Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hunters and Crocodiles

Narratives of a Hunter's Bard

by Gordon Innes


ISBN: 0904404838
ISBN-13: 9780904404838
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Routledge
Published date: 1992

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0904404838 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hunters & Crocodiles (Unesco Collection of Representative Works)
Innes

RoutledgeCurzon, 1995-01-17. Paperback. Good. We attempt to provide the highest quality books and service on the internet. Our books are graded very cautiously to make sure you know what your getting. New books added each week, sometimes daily over 10000 in inventory. (more information)

Offered by sellingbrothers (United States)
Price: $1.32
Add to cart 
2) Hunters & Crocodiles (Unesco Collection of Representative Works)
Innes

RoutledgeCurzon. PAPERBACK. 0904404838 GOOD-USED . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
3) Hunters and Crocodiles: Narratives of a Hunter's Bard
Innes, Gordon

Japan Library. 1992. 0904404838 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
4) HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard
Kamara, Bakari (edited and translated by Gordon Innes with Bakari Sidibe)

Sandgate, England: Paul Norbury Publications/UNESCO, 1990. 123 pp. Editor's introduction, 2 texts translated into English from Gambian Mandika. The two narratives which comprise this book, "Mambi and the Crocodile" and "Mammadu and the Great Beast," are translations into English of Mandinka epic poems recorded during a live performance in The Gambia (West Africa) by Bakari Kamara in 1969. Kamara was a member of a very ancient Mandinka profession--that of a hunters' bard. Kamara accompanied himself on the traditional stringed instrument of the hunters' bard, the simbingo. Bump to bottom of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard
Kamara, Bakari (edited and translated by Gordon Innes with Bakari Sidibe)

Sandgate, England: Paul Norbury Publications/UNESCO, 1990. 123 pp. Editor's introduction, 2 texts translated into English from Gambian Mandika. The two narratives which comprise this book, "Mambi and the Crocodile" and "Mammadu and the Great Beast," are translations into English of Mandinka epic poems recorded during a live performance in The Gambia (West Africa) by Bakari Kamara in 1969. Kamara was a member of a very ancient Mandinka profession--that of a hunters' bard. Kamara accompanied himself on the traditional stringed instrument of the hunters' bard, the simbingo.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard
Kamara, Bakari (edited and translated by Gordon Innes with Bakari Sidibe)

Sandgate, England: Paul Norbury Publications/UNESCO, 1990. 123 pp. Editor's introduction, 2 texts translated into English from Gambian Mandika. The two narratives which comprise this book, "Mambi and the Crocodile" and "Mammadu and the Great Beast," are translations into English of Mandinka epic poems recorded during a live performance in The Gambia (West Africa) by Bakari Kamara in 1969. Kamara was a member of a very ancient Mandinka profession--that of a hunters' bard. Kamara accompanied himself on the traditional stringed instrument of the hunters' bard, the simbingo.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Hunter's and Crocodiles
Innes, Gordon

England: Paul Norbury, 1990 123pgs. "Narratives of a hunter's bard.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard Performed by Bakari Kamara
INNES, Gordon and SIDIBE, Bakari (translators / editors)

Sandgate: Paul Norbury, 1990. First Edition. 123 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small faintly scratched area on back panel. ISBN: 0904404838 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
9) Hunters & Crocodiles
Innes,

Routledgecurzon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Unesco Collection of Representative Works; 2 x 10 x 8 Inches; 123 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Hunters and Crocodiles, Narratives of a Hunters' Bard
Innes, Gordon with Bakari Sidibe (editor/translator)

Kent: Paul Norbury Publications. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 1990. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0904404838 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) HUNTERS & CROCODILES NARRATIVES OF A
INNES, GORDON/ SIDIB

TALMAN COMPANY INC, 292. HARDBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
12) Hunters and Crocodiles: Narratives of a Hunter's Bard: Recorded in Mandinka During a Performance By Bakari Kamara
No Author Noted

Sandgate: P. Norbury Publications: UNESCO. 1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 123 p. ; 22 cm. PRIORITY 3. GB90-#2083. (more information)

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Hunters And Crocodiles: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard
INNES, Gordon with SIDIBE, Bakari (ed and transl)

Paul Norbury, Sandgate, 1990. ISBN: 0904404838. Hardcover, 8vo, 123pp, notes. Near Fine in VG d/w.. Two narratives, 'Mambi and the Crocodile' and 'Mammadu and the Great Beast' performed by Bakari Kamara, a Mandinka hunter's bard, in 1969. (more information)

Offered by Basilisk Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($16.70)
Add to cart 
14) Hunters and Crocodiles: Narratives of a Hunter s Bard,
INNES, Gordon and SIDIBE, Bakari,

Paul Norbury Publs/UNESCO, 1990,. hbk 123pp ISBN 0904404838 excellent in dj in protective . (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
15) Hunters and Crocodiles : Narratives of a Hunter's Bard : Recorded in Mandinka during a performance by Bakari Kamara / edited and translated by Gordon Innes with Bakari Sidibe
Kamara, Bakari

Folkestone : Norbury, 1990. 1st Edition. Description: 123 p ; 22 cm. Subject: Epic poetry, Mandingo. Poetry in Mandinka--Texts. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart