Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor


ISBN: 0899193579
ISBN-13: 9780899193571
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Using Dante's INERNO as a basis for constructing her plot, Naylor tells the story of Willie Mason, a poet, and his journey through Linden Hills, a town where he and fellow poet Lester Tilson go to find work during the holidays. Linden Hills is, essentially, run by Luther Nedeed, a fifth-generation mortician who admires traditional white affluence and has sacrificed his soul and his identity to achieve it.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1985
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

Lester Tilson and Willie Mason, a pair of hip, latter-day poets, work their way down through Linden Hills, experiencing firsthand the lust, pain, hypocrisy, and valor of the hell-bound upper-and middle-class residents.

Other Editions

Similar books


0394497848
Song of Solomon
by Toni Morrison

Toni Morrisons Song of Solomon, a novel of large beauty and power, creates a magical world out of four generations of black life in America, a world we enter on the day of the birth of Macon Dead, Jr. (known as Milkman), son of the richest black family in a mid-western town; the day on which the lonely insurance man, Robert Smith, poised in blue silk wings, attempts to fly from a steeple of the hospital, a black Icarus looking homeward...We see Milkman growing up in his fathers money-haunted, death-haunted house with his silent sisters and strangely passive mother, beginning to move outward--through his profound love and combat with his friend Guitar...through Guitars mad and loving commitment to the secret avengers called the Seven Days...through Milkman's exotic, imprisoning affair with his love-blind cousin, Hagar...and through his unconscious apprenticeship to his mystical Aunt Pilate, who saved his life before he was born.And we follow him as he strikes out alone; moving first toward adventure and then--as the unspoken truth about his family and his own buried heritage announces itself--toward an adventurous and crucial embrace of life.This is a novel that expresses, with passion, tenderness, and a magnificence of language, the mysterious primal essence of family bond and conflict, the feelings and experience of all people wanting, and striving, to be alive.

04402354310
Mama Flora's Family
by David Stevens

Mama Flora is the heart and strength of the family, shepherding, her children through hard times after the murder of her husband by white landholders. She has passionate ambitions for her son Willie, but he dashes her dreams by abandoning his church-going roots and moving to Chicago. After fighting in the Second World War, he marries his childhood sweetheart and struggles to build a new urban life for his family. Flora's dreams are realized by Ruthana, her sister's child, whom Mama Flora adopts. Ruthana graduates from college, and as a social worker in Harlem, counsels underprivileged women. Through her love for the radical poet Ben, Ruthana begins to understand her heritage, and after a sojourn in Africa comes to a redemptive understanding of herself. In Chicago, Willie's twin son and daughter embrace Muslim militancy and Black Power, and eventually, drugs on their rocky road through the 1960's. Mama Flora struggles to maintain her family, but she also is caught up in the turbulent times.

00609569510
Madame Bovary
by Gustave Flaubert

An ordinary woman's unfulfilled dreams of romantic love lead her to desperate acts.

0385486553
If This World Were Mine
by E. Lynn Harris

A close circle of friends. A sexy stranger. How strong are the bonds of friendship?With a nine-week stay on the New York Times bestseller list, E. Lynn Harriss third novel, And This Too Shall Pass, put his "sizzling and fast-paced" books at the top of everyones must-read list. Readers across the country were thrilled to watch his true-to-life characters wrestle with questions of faith, family, and love. In his new blockbuster, If This World Were Mine, Harris introduces four new characters whose friendship and deep bonds of intimacy are threatened by conflicts of career and romance.Friends since their days at Hampton Institute, the four group members are as different as the seasons, yet they all share a love of one another. Yolanda, a media consultant, keeps it going on with a no-nonsense attitude and independence that are balanced by the theatrics of Riley, a former marketing executive, whose marriage has reduced her to "a kept woman with kids." Computer engineer Dwights anger at the world is offset by the compassion of Leland, a gay psychiatrist, whose clients make him question why God ever invented sex. Together, these four friends keep a collective journal they call "If This World Were Mine," and share their personal diaries each month at a gathering filled with humor, gossip, and affirmation.But after five years, the once-strong bonds of friendship are weakening, and the group must handle challenges of work, lost love, and a stranger in their midst: gray-eyed John Basil Henderson, a former NFL star whose past has begun to haunt him. As the group members confront their true feelings toward each other, resentments and long-held secrets surface, and the stability of the group begins to disintegrate. When one of them faces death, the crisis forces the friends to recognize and accept the inner strength that the group has nurtured in each of them. Is their past friendship strong enough to survive the future? With home training tales from Uncle Doc, Lelands gay uncle and purveyor of Miss Things Wings, Chicagos premier chicken emporium, the group reaffirms honesty as the bedrock of their friendship. As Leland and Yolanda pledge to each other, "I love you. That's all."

0316144231
River, Cross My Heart
by Breena Clarke

A remarkable new writer makes her debut - with a novel of tragedy and triumph in the life of an African American family in Georgetown, circa 1925. Six-year-old Clara Bynum is dead, drowned in the Potomoc River in the shadow of an apparently haunted rock outcropping known locally as the Three Sisters. In scenes alive with emotional truth, River, Cross My Heart weighs the effect of Clara's absence on the people she has left behind: her parents, Alice and Willie Bynum, torn between the old world of their rural North Carolina home and the new world of the city, to which they have moved in search of a better life for themselves and their children; the friends and relatives of the Bynum family in the Georgetown neighborhood they now call home; and, most especially, Clara's sister, twelve-year-old Johnnie Mae, who must come to terms with the powerful and confused emotions sparked by her sister's death as she struggles to decide and discover the kind of woman she will become.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0899193579 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Linden Hills
Gloria Naylor

A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Linden Hills
Gloria Naylor

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear. Dustjacket is in good condition. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Linden Hills
Gloria Naylor

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Linden Hills
Gloria Naylor

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages clear. Cover somewhat worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Linden Hills
Gloria Naylor

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Linden Hills
Gloria Naylor

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Pub Date: 1/1/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
7) Linden Hills
Gloria Naylor

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

Ticknor & Fields. 1985. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. 304 p. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) LINDEN HILLS
Naylor, Gloria [Dust Wrapper art by Chris Van Allsburg, author photo by Kelly Wise]

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First edition. VG+/Near Fine copy [upper corners very lightly bumped] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with two short edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) Linden Hills
Naylor,Gloria

Fine in Fine DJ with no cuts,tears or nicks.Not clipped (16.95). Ticknor & Fields 1985 1st edition. hardcover 304 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Linden Hills
Gloria Naylor

Ticknor & Fields, 1985-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

Ticknor & Fields,, 1985. Fine/Fine 1st edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

Ticknor & Fields, 1985., 1985. F/NF 1st edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1985 Moderate edgewear, felt marker on bottom edge of book, front flap of dj has been pc, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1985. F First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, the d.j. is worn at spine ends and is now in a mylar protector, VG/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
16) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1985 Hardback Book in very good used condition, Jacket is also in very good condition, some light shelf wear, edge wear, very nice used book. Stated First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Retail. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
17) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

Ticknor & Fields, 1985 Naylor's second novel, a personal story of the Black southern middle classes and social forces that began to threaten them. FIRST EDITON, FINE COPY.. (more information)

Offered by PittCo Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

New York: Ticknor & Fields. Hardcover. 0899193579 The dust jacket has two rips on the back cover. Each is less than one inch. This is a novel about an upper middle class African American community. . Fine. 1985. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Linden Hills
Gloria Naylor

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. First Edition, Later Printing. LABYRINTH. Light shelfwear; faint evidence of previous moisture; straight, tight & sound copy.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) LINDEN HILLS
Naylor, Gloria

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. . First printing. . While the book appears unread, the back cover of both the book and the dj have been somwhat damaged by a spill, and the corners and edges of the book are bumped. . A good reading copy of Naylor's second novel. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Second novel by winner of American Book Award in 1983 for "The Women of Brewster Place". Dust jacket has light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) LINDEN HILLS
Naylor, Gloria

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985 304pp: Naylor's second novel, in fine condition.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985, New York, 1985. Hard Cover. Book Condition:Very Good/ Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.slight chipping of the jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ISBN: 0899193579. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
25) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Quarter cloth. 304 pp. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and a couple of small stains. Contents clean and tight. "Lester Tilson and Willie Mason, a pair of hip, latter-day poets, work their way down through Linden Hills, experiencing firsthand the lust, pain, hypocrisy, and valor of the hell-bound upper- and middle-class residents.". First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
26) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Jacket has a few scuff marks on the rear panel. Light wear at the spine ends.. ISBN: 0899193579. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. FICTION GENERAL NOVEL BLACK AFRICAN AMERICAN. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Linden Hills. SIGNED
Naylor, Gloria

NY: T & F, 1985. 1st ed., 1985. SIGNED by the author. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ.. ISBN: 0899193579. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Dorn ABAA (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
28) LINDEN HILLS
Naylor, Gloria

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. . First printing. . Very good in a very good dustjacket (light edgeear to dj, overall signs of use.) . African American novelist's second book. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) Linden Hills
NAYLOR, Gloria

NY: Ticknor & Fields. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0899193579 . The author's second book. First printing. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

NY: Ticknor & Fields,, 1985,. First Edition. HC. A lightly used near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
31) Linden Hills
NAYLOR, GLORIA

N.Y.:: TICKNOR AND FIELDS,. 1985.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN LIGHTLY USED DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

Ticknor and Fields, NY/ 1985-1st ed. Hardcover. VG+ in VG dj.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

NY: Ticknor and Fields, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Mild fade to extreme upper edge, tiny tears to dustjacket spinehead. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $24.94
Add to cart 
34) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

Ticknor & Fields, 1985 Naylor second novel, a personal story of the Black southern middle class and social forces that began to threaten them. SIGNED, FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by PittCo Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
35) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. "ADVANCED READER SAMPLE", large format tradepaperback with pages hand numbered and a laid-in invitation from Ticknor & Fields to a publication reception for Gloria Naylor at "the home of [name withheld here]" at "///// Park Avenue, New York". the only wear is slight delamination atthe corners of the cover. Very minor. ISBN: 0899193579. First Edition. Fine+. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $27.77
Add to cart 
36) LINDEN HILLS
Naylor, Gloria

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. . First printing. . Near fine in a very near fine dustjacket. . African American novelist's second book. Dust jacket art by Chris van Allsburg. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
37) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

New York, NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1985 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to the previous owner by the author on the front endpage.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
38) LINDEN HILLS
Naylor, Gloria

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . An uncommonly nice copy of this African American novelist's second book, the story of a few days in a black community which after 150 years has finally become upper and middle class - . Dust jacket art by Chris van Allsburg. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
39) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First printing. Near fine with a small spot at foreedge. DJ very good in Mylar with minor edgewear, small tear at back panel. 304 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
40) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

1985: Ticknor and Fields New York. 304 pp. Fine / Fine A very handsome copy.. First Edition. Hardbound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $41.00
Add to cart 
41) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

1985: Ticknor & Fields NY. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition, minor edgewear, corner bumps on dust jacket, but otherwise a completely fine, nice, bright copy. First American Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
42) LINDEN HILLS
Naylor, Gloria

NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Naylor on the title page. Minimal shelfwear and dustjacket with a small faint sticker shadow and short closed tear on the front panel. Near Fine condition in a Very Good condition dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
43) Linden Hills
Naylor,Gloria

NY. Ticknor & Fields 1985.. vg-/Slight lean & soil to cvs.G/light wear+light damp stain. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY NAYLOR. The book is better than it sounds. 2nd print. edition. Binding is hb.. ISBN: 0899193579. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT BLACKS BLACK WOMEN AUTHORS AFRO-AMERICAN NOVELS FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
44) LINDEN HILLS
Naylor, Gloria

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First edition. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Gray bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
45) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Signed by Gloria Naylor on the title page. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
Add to cart 
46) LINDEN HILLS
Naylor, Gloria

NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First edition, first prnt. Signed & dated "10/17/97" by Naylor on the title page. Two board corners with very slight bumps; dustjacket with faint spine bottom edge wear. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
47) Linden Hills
NAYLOR, Gloria

New York Ticknor 1985.. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dust jacket. This author won the National Book Award in 1983.. ISBN: 0899193579. MODERN FIRST. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
48) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Wraps 1985 Very Good + in Wraps Advance Reader Sample. Signed on the title page by Gloria Naylor. (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
Add to cart 
49) Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. First printing. Black cloth spine, grey boards, red/gilt titles. Signed on half-title page. Book near fine with very slight fading to boards at edges, crease to top corner of one page. DJ in Mylar has rubbing, "signed" sticker to spine. 304 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart