A Book of One's Own
People and Their Diaries
by Thomas Mallon
ISBN: 0899192424
ISBN-13: 9780899192420
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Diary writing from Pepys to Plath-Mallon offers a history of diarists, using examples from Virginia Woolf, C. S. Lewis, Anais Nin, Georges Sand, Charles Lindberg, and others.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A highly original, witty, new literary species-an anthology of diaries told mainly in the anthologist's own words. Mallon has made a delightful plum pudding here, and his pleasure in being Jack Horner is contagious." -- Mary McCarthy
"This is more than a book about diaries; it's a celebration of life and the many ways people have of savoring it." -- Phyllis Rose
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bookthrift Co Published date: 1984
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0899192424 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon
Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon
Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Published: 1984. paperback. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon
Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Published: 1984. paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ISBN:0899192424. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Tears in spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon
Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Thomas Mallon
Ticknor & Fields, 1984-11. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Waiting to Exhale
McMillan, Terry
New York: Washington Square Press, 1994, 1984-11. Trade Paperback. As New. Terry McMillan has produced what may be the decade's most engrossing and earthy black female buddy book. Irreverent, shimmering with frantic vitality and fresh in every sense of the word .." 0899192424 ( more information)
Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries by Mallon, Thomas
Thomas Mallon
Ticknor & Fields, 1984-11. Hardcover. Very Good. PAPERBACK,ISBN#0899192424,CR 1984 Thomas Mallon ,Ticknor,Fields Pub,USED,BUT NOT MUCH,crisp,clean copy,no marks,tears,stains,looks unopened,unread still quality ( more information)
Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A BOOK OF ONE'S OWN: People & Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. More than just a book about diaries, this is a celebration or life and the many ways people have of savoring it.. Edition Unstated. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ( more information)
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields. Near Fine/Good+. 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0899192424 Book has slight wear at spine ends, interior is crisp clean bright, pencil erasure on ffep with no other marks, tight straight binding, dj has edgewear with a small tear at edge, tanning and rubbing. Digital image available on request. . ( more information)
Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Book appears unread and cover shows only extremely slight signs of wear. Diary writing from Pepys to Plath--Mallon offers a history of diarists, using examples from Virginia Woolf, C. S. Lewis, Anais Nin, Georges Sand, Charles Lindberg, and others. . BOMC. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
FREE SHIPPING
Mallon, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. 318 pp. Includes index, bibliography, acknowledgments. Front corner of cover bent. Several pages dog earred. Spine smooth; text clean and unmarked.. Good/None as issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Book of One's Own; People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields , 1984. Near Fine Printing Not Stated. Trade Paperback, 318 pages, index, Binding is solid; no crease to spine, corners; slight crease along spine edge of front cover; slight edge wear; binder defect, paper covering on spine was not glued flat, has a couple of wrinkles in the paper; one page dogearred; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. Will git wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. . Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Very-good, clean copy. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 318 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
Ticknor & Fields, 1984 This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
Ticknor & Fields. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 0899192424 . Wear to cover. Internally very clean, binding tight. A very good copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literary Anthologies. ; 0.8 x 7.9 x 4.8 Inches; 318 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
Ticknor & Fields. 1st printing,1984. Very Good+/Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,318pp. edgewear, scrapes,chips,tears,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. memoirs. ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon,Thomas
Fine in Near Fine DJ.Price clipped. Ticknor & Fields 1984 1st edition. hardcover. 318 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Very gentle wear at a DJ spine end,else Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Book of One's Own People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. 318 pages with index and biblio, binding tight 2 copies. ISBN: 0-89919-242-4. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library. Diaries, History and Criticism, Nonfiction, Chroniclers, Travelers, Pilgrims, Creators, Apologists, Confessors, Prisoners, Stories, Memoirs. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.47)
|
|
61)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984 pp.318 with index, acknowledgements and readers bibliography. This is a book about people and the diaries they keep. It's populated by writers, dancers, madmen, statesmen, lovers, assassins, philosophers, housewives, soldiers and children. clean tight copy with slight edgewear. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.47)
|
|
63)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York: Ticknor & Fields. Hardcover. 0899192424 The covers of the book have some shelf wear and some fading around the edges of the covers. The dust jacket has some shelf wear. This is an exploration of the art and history diary writing with examples from some fascinating diaries from history. . Good. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York, New York:: Ticknor & Fields,, 1984.. BCE, Book Club. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green & brown boards, white letters. Corners & spine sharp. B.C.E. stamp on rear board. DJ is crisp. 318 pages. A deliciously witty and wide-ranging exploration of the art and history of diary writing. ( more information)
Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
|
|
|
66)
|
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. New/No dust jacket; soft cover (Grade A++) No names or markings. Bibliography, Acknowledgments, Index, Epilogue. Gift Quality. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Book of One's Own People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. 318 pages with index and biblio, spine slightly cocked, creased, cover has some scuffs 4 copies available.. ISBN: 0899192424. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diaries, History and Criticism, Nonfiction, Chroniclers, Travelers, Pilgrims, Creators, Apologists, Confessors, Prisoners, Stories, Memoirs. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.17)
|
|
68)
|
A Book Of One's Own: People And Their Diaries
MALLON, THOMAS
Ticknor & Fields, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A deliciously witty and wide-ranging exploration of the art and history of diary writing. It is a guide to the great diaries - from Samuel Pepys's to Anais Nin's - and to the private chronicles of the famous, the infamous, and the anonymous. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0899192424. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Book of One's Own, A : People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. A witty and wide-ranging exploration of the art and history of diary writing, guiding the reader through the great diaries from Samuel Pepys to Anais Nin, and to the private chronicles of the famous, infamous, and the anonymous. Hardcover with dust jacket, bibliography, indexed, 318pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-89919-242-4. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diaries, Diary Writing, Writers, Personal Journals, Samuel Pepys, Anais Nin, Biography. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Book of One's Own, A : People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. FIRST PRINTING of the First Editiohn. A witty and wide-ranging exploration of the art and history of diary writing, guiding the reader through the great diaries from Samuel Pepys to Anais Nin, and to the private chronicles of the famous, infamous, and the anonymous. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, bibliography, indexed, 318pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-89919-242-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diaries, Diary Writing, Writers, Personal Journals, Samuel Pepys, Anais Nin, Biography. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
A BOOK OF ONE'S OWN: People and Their Diaries
Mallon, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0899192424. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIARIES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|