover with dust jacket, bibliography, indexed, 318pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-89919-242-4. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diaries, Diary Writing, Writers, Personal Journals, Samuel Pepys, Anais Nin, Biography. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
72) Book of One's Own, A : People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. FIRST PRINTING of the First Editiohn. A witty and wide-ranging exploration of the art and history of diary writing, guiding the reader through the great diaries from Samuel Pepys to Anais Nin, and to the private chronicles of the famous, infamous, and the anonymous. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, bibliography, indexed, 318pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-89919-242-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diaries, Diary Writing, Writers, Personal Journals, Samuel Pepys, Anais Nin, Biography. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
73) A BOOK OF ONE'S OWN: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0899192424. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIARIES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
74) A BOOK OF ONE'S OWN : People and Their Diaries [ 1st ]
Mallon, Thomas

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart