Man Descending
by Guy Vanderhaeghe
ISBN: 0899193854
ISBN-13: 9780899193854
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
Tells the stories of a boy's first dance, a dying man's last wishes, a sickly observer, a family reunion, farm life, and an alcoholic's decline.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0899193854 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Man Descending: Selected Stories
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Ticknor and Fields, 1985. NOT an ex-library; cover a bit dulled and age darkened;nice, uncreased spine and pages;a very decent copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Man Descending [Paperback] by Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Guy Vanderhaeghe
Ticknor & Fields, 1985-08. Paperback. Very Good. 1985 Ticknor & Fields Stated 1st TP Ed.Winner of the Governor General's Lit. Award for Fiction (Canada).Clean, Unmarked & Tight, very minor cover wear. RAVE Critical Reviews: "Wonderful..I've read them all, with..astonished gratitude". "Absolutely first-rate..he has a brilliant future before him". Robertson Davies.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. ( more information) Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Ticknor & Fields. Trade PaperBack. 0899193854 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Ticknor & Fields Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Man Descending
Guy Vanderhaeghe
Ticknor & Fields, 1985-08. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Man Descending
Guy Vanderhaeghe
Ticknor & Fields. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Ticknor & Fields, 1985-08. Trade Paperback. Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1985. Slight shelf wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
N.Y, N.Y.: Ticknor & Fields. Trade Paperback. 0899193854 One inch stain on cover and first several pages . Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Man Descending : Selected Stories
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Trade paper. Inkstamp on first page. Edge wear. Some spine creasing. Some soiling to covers. Picture may not depict actual cover for sale. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. First Printing. Complete number line. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. A collection of stories... First American Edition. Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Man Descending : Selected Stories
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985-08. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
MAN DESCENDING
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
New York: Ticknor and Fields , 1985. 1st edition thus. Very Good+ . 230 pp. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
man descending - stories
vanderhaeghe, guy
Trade Paperback. Ticknor and Fields 1985. Inscribed by Author. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
NYC: Ticknor & Fields. Very Good. 1985. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Softcover. 0899193854 . #413. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields/Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. BU3 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor shelf wear overall plus some light creasing on the front cover plus some very, very light bumping of the bottom right corner plus "NOT FOR RESALE" stamped in black ink on the top outside paper edges. These stories cover the whole gamut of the male experience. The moods range from humor to rage and regret. The author has an ear for conversation and a wonderfully mixed appreciation of both the humor and horror of the human condition. This is a look into the hearts and minds of boys and men at moments of crisis. Winner of the Governor General's Literary Award for Fiction. By the author of "The Englishman's Boy," "Homesick," "My Present Age," and "Things As They Are." 230p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Man Descending [Paperback] by Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Guy Vanderhaeghe
Ticknor & Fields, 1985-08. Paperback. Good. Some wear to the edges of the cover, no writing inside. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information) Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Man Descending : Selected Stories
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
SHORT STORIES.: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. 230 pp. 1 corner lightly feathered, tiny nicks to head and foot of spine. First American Edition. "Vanderhaeghe has the uncanny ability to show us the world through the eyes of an eleven-year-old boy as convincingly as he reveals it through the eyes of an old man approaching senility. Moving from the hilarious farce of teenage romance all the way to the numbing tragedy of life in a ward for incurables, these twelve stories inspire belief, admiration, and enjoyment, and come together to form a vibrant chronicle of human experience from a gifted observer of lifes joys and tribulations. This is Guy Vanderhaeghes brilliant first book of fiction.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Man Descending., Selected Stories
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
New York,: Ticknor & Fields, 1985 ISBN:0-89919-385-4. VG trade paperback.. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
MAN DESCENDING
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
New York. 1985. Ticknor & Fields. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Wrappers. Paperback Original. pages: 230 pages. Cover: Jeffrey Smith/Keith Sheridan Associates. keywords: Literature Canada . ISBN: 0899193854. September-85. keywords: Literature Canada. inventory #33031 ISBN: 0899193854. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy Selected Stories By
Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Lightly edgeworn, 1/8" of top layer of paper covering chipped on bottom corner at heel of spine. 230 pages.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
New York, New York, USA: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Very Good: edges are slightly worn overall; bottom edge of spine is crimped; slight scratches on cover. Paperback: 230 pp. Fiction/Short Stories. Trade Paper. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Man Descending : Short Stories
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 230 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0899193854. Fiction, Short, Stories, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
Ticknor & Fields, 1985. 1st US pb.. Softcover. VG+. . Short stories with settings that vary from a farm on the Canadian prairies to Bloomsbury in London, from a high-rise apartment to a mine-shaft. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Man Descending : Stories
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
NY:: Ticknor & Fields,, 1985. First American Edition. PB. INSCRIBED by the Author on the title page, A very good copy copy with a very light crease on the bottom front corner, still a very clean copy. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Man Descending
Vanderhaeghe, Guy
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Short Stories by the author of The Englishman's Boy. Slight lean.. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|