Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Year of Silence

by Madison Smartt Bell


ISBN: 0899194907
ISBN-13: 9780899194905
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A woman named Marian has killed herself, and during the year that follows her friends give their version of events, in an overlapping multiple narrative that seeks to discover the truth behind an event that changed them all irrevocably.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The book is carefully constructed in the form of a triangle: the first and last chapters take place on the first anniversary of Marian's death: the middle chapter is the vortex, the only one written from Marian's point of view and the one in which she dies. The chapters in between work backward and forward in time to her suicide and through the year since her death....[Bell] has an uncanny understanding of the way many people must struggle to live."    -- Roberta Silman

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

The death of Marian, a modestly successful illustrator in Manhattan, touches the lives of many people in surprising ways.

Other Editions

Similar books


1582343586
Hey Nostradamus!
by Douglas Coupland

In 1988, a stunning episode of teenage violence transforms a seemingly ordinary suburban community forever, as parents struggle to cope with their discovery of their children's underground world and the troubled survivors deal with their painful memories of what happened and its aftermath.

0375702032
Plays Well With Others
by Allan Gurganus

Plays Well with Others chronicles a ragtag group of gifted kids who come to seek their fortunes; they find the low-paying joys of making art and the heady education only multiple erotic partners can provide. Having mythologized each other through the boom years, having commenced becoming "names", they suddenly encounter a brand-new disease like something out of fifth-rate sci-fi. Friends are soon questioning how much they really owe each other; they're left with the ancient consolation of one another's company and help. We watch this egotistic circle forge its single greatest masterwork: a healthy community.

0140153225
Clea
by Lawrence Durrell

After the war Irish emigre Darley becomes involved with Clea, a bisexual artist.

0140153217
Balthazar
by Lawrence Durrell

In sessions with Balthazar, his psychiatrist, an exiled Irish schoolteacher tries to come to terms with his obsessive relationships with Melissa, a cafe dancer, and Justine, the Jewish wife of a wealthy Coptic Christian.

0140153209
Mountolive
by Lawrence Durrell

A new view of the complex relationship between the members of a romantic quadrangle in Alexandria, Egypt is offered through the eyes of British diplomat.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0899194907 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Year of Silence
Madison Smartt Bell

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Year of Silence
Madison Smartt Bell

a good copy. gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987 Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear to dust jacket. Cover has slight bump to bottom spine end. Binding sound. Text bright, unmarked. 194 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0899194907. Wear to edges of dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Horners Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
5) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

NY: Ticknor & Fields. VG+ in VG dj. 1987. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-899-19490-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
6) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1987 Nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; clean text with no stamps or pen markings; DJ has very minimal shelf wear and small tear to the top of front; small marks from paper clip on title page and 1/2 title page; DJ in Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1987 Nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamps or pen markings; DJ has edge wear and bumping.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
8) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

NYC: Ticknor & Fields. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0899194907 . #303. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
9) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor and Fields. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
10) Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Nice tight book, very little shelf wear, binding is tight, text is clean and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
11) Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. 194pp. Soiling, yellowing interior, DJ: scuffing, general wear, creasing. Reading Copy.. 1st. Hb. VG-/G. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First Edition. Fine/Fine.. ISBN: 0899194907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. NEW YORK N Y FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.47)
Add to cart 
13) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987 Jacket chipping at corners, creases, surface paint scratched off in several places, mylared for protection. Cover has light edgewear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
14) The Year of Silence
BELL, MADISON SMARTT

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Madison Smartt Bell. Small stain on top of text block near the spine. Wear at the extremeties of the dj. Very good book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $9.48
Add to cart 
15) Year of Silence, The
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Novel of a lady illustrator who dies - and the many people she had touched during her lifetime and in the course of her work. Hardcover with dust jacket, 194pp., d.j. shows very light edgewear. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-89919-490-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) The Year Of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York Ticknor & Fields 1987.. F/NrF slight edgewear pc dj. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
17) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987 slight edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

NY: Ticknor & Fields (1987). 1st ed., 1987. SIGNED by Bell. Fine in a fine DJ.. ISBN: 0899194907. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Dorn ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

Ticknor and Fields, NY/ 1987-1st edition. Hardcover. VG+ in VG (light wear on edges) dj.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1987 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

Ticknor and Fields, NY/ 1987-1st ed. Hardcover. VG+ in VG (light wear on edges) dj.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
22) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

Ticknor and Fields, 1987 DJ worn on edges a nit. Blue cloth over charcoal boards. The events leading up to and those happening after a woman commits suicide.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
23) THE YEAR OF SILENCE
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York: Ticknor & Field. NF/NF. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED by author on attached bookplate. Straight, clean book with previous owner's name, spine ends bumped; DJ crisp and bright but rubbed with a couple of small edge tears. Marian's been dead one year, by her own hand--did she mean to do it? ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 194 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1987 VG+ in VG (light wear on edges) dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) The Year of Silence - A Novel
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First edition. xii, 196pp. Light blue quarter-cloth, gray paper boards, silver gilt spine lettering, light gray endpapers. Dust jacket price 15.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to first blank page. Fifth Book. Difficult title to find with dust jacket in pristine condition because of flimsy, poor production. Book is very tight in the binding and appears unread. Dust jacket has the typical slight rubbing to extremeties, but is very crisp and fully intact. No remainder markings. "Madison Smartt Bell was born and raised near Nashville and attended Ensworth School and Montgomery Bell Academy before going to Princeton University, where he studied in the creative writing program, working with, among others, George Garrett and William Goyen. He has taught at a number of institutions including Johns Hopkins, the Iowa Writers Workshop, the Poetry Center at the Ninety-second Street YMHA, and Goucher College, where he was awarded the Chair of Distinguished Achievement in 1995. Among his other honors are the Lillian Smith Award (1989), Guggenheim and National Endowment for the Arts fellowships, and nominations as a finalist for the National Book Award and the PEN/Faulkner Award. He was named by Granta magazine as one of "the best American novelists under 40" in 1996. Bell is clearly a southern writer by inheritance and in his love for language, emphasis on storytelling, fondness for eccentric characters, and sense of the mysterious power of place. Although Bell has written both novels and stories set in the South, most of his work is placed elsewhere. Prolific, imaginative, brilliant, and compassionate, Bell has already created an impressive body of work by any standards and seems more than likely to become a major figure in contemporary American literature." - George Garrett. "New York [is] the locale for most of his early work. In "Zero db," the title story of Bell's first story collection, a sound man in a bar on 14th Street ends the story by advising, into his recording device, "Listen. Listen. Listen. We can never be too attentive to our world." The two novels that preceded the book of stories, 'The Washington Square Ensemble' and ' Waiting for the End of the World', showed that Bell had already taken this advice. These two New York novels put a twenty-something Tennessean on the New York map. His characters represented everything about New York that scares (or used to scare) so many away: junkies, dealers, prostitutes, anarchists. At a time when 'Bright Lights, Big City' was getting an abundance of attention, Bell was writing about a world that didn't come and go in a decade, a night world that told the rest of the story. His characters, he says, "are the guys that would have been mugging McInerney's characters as they stumbled out of the Odeon at three in the morning. His fourth novel, 'The Year of Silence', took an unusual tack: it ends in chapter six, the only chapter from the main character Marian's point of view. The five chapters before, and the five after, are narrated by ten very different people who all knew--or thought they knew--Marian before her overdose. " - Wyn Cooper. "At novel's open, martial arts expert Weberclearly distraught over the apparent suicide of the girlfriend who dumped himis rescued from the upper reaches of the Brooklyn Bridge by his roommate Larkin. What follows is the story of girlfriend Marian's disaffection and death, told mainly through the stories of others: Weber; his sparring partner, Sinclair; devoted Gwen and "hanger-on" Crystal; the panhandling dwarf Marian befriended; the police; even Larkin's missing brother. Each voice is distinctive, its purpose clear, so the repeated shift in viewpoint does not disconcert. Though we don't learn why Marian diedundoubtedly the pointthis is a deft, unsentimental look at the demimonde." - Barbara Hoffert, Library Journal. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket/Near Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Louise Noble; Dust Jacket Painting By Mark Andres. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. A crisp and unread copy. Fine (a couple tiny fox marks on top edges) in a VG+ DJ (slightly rubbed). . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
27) THE YEAR OF SILENCE
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Gray bds. with blue cloth spine in DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $38.90
Add to cart 
28) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Author has been much-anthologized in Best American Short Stories and has been named one of America's twenty best young authors by Granta Magazine. A crisp, unread copy with the lightest of shop wear to top of DJ spine and a small nick to top of front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
29) THE YEAR OF SILENCE [First Edition] 1st
BELL, Madison Smartt

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
30) The Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987, 1987. Fine/Near Fine light Edgewear DJ. First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed By the Author. ISBN:0899194907. Additionally there is a post-it note from the author on the fron endpaper. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $72.75
Add to cart