Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The House Plant Expert
by D.G. Hessayon
ISBN: 0903505355
ISBN-13: 9780903505352
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Published date: 1992 Size: 7.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds Pages: 256
Publisher's Notes
With nearly 10 million copies in print, it's the world's best-selling book on house plants, and it's back again, better than ever, in a new edition with the latest tips for buying, potting, growing, displaying, treating, and breeding more than 300 varieties. No other volume gives you so much information and advice! Every plant appears in full-color close-up photos and detailed drawings, with lists of over one thousand types and sub-species, and so much more. In fact, there's so much here that first you'll want to stop by the special how-to sections. You learn the Ten Golden Rules for plant care see how to select the plants you want, and find suitable containers, from traditional pots and planters to hanging baskets, screens, terrariums, and plant windows. Be sure to take the room-by-room tour of your house. It shows you where to place eye-catching focal point plants and how to group smaller plants, from guest-welcoming living room and dining arrangements to cozy kitchen and hallway displays, to imaginative ways to transform the two least-used spaces for plants -- the bedroom and bathroom. Then it's on to the "secrets of success" instructions on how to maintain the best temperature, light, water, and humidity for each plant. But you'll probably spend the most time browsing and studying the A-Z guide to plants, as you think about your favorite flowering plants, ferns, palms, cacti and succulents, bromeliads, orchids, herbs, fruits, vegetables, insectivores, climbers, trailers -- just about every place in your house will benefit from an idea from the House Plant Expert and David Hessayon, the world's best selling gardening author!
Similar books

How to Grow Fresh Air
by B. C. Wolverton
In research designed to create a breathable environment for a NASA lunar habitat noted scientist Dr. B. C. Wolverton discovered that houseplants are the best filters of common pollutants such as ammonia, formaldehyde, and benzene. Hundreds of these poisonous chemicals can be released by furniture, carpets, and building material, and then trapped by closed ventilation systems, leading to the host of respiratory and allergic reactions now called Sick Building Syndrome. In this full-color, easy-to-follow guide, Dr. Wolverton shows you how to grow and nurture 50 plants as accessible and trouble-free as the tulip and the Boston fern, and includes many beautiful but commonly found varieties not generally thought of as indoor plants. He also rates each plant for its effectiveness in removing various pollutants, and its ease of growth and maintenance.

Hip Houseplants
by Jeremy Hopley
In Hip Houseplants, Orlando Hamilton transforms the Cinderella reputation of indoor plants, demonstrating how their chic shapes and living color can complement every stylish interior. The Ultimate Design Accessory: Discover serenely scented plants for bedrooms, scene-stealers for grand entrance halls, and even "desktop ionizers" for home offices. Orlando shows how there is an auspicious plant for every part of the home, including steamy bathrooms and tiny kitchens. He also explains how to match plants to every type of decor. In vivid and inspiring photographs, he presents, for example, elegant palms as an integral part of a sumptuous Moroccan room, and porcelain-delicate orchids as a sublime touch in an Asian Fusion-style setting. Stylish Containers Lit to Perfection: The right container provides the perfect link between a plant and its surroundings. Wooden containers, lacquered bowls, and even kitchen colanders are pressed into service with stunning results. Orlando shows how to use pebbles, stones, and moss as trims and how to highlight plants with dramatic halogen and fiber-optic lighting. With advice on plant care and a useful resource section, Hip Houseplants has everything you need to enhance your interiors with the ultimate in stylish greenery.

Jerry Baker's Happy, Healthy Houseplants
by Jerry Baker

Indoor Water Garden Design
by Yvonne Rees

Bonsai Landscapes
by Peter D. Adams
Think of Bonsai as a way to make living miniatures of your favorite landscapes. Shape your own tiny mountain ranges, rain forests, deserts, or meadows, using ordinary materials and these simple plans. Start by choosing the kinds of plants you want to sculpt, and follow the instructions for pre-working them to meet your requirements of size and shape. Gain your inspiration from the breathtaking color photos of classic landscapes, or let your imagination be your guide. All the practical matters are fully discussed: tools and materials; where to find suitable plants and how to shape them; start-to-finish instructions for assembling your landscape; and how to make a realistic rock planter to display your landscape at its most spectacular.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0903505355 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The House Plant Expert
D.G. Hessayon
Sterling. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
House Plant Expert, The
Hessayon, D.G
PBI Publications, 1991 Reading crease to the spine. The page and cover edges are yellowed and there is a flattened crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. No names or inscriptions. 256pp. . Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The House Plant Expert
D.G. Hessayon
Sterling. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The House Plant Expert - Third Edition
Dr D G Hessayon
Unknown, 9999 Excellent condition large paperback - covers lightly creased - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - excellent copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
House Plant Expert, The
Hessayon, D.G
Expert Books,London, 1992. illus card covers, light rubbing, creasing to spine, . Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 180x240mm. ( more information) Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The House Plant Expert
Hessayon, D.G
PBI Publications, 1991 Tidy condition. No creases. No names or inscriptions. 256pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The New House Plant Expert
Hessayon Dr D G
Herts: Pan Brittania Industries, 1991. Large format paperback in good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. Paperback. Good/None as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
House Plant Expert, The
Hessayon, D.G
Expert Books,London, 1992. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by books@lingfield (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The House Plant Expert
Hessayon, D. G
Pbi Publications, 1991. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by books@lingfield (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The House Plant Expert (Expert Books)
Hessayon, Dr. D. G
Transworld Publishers, London, 1 Oct 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, some small depression marks on cover, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition. Same/next working day despatch from UK. ( more information) Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The New House Plant Expert
Hessayon, Dr. D.G
Herts: Pbi, 1991 Reprint. Pictorial Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. ( more information) Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The House Plant Expert
D.G. Hessayon
Sterling, 1992-01-01. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
house plant expert
hessayon, d.g
Trade Paperback. Expert Books 1998. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The New House plant Expert
Dr. D.G. Hessayon:
Herts: PBI Publications, 1991. 1st impression. 256pp. Illustrated practical gardening advice. Vertical crease to front cover. . First Edfition. Soft Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ( more information) Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
house plant expert
hessayon, d.g
Trade Paperback. Expert Books 1998. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
House Plant Expert, The
Hessayon, D.G
Uk: Expert Books,London, 1993. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
HOUSE PLANT EXPERT
HESSAYON, D G
STERLING PUBLISHING COMPANY, 898. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
House Plant Expert, The
Hessayon, D.G
Uk: Expert Books,London, 1992. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The House Plant Expert
Hessayon, D. G
Uk: Pbi Publications, 1991. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The House Plant Expert
Hessayon, D. G
Uk: Expert Books, 1991. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The House Plant Expert
Hessayon, D. G
Expert Books. Fine. 2002. Reprint. Cardboard Wrap. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0903505355 The world's best-selling book on house plants. 256 pages color illustrated text. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
New House Plant Expert, The
Hessayon, Dr. D. G
Waltham Cross, Herts.: PBi Publications, 1991. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little edge wear. 256pp. Giving advice on the care and growing of plants.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The House Plant Expert
Hessayon, D.G
Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0903505355 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The House Plant Expert (Qty: 13)
Hessayon, D.G
Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0903505355 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The House Plant Expert (Qty: 3)
Hessayon, D.G
Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0903505355 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The New House Plant Expert
HESSAYON, D. G
P. B. I. , 1992 . . Paperback . . . Condition: Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. :: Further Information: No synopsis available. 256pp. Weighs 0.800 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. :: ( more information) Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The House Plant Expert (Qty: 5)
D.G. Hessayon
Sterling, 1992-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The House Plant Expert (Expert)
D.G. Hessayon
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
House Plant Expert (Qty: 4)
HESSAYON, D.G
TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD, 1992. 2REV ED. Brand new. This is an updated, enlarged version of "The House Plant Expert". It offers advice on choosing and caring for indoor plants, describing both traditional and new varieties. It also includes a new section on interior decorating with plants. ( more information) Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The House Plant Expert
Hessayon, D.G
Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0903505355 255____RARE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!---PLEASE READ !!!!!!! NOT PAPERBACK !!!-- *** SIGNED WITH INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!**** OVERSIZE HARDBACK WITH GOLDEN DUSTJACKET EDITION !!THIS IS GOLD PLAT . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The House Plant Expert
Hessayon, D.G
Sterling. PAPERBACK. 0903505355 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|