Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Seasons at Eagle Pond
by Donald Hall
ISBN: 0899195423
ISBN-13: 9780899195421
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1987 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 86
Publisher's Notes
A heartfelt celebration of the New England seasons in a charmingly illustrated, slipcased gift edition by New England's pre-eminent poet. Lyrical, comic and elegiac, it sings of a land and culture that is disappearing under the assault of change. Woodcuts.
Similar books

Allen Ginsberg in America
by Jane Kramer
Allen Ginsberg came to national attention when his poem "Howl" was the subject of a San Francisco obscenity trial in 1956. Since then, millions of copies of the poem have been read on college campuses and elsewhere all over America. His powerful imagination, political agitation, and magnetic charisma have made him a symbol of the cultural transformation of the past fifty years. Jane Kramer's book is an incisive and passionately human portrayal of Ginsberg's world and the people in it, whirling across America from San Francisco to Midwest college towns, from New York's East Village to California be-ins. Since his passing in 1997, Ginsberg has come to be recognized as a key figure in the American literary pantheon.

Thomas Hennell
by Michael MacLeod
The painter, writer, and poet Thomas Hennell (1903-1945) recorded country life in Britain during the 1930s and early 1940s. Toward the end of the Second World War he served as an official war artist in northern Europe, and in the Far East where his life ended under mysterious circumstances. This carefully documented account is the only biography of Hennell, a diversely talented individual whose intellectual range, distinctive mastery of watercolor, and beauty of language reveal him to be one of the most significant yet hitherto unrecognized figures of his time. Many of the illustrations have been specially photographed to elucidate a text that includes the artist's account of his schizophrenia as well as a memoir by Basil Gray.

Tale of a Sky-Blue Dress
by Thylias Moss
Within my life's present unified theory of being, splendor divests itself of its own integrity, splitting to belong to everything that notices it, each part as effective as the whole splendid thing. It belongs to whatever wants it and is inexhaustible even as someone lays dying, even as someone else cries thinking there is none, their tears becoming prisms. . .With these words, the acclaimed poet Thylias Moss proclaims a hymn to the power of light over darkness, both in her own life, and in the wider world. In this, her first prose work, the author of six books of poetry and winner of the most distinguished honors--including a MacArthur Fellowship Award, a Guggenheim Fellowship, an NEA Fellowship and a Writing Award--delivers a brilliant, passionate, and utterly moving memoir.It is the story of the only child of a maid and factory worker who moved to Ohio from the segregated South of the fifties. Raised with much love, she flourished until the age of five, when disaster struck, in the form of a girl in sky-blue dress. Her childhood was shattered by this girl, her babysitter, who took pleasure from infliction pain, and whose reign of terror, even after its abrupt end, would send poisonous tendril further into her life.Yet ultimately, TALE OF A SKY-BLUE DRESS is about how a young woman retrieved her life from the grasp of darkness. It is about refusing to accept tyranny. It is about feasting on splendor. How can there not be pain in a world spinning madly, in the lovely calculable chaos. . .? asks Thylias. But, she says, I am saying that joy is too necessary to abandon.

Out of Africa
by Isak Dinesen
In this book, the author of Seven Gothic Tales gives a true account of her life on her plantation in Kenya. She tells with classic simplicity of the ways of the country and the natives: of the beauty of the Ngong Hills and coffee trees in blossom: of her guests, from the Prince of Wales to Knudsen, the old charcoal burner, who visited her: of primitive festivals: of big game that were her near neighbors--lions, rhinos, elephants, zebras, buffaloes--and of Lulu, the little gazelle who came to live with her, unbelievably ladylike and beautiful. The Random House colophon made its debut in February 1927 on the cover of a little pamphlet called "Announcement Number One." Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer, the company's founders, had acquired the Modern Library from publishers Boni and Liveright two years earlier. One day, their friend the illustrator Rockwell Kent stopped by their office. Cerf later recalled, "Rockwell was sitting at my desk facing Donald, and we were talking about doing a few books on the side, when suddenly I got an inspiration and said, 'I've got the name for our publishing house. We just said we were go-ing to publish a few books on the side at random. Let's call it Random House.' Donald liked the idea, and Rockwell Kent said, 'That's a great name. I'll draw your trademark.' So, sitting at my desk, he took a piece of paper and in five minutes drew Random House, which has been our colophon ever since." Throughout the years, the mission of Random House has remained consistent: to publish books of the highest quality, at random. We are proud to continue this tradition today. This edition is set from the first American edition of 1937 and commemorates the seventy-fifth anniversary of Random House.

The Broken Tower
by Paul L. Mariani
Few poets have lived as extraordinary and as fascinating a life as Hart Crane, who made his meteoric rise in the late 1920s and then flamed out just as suddenly, killing himself at the age of 32. I The Broken Tower" tells his compelling story. 34 photos.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0899195423 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Seasons at Eagle Pond
Donald Hall
Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. IN BOX COVER ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Seasons at Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald
Ticknor & Fields. Hardcover. 0899195423 Stated First Edition - First Printing 1987 (Full Number Line) - Hardcover in Slipcase. Slipcase has very minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Seasons at Eagle Pond
Donald Hall; Illustrator-Thomas W. Nason
Ticknor & Fields, 1987-11-03. Hardcover. Excellent Condition. 1st Edition, Hardcover with slipcase, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection ( more information) Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Seasons at Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald, Illustrated by Thomas W. Nason
Ticknor & Fields, 1987 First Edition. ISBN:0-89919-542-3. Fine, Near Fine Slipcase with paper pictorial.. ( more information) Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
SEASONS AT EAGLE POND
Hall, Donald
1987 . Hall, Donald. SEASONS AT EAGLE POND. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. first printing. 86pp. illus. Thomas W. Nason. 8vo. Fine bright, looks unread hardcover in slipcase $15.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Seasons At Eagle Pond,
Donald Hall,
Ticknor and Fields. Fine/No Jacket. 1987. Slipcased Hardback. 0899195423 hardback book in slipcase, farm life in New Hampshire, book overall as new with a slight nick in the bookcloth at spine head (under 1/8 inch), slipcase clean and tight, . ( more information) Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Seasons at Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald
Ticknor & Fields, New York, 11/1987. Hardcover. , 6.25 x 8.5, New Book, In original slightly worn shrinkwrap, illustrations by Thomas W. Nason, LCCN: 87010101, ISBN-13: 9780899195421 ( more information) Offered by Books-Because (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Seasons At Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald
New York: New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0899195423. Fine in slipcase as issued.. F. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Seasons at Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987, 1987 Slipcase Edition. VG. First Edition. ISBN:0899195423.. ( more information) Offered by Book Moose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Seasons At Eagle Pond
HALL, DONALD; NASON, THOMAS W. (ILLUSTRATIONS)
Ticknor & Fields, New York: 1987. Hardcover, no dustjacket, as issued, but with a slip case. Good condition. A collection of essays won the seasons in New Hampshire. ISBN: 0899195423. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Seasons At Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1987 Prior owner signature on ffep. A beautiful copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nason, Thomas W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ( more information) Offered by The Title Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Seasons at Eagle Pond
Hall, Donald
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in like slipcase. SIGNED by Hall on title page. 86 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Seasons at Eagle Pond
FREE SHIPPING
Hall, Donald
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine in like slipcase. SIGNED by Hall on title page. 86 pp.Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
SEASONS AT EAGLE POND
Hall, Donald
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. First edition, first prnt. Illustrated by Thomas W. Nason. Signed by Hall on the title page. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Slipcase with very minor bump to one corner; unread copy in Fine condition. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Seasons at Eagle Pond (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Hall, Donald
New York, New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Illus. with reproductions of B&W woodcuts. With his poet's sensitivity, Donald Hall presents an essay for each of the four seasons.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/VF Slipcase / No DJ as Issued. Illus. by Thomas W. Nason. ( more information) Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Seasons At Eagle Pond
Donald Hall
Ticknor & Fields, 1987 Cloth in Box. As New. First Edition. Presentation By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-89919-542-3. with the best of all good places Donald Hall 26 January 1989. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|