Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0899194974
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Beauty and the Beast

by Jan Brett


ISBN: 0899194974
ISBN-13: 9780899194974
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

A picture book retelling of the fairy tale in which the Beast, here presented as a wild boar, is saved by the love of a kind girl named Beauty. Luminously colored and detailed artwork accompanies the text.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Clarion Books
Published date: 1989
Size: 9.25 x 11.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 30

Synopses

Through her great capacity to love, a kind and beautiful maid releases a handsome prince from the spell which has made him an ugly beast.

Publisher's Notes

This retelling of the classic fairy tale will appeal to children because of its mystery, suspense, and romance, and to adults because of its exploration of the duality in human nature.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679873465
Little Critter's Little Red Riding Hood
by Mercer Mayer

Illustrated in full color. What big teeth you have, Grandma! Little Red Riding Hood is about to become Grandma's lunch when a passing woodcutter saves the day.

0394710541
Norwegian Folk Tales
by Pat Shaw Iversen

Collected here in a contemporary translation. With these tales we meet witches, trolls and ogres, sly foxes and mysterious bears, beautiful princesses and country lads turned heroes. Includes illustrations.

0688142192
The Arabian Nights, Or, Tales Told by Sheherezade During a Thousand Nights and One Night
by Brian Alderson

This timeless collection of stories explores an amazing world of sorcerers and sages, as well as ordinary people who find themselves in extraordinary situations. Includes 23 of Sheherezade's stories, from "Aladdin" to "Sinbad the Sailor" to "Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves", with over 120 full-color illustrations. Gift Edition.

0679832416
Aladdin and the Magic Lamp
by Deborah Hautzig

Illus. in full color. A spirited retelling of the tale about a poor boy whose life is transformed when he gains possession of a magic lamp.

0517229250
The Complete Brothers Grimm Fairy Tales
by Jacob L. Grimm



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0899194974 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Beauty and the Beast
Jan Brett

Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
2) Beauty and the Beast
Jan Brett

Clarion Books. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
3) Beauty and the Beast
Jan Brett

Clarion Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Beauty and the Beast
Jan Brett

Clarion Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Beauty and the Beast
Brett, Jan

New York: Clarion Books, 1989 First Printing. Quarto. Cream hardcover with burgundy cloth boards. Virtually no edgewear. Text is clean and tight. Cream, illustrated DJ features Beauty and her Beast on the front wrap; has minor edgewear, is unclipped and in new mylar. Unpaginated. Near Fine/Near Fine.. Illus. by Jan Brett. (more information)

Offered by Wonderland Books (United States)
$4.50
6) Beauty and the Beast
Brett, Jan

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1989, 1989-09-11. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Ex-library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Very nice copy.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$5.00
7) Beauty and the Beast
Brett, Jan

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1989. Very well preserved copy. Cloth boards are absolutley spotless with good edges, corners, head and heel to spine. Inside boards and end pages are completely without flaw. Illustrated with beautiful bright, vibrant, full color throughout. Pages and page edges clean and white, no smudges or reading marks. Spotless. The jacket is completely unmarked, only some light rubbing and light edgewear in a few places. Wonderful jacket and spine is very presentable for shelf. Only the slightest hint of shelfwear. Good edges and corners to jacket as well, clean. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. . Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Very Good +. Illus. by Jan Brett. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
$6.95
8) Beauty and the Beast
Brett, Jan

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. General shelf wear to book. Dust jacket has some tears at edges, small chips to corners. ISBN: 0-89919-497-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
9) Beauty and the Beast
Brett, Jan (Retold by)

New York: Clarion Books, 1989. BN6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has musty smell, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. One of the classic fairy tales of all time, Beauty and the Beast appeals to children because of its mystery, suspense, and romance, and to adults because of its exploration of the duality in human nature and the true meaning of love.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brett, Jan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$10.00
10) Beauty and the Beast (Qty: 8)
Brett, Jan

Clarion Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$10.60
11) Beauty And The Beast
Brett, Brett

New York: Clarion Books, 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$10.68
12) Beauty and the Beast (Qty: 3)
Brett, Jan

Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0899194974 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.60
13) Beauty and the Beast (Qty: 4)
Brett, Jan

Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0899194974 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.60
14) Beauty and the Beast
Brett, Jan

Clarion Books. Hardcover. 0899194974 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.60
15) Beauty and the Beast
Brett, Jan, Retold By

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarion Books , 1989. Book Condition is Fine-; Dust Jacket is Near Fine- 1st Edition/1st Printing Stated. Binding is tight; very slight bump to upper front and bottom back corners; hint of edgewear; pages are pristine, no marks to text, no owner signatures, inscriptions, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. Dust jacket is in Near Fine- condition, not price clipped, in Brodart jacket, ¼" tear and crease at top of back panel; slight wear to top edge of front panel and head of spine; slight crease to flap folds. Mauve half-cloth/light yellow boards/gold titles are bright. Unpaginated, picture book. Also have ARMADILLO RODEO, TOWN MOUSE COUNTRY MOUSE. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Very Good +. Illus. by Jan Brett. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
$14.00
16) Beauty and the Beast
BRETT, Jan

NY:: Clarion Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0899194974 . Illustrated by the author. First printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$18.00
17) Beauty and the Beast
BRETT, Jan

NY:: Clarion Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0899194974 . Illustrated by the author. First printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, a few short edge tears) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$18.00
18) Beauty and the Beast (Qty: 5)
Jan Brett

Clarion Books, 1989-09-11. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$23.52
19) Beauty and the Beast
Jan Brett

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$24.95
20) Beauty and the Beast
Brett, Jan

New York: Clarion Books, 1989. Ivory paper-covered boards with mauve cloth spine and gilt titles. Signed by Brett on a bookplate affixed to ffep. Bumping to upper corners and 4 small scars from mylar being taped at tips to book. Text clean but for owner's name to front pastedown. Binding solid. Unclipped jacket with minor edgewear and one closed tear at the base of the front panel, light scuffing and indentions to panels. Unpaginated, a beautiful retelling of this classic with Brett's astounding full-color artwork to every page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Brett, Jan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
$30.00