Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Second Chances

Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce

by Judith S. Wallerstein ; Sandra Blakeslee


ISBN: 0899196489
ISBN-13: 9780899196480
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Anyone whose life has been touched by divorce, or who has contemplated ending a long-term relationship and wondered about its effect on children, will want to read this book."    -- Nancy A. Pietrafesa

   -- Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

"A beautiful piece of writing, full of insights that will prove indispensable to people contemplating divorce."

   -- New York Times Book Review

"An extraordinary work that has transformed our thinking about the impact of divorce."    -- Maggie Scarf

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

Examines the results of a ten-year study of the long term effects of divorce on American families, parents, children, courtship, marriage, and society.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451206665
Always in My Heart
by Catherine Anderson

Zach and Kody Grant come up with an ingenious scheme to bring their divorced parents, Ellie and Tucker, estranged since the death of their eldest son, back together--they will run away from home into the Oregon wilderness and stay their until their parent reunite to bring them home. Original.

06132371710
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
by Stephen King

Having wandered away from her arguing family during a hike on New England's Appalachian Trail, a young girl discovers that she is lost in the menacing woods with only her personal stereo and the Red Sox game for comfort.

0786863943
The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce
by Judith S. Wallerstein

Twenty-five years ago, Judith Wallerstein began talking to a group of 131 children whose parents were all going through a divorce. She asked them to tell her about the intimate details of their lives, which they did with remarkable candor. Having earned their trust, Wallerstein was rewarded with a deeply moving portrait of each of their lives as she followed them from childhood, through their adolescent struggles, and into adulthood. With The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce, Wallerstein offers us the only close-up study of divorce ever conducted -- a unique report that will change our fundamental beliefs about divorce and offer new hope for the future. Wallerstein chooses seven children who most embody the common life experiences of the larger group and follows their lives in vivid detail through adolescence and into their love affairs, their marriage successes and failures, and parenting their own children. In Wallerstein's hands, the experiences and anxieties of this generation of children, now in their late twenties to early forties, come to life. We watch as they struggle with the fear that their relationships will fail like those of their parents. Lacking an internal template of what a successful relationship looks like, they must invent their own codes of behavior in a culture that offers many models and few guidelines. Wallerstein shows how many over-came their dread of betrayal to find loving partners and to become successful, protective parents -- and how others are still struggling to find their heart's desire without knowing why they feel so frightened. She also demonstrates their great strengths and accomplishments, as a generation of survivors who often had to raise themselves and help their parents through difficult times. For the first time, using a comparison group of adults who grew up in the same communities, Wallerstein shows how adult children of divorce essentially view life differently from their peers raised in intact homes where parents also confronted marital difficulties but decided on balance to stay together. In this way she sheds light on the question so many parents confront -- whether to stay unhappily married or to divorce. The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce should be essential reading for all adult children of divorce, their lovers, their partners, divorced parents or those considering divorce, judges, attorneys, and mental health professionals. Challenging some of our most cherished beliefs, this is a book that will forever alter how we think about divorce and its long-term impact on American society.

0465083455
Surviving the Breakup
by Judith S. Wallerstein

Based on their study of families from the time of separation through five years after the break-up, two clinicians identify and discuss the factors involved in a child's adjustment to divorce.

0393051323
The Hazards of Good Breeding
by Jessica Shattuck

Having written off the decadence of her youth, Caroline Dunlap reluctantly returns home after graduation and finds her recently divorced father obsessing about a former housekeeper and her younger brother becoming increasingly absorbed by an ambitious papier-mGchT project. A first novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0899196489 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Second Chances : Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Owner's name, slightly bumped corner, small tear on jacket.. ISBN: 0899196489. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CHILDREN DIVORCED PARENTS DIVORCE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Second Chances
Wallerstein, Judith S. /Blakeslee, Sandra

Ticknor & Fields, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith

Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 1989 1st Printing~ New With Clipped and slightest shelf wear.~ Never Used~ 1I-R4-C3. Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
$1.00
4) Second Chances : Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce
Blakeslee, Sandra; Wallerstein, Judith S

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$1.00
5) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Ticknor & Fields. Hardcover. 0899196489 XLIBRARY HC LAMENATED DJ . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (United States)
$1.00
6) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Judith S. Wallerstein, Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Judith S. Wallerstein, Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-Library Hardcover, no markings, some stamps/ stickers. Box 2111. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Judith S. Wallerstein; Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields, 1989-03. Hardcover. Good. dust jacket has shelf wear/minor tears, otherwise great condition100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Ticknor & Fields. Hardcover. 0899196489 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Ticknor & Fields Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
11) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Ticknor & Fields. Hardcover. 0899196489 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Ticknor & Fields Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Ticknor & Fields. Hardcover. 0899196489 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Ticknor & Fields Hard Cover . Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
13) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S

Houghton Mifflin Company, January 1989. Hardcover. Good. From the Publisher\nA ten-year study of sixty middle-class families served as the basis for this book. Twenty-five years after the original breakup, Wallerstein discovers unexpected changes in the children, now mostly adults.\n\nThe New York Times\nA beautiful piece of writing, full of insights that will prove indispensable to people contemplating divorce.\n\nPublishers Weekly\nThis study of 60 white, middle-class families that were tracked since 1971 is the largest such research project ever undertaken. PW called it ``a constructive, deeply moving report that offers a unique psychological roadmap of the long-term aftereffects of marital collapse.'' (Mar.)\n\nLibrary Journal\nHaving worked extensively with families in the midst of divorce, psychoanalyst Wallerstein is uniquely qualified to deal with the impact of divorce on the contemporary family. Basing her book on an authoritative and well-documented study of these families that she conducted over a ten-year period, she focuses on the heavy toll divorce takes on the children of divorcing families. She does an excellent job of giving the reader an inside look at the child's perspective on the loss of the intact family unit, though her title does promise a more positive outcome than she finally delivers. In fact, very few success stories are presented here--and that is the book's greatest weakness. Recommended for public, academic, and research libraries.-- Kim Banks, Columbia Univ. Libs.\n\n\n\nSynopsis\nA ten-year study of sixty middle-class families served as the basis for this book. Twenty-five years after the original breakup, Wallerstein discovers unexpected changes in the children, now mostly adults.\n\nAnnotation\nThis national best-seller provides the first comprehensive examination of the long-term emotional, economic, and psychological impact of divorce.\n\nThe New York Times\nA beautiful piece of writing, full of insights that will prove indispensable to people contemplating divorce.\n\nBiography\nJudith S. Wallerstein is the author, with the award-winning science writer Sandra Blakeslee, ofßthe national bestsellers The Good Marriage; The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce; and, most recently, What About the Kids? One of the nation's leading experts on divorce, Wallerstein has appeared on Oprah,The Today Show, and Good Morning America.\n\nJudith S. Wallerstein is the author, with the award-winning science writer Sandra Blakeslee, ofßthe national bestsellers The Good Marriage; The Unexpected Legacy of Divorce; and, most recently, What About the Kids? One of the nation's leading experts on divorce, Wallerstein has appeared on Oprah,The Today Show, and Good Morning America. (more information)

Offered by twocent.net (United States)
$1.00
14) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Judith S. Wallerstein, Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor fading and rubbing to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
15) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Judith S. Wallerstein, Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Satisfaction guaranteed. We ship no later then next business day. Water stain (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
16) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Judith S. Wallerstein, Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Acceptable. Ex-LibraryACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
17) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Judith S. Wallerstein, Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1989 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Prison Book Program of MA. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
18) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Judith S. Wallerstein, Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
19) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Judith S. Wallerstein, Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
20) Second Chances : Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce
Blakeslee, Sandra; Wallerstein, Judith S

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. ISBN: 0899196489. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
$1.39
21) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Ticknor & Fields. Hardcover. 0899196489 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.75
22) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

Ticknor & Fields. Hardcover. 0899196489 Stain on page corners . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
23) Second Chances : Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce
Judith Wallerstein, Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0899196489. Rubbing Very Light Jacket; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
24) Second Chances : Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce
Judith Wallerstein, Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
25) Men, Women, and Children a Decade after Divorce Second Chances:
Wallerstein, Judith S, and Blakeslee, Sandra

Ticknor & Fields. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0899196489 . Very good in very good dust jacket. As good as new! ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 329 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.95
26) Second Chances : Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce
Blakeslee, Sandra; Wallerstein, Judith S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989 Suitable as gift.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$2.00
27) Second Chances: Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce
Blakeslee, Sandra & Judith S. Wallerstein

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989 Results of the author's 10-year study of families in the aftermath of divorce. Good tan hardcover with white cloth backstrip, worn edges. Good DJ, rubbed, soiled. Good inside, soiled edges. 329 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
$2.00
28) Second Chances: Men, Women & Children a Decade after Divorce Who Wins,Who Loses - and Why
Wallerstein, Judith S

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 1st ed. Hardcover. 329 pages. . Provides a comprehensive account of the long-term emotional, economic, and psychological effects of divorce on adults and children. As New/As New. Crisp, clean, tight, and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$2.45
29) Second Chances : Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce
Blakeslee, Sandra; Wallerstein, Judith S

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$2.70
30) Second Chances: Men, Women and Children a Decade After Divorce
Blakeslee, Sandra; Wallerstein, Judith S

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989 Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, interior and dustjacket show minimal wear.. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
$2.95
31) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S. And Blakeslee, Sandra

Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Ticknor & Fields, c1989 Good. Hardcover, Very Good/Good, edgewear, tears and light soiling on dj, binding nice and tight, text is clean, pages yellowing a bit with age, ISBN: 0899196489, First Edition, includes bibliography and index, 329 pages.. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
$2.95
32) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1989 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Some sticker residue on jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
33) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Judith S. Wallerstein; Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields, 1989-03. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$3.33
34) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith

Ticknor & Fields, March 1, 1989. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
35) SECOND CHANCES: MEN, WOMEN & CHILDREN A DECADE AFTER DIVORCE: WHO WINS & WHY
Wallerstein, Judith S

Ticknor & Fields, 1989 Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. NF/NF. Hardback in dust jacket. NY: Ticknor & Fields (1989). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
$3.95
36) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. Price inside dustcover: $19.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO tear - NO writing - 329 pages - Second Chances, based on Judith Wallerstein's groundbreaking study of sixty families, has radically transformed the ways in which we think about divorce. A national bestseller, it is the first book to provide a comprehensive account of the long-term emotional, economic, and psychological effects of divorce - on adults and, most especially, on children. For anyone who is contemplating divorce, going through a divorce, or living in its aftermath, the candid and urgent stories gathered here are at once instructive and reassuring. With a new introduction that revisits some of the children in Second Chances who are now parents themselves, this eloquent and deeply moving classic belongs in every family's library.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$4.45
37) Second Chances : Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce
Blakeslee, Sandra; Wallerstein, Judith S

Ticknor & Fields, HM, 1989. Cover: faint dampstain top FC. xxi + 329 clean tight pp. A study of families over 10 years brings out long term scars of divorce. Printed on tan paper not of uniform color. Jkt: sticker trace on FC; 19.95 on flap.. 1st Ptg Per Number Chain. Tan Bds, Cl Sp HB. Very Good/Very Good. About 9.5 High. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. (more information)

Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
$4.45
38) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Blakeslee, Sandra (Contributor)

New York: Ticknor & Fields. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Book Club. Hard Cover. 0899196489 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. DJ has tears and edgewear, spine and corners bumped. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$4.50
39) Second Chances : Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce, Who Wins, Who Loses, and Why
Wallerstein, Judith S. ; Blakeslee, Sandra ;

New York, NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Good/Good. 1989 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, square, solid; Pages bright, faintly tanned, unmarked; Colorful DJ unclipped, w/light edgewear, in protective mylar; Cream boards flat, unbumped; White cloth spine solid, square, w/crisp black text; Ex-Library (stickers, stamps) otherwise unmarked; NO remainder mark, no inscriptions, no highlighting; Appendix, Acknowledgements, Notes, Index; 329 pp.; The national bestseller Second Chances has radically transformed the ways we think about divorce, and its message continues to gain greater resonance as more research on the long-term effects of divorce is completed. Based on the renowned psychologist Judith S. Wallerstein's landmark study of sixty families, this insightful report on the first decade after a breakup reveals the emotional, economic, and psychological impact of divorce -- on adults and especially on children. (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
$4.50
40) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith

Ticknor & Fields, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy !. ISBN: 0899196489. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
41) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce, Who Wins, Who Loses, and Why
Wallerstein, Ph.D., Judith S, and Blakeslee, Sandra

Ticknor & Fields, New York, First Printing., 1989. Very good in very good dust jacket. Small snag near top of spine on book and dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$5.00
42) SECOND CHANCES : MEN, WOMEN AND CHILDREN A DECADE AFTER DIVORCE
Blakeslee, Sandra; Wallerstein, Judith S

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. This book is about that terrible institution of divorce. It discusses the theme of what happens 10 years after the divorce for the Men, Women, and Children. The last owner's is blocked out in black magic marker on the edge pages and inside the book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
43) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith and Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields,, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Unmarked text. Price clipped jacket. Index. References. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
$5.00
44) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S

New York: Ticknor & Fields, March 1989 . Hardcover. VG/VG. 24 cm.. Having worked extensively with families in the midst of divorce, psychoanalyst Wallerstein is uniquely qualified to deal with the impact of divorce on the contemporary family. Basing her book on an authoritative and well-documented study of these families that she conducted over a ten-year period, she focuses on the heavy toll divorce takes on the children of divorcing families. She does an excellent job of giving the reader an inside look at the child's perspective on the loss of the intact family unit, though her title does promise a more positive outcome than she finally delivers. In fact, very few success stories are presented here--and that is the book's greatest weakness. Recommended for public, academic, and research libraries.\n- Kim Banks, Columbia Univ. Libs.\nCopyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc.\n\n\nReview\n\n"A beautiful piece of writing, full of insights that will prove indispensable to people contemplating divorce."\n--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. (more information)

Offered by Hornebook (United States)
$5.50
45) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. Near-new condition - Price inside dustcover: $19.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO tears - NO writing or marks inside book - 329 pages - Second Chances, based on Judith Wallerstein's groundbreaking study of sixty families, has radically transformed the ways in which we think about divorce. A national bestseller, it is the first book to provide a comprehensive account of the long-term emotional, economic, and psychological effects of divorce - on adults and, most especially, on children. For anyone who is contemplating divorce, going through a divorce, or living in its aftermath, the candid and urgent stories gathered here are at once instructive and reassuring. With a new introduction that revisits some of the children in Second Chances who are now parents themselves, this eloquent and deeply moving classic belongs in every family's library.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$5.55
46) Second Chances
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 1st printing; 'men, women & children a decade after divorce, who wins, who loses - and why'; printed dj w/Brodart cover, very clean, light wear; beige covers w/cloth backstrip, light shelfwear, very clean; pg. edges starting to yellow; inside is clean; 329 pgs. w/index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
$6.00
47) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S. and Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good Dust Jacket. text is clean (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.00
48) Second Chances
No Illustrations, Wallerstein And Blakeslee

New York: Ticknor And Fields, 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. WHITE AND TAN HALF CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.23
49) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$7.00
50) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce (Qty: 4)
Wallerstein, Judith S. & Blakeslee, Sandra

NY. 1989. Very Good. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+329+[1]pp. Gray cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
$8.25
51) Second Chances : Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce
Blakeslee, Sandra; Wallerstein, Judith S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. 318 pp + index + notes. A study of 60 middle-class families in the midst of divorce over a ten year period. A comprehensive account of the long-term emotional, economic and psychological effects of divorce on adults and children. "...explores at first hand the complexities, tragedies, and opportunities inherent in divorce. " Book has very little signs of wear. No formerr owner's name. New mylar cover. A nice copy. . First Edition. HC and DJ. Near Fine/Very Good +. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
$9.00
52) Second Chances :
Blakeslee, Sandra; Wallerstein, Judith S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce. ISBN: 0899196489. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. CHILDREN DIVORCED PARENTS DIVORCE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$9.00
53) Second Chances
Wallerstein, Judith S. Ph.D. and Blakeslee, Sandra

New York, NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. Men, Women, and Children a Decade after Divorce. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Nr. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$9.20
54) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields. 1989. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.90
55) Second Chances Men, Women & Children a Decade After Divorce Who Wins, Who Loses and Why
Wallerstein, Judith S. And Sandra Blakeslee

New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ; bookplate DJ price clipped. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$10.00
56) Second Chances: Men, Women, and Children a Decade After Divorce by Wallerstein
Judith S. Wallerstein; Sandra Blakeslee

Ticknor & Fields, 1989-03. Hardcover. Like New. Edition: First Edition; Used: Like New/Without Dust Jacket; 1989. FIRST EDITION. Hardback w/o DJ. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$10.01
57) Second Chances : Men, Women & Children a Decade after Divorce
Blakeslee, Sandra; Wallerstein, Judith S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. This hard cover book has a white dj with red and green lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is slight water damage and edge wear. A book about men, women and children a decade after divorce. Who wins, who loses and why. 329 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good. 6"x9". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$11.50
58) Second Chances : Men, Women & Children a Decade After Divorce - Who Wins, Who Loses - and Why
Wallerstein, Judith S. & Blakeslee, Sandra

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A presentation of the results of 60 post-divorce middle class families ten years after the breakup, surveying the effects on their lives, the frustrations, hopes, fears, complexities, tragedies, opportunities, the ripple effects far transcending any temporary crisis, much more; contains appendix, notes, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 329pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-89919-648-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Culture, Society, Marriage, Divorce, Parenting, Parents, Children, Love, Romance, Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, Relationships, Family. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$15.00
59) Second Chances : Men, Women and Children a Decade After Divorce - Who Wins, Who Loses - and Why
Wallerstein, Judith S. & Blakeslee, Sandra

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A presentation of the results of 60 post-divorce middle class families ten years after the breakup, surveying the effects on their lives, the frustrations, hopes, fears, complexities, tragedies, opportunities, the ripple effects far transcending any temporary crisis, much more; contains appendix, notes, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 329pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-89919-648-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Culture, Society, Marriage, Divorce, Parenting, Parents, Children, Love, Romance, Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, Relationships, Family. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$15.00
60) Second Chances: Men, Women & Children a Decade After Divorce - Who Wins, Who Loses - and Why
Wallerstein, Judith S. & Blakeslee, Sandra

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A presentation of the results of 60 post-divorce middle class families ten years after the breakup, surveying the effects on their lives, the frustrations, hopes, fears, complexities, tragedies, opportunities, the ripple effects far transcending any temporary crisis, much more; contains appendix, notes, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 329pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-89919-648-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Culture, Society, Marriage, Divorce, Parenting, Parents, Children, Love, Romance, Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, Relationships, Family. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$15.00
61) Second Chances : Men, Women & Children a Decade After Divorce - Who Wins, Who Loses - and Why
Wallerstein, Judith S. & Blakeslee, Sandra

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A presentation of the results of 60 post-divorce middle class families ten years after the breakup, surveying the effects on their lives, the frustrations, hopes, fears, complexities, tragedies, opportunities, the ripple effects far transcending any temporary crisis, much more; contains appendix, notes, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 329pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in a plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-89919-648-9. Former Owner Signature. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Culture, Society, Marriage, Divorce, Parenting, Parents, Children, Love, Romance, Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, Relationships, Family. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$15.00
62)