Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Cat catalog: The ultimate cat book


ISBN: 091110481X
ISBN-13: 9780911104813

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Publishing
Published date: 1976
Edition:

Similar books


08800155610
Come Meet Muffin!
by Joyce Carol Oates

America's premier short story writer makes her children's literature debut with this engaging tale about a special kitty's journey into the woods. When the Smith family rescues Muffin on the side of a country road, he appears to be a typical lost kitten in search of a home. But little Lily Smith soon discovers that this watermelon-loving, peanut butter-eating new friend is no ordinary kitty! Muffin sits at the dinner table, enjoys lettuce and rye crackers, and keeps a protective eye on the other cats in the family. One chilly winter morning, Muffin notices two lost fawns outside Lily's bedroom window. Determined to be helpful to others, Muffin heads out into the forest to deliver the fawns back to their mother. Hooting owls, grumpy squirrels, and chirping chickadees are encountered along the way, until Muffin realizes he has roamed very far into unfamiliar surroundings. The resourceful cat learns that he must rely on his own ingenuity to get himself out of trouble and back into the warmth of his cozy home. In her first children's book, Joyce Carol Oates pairs playful prose with the exquisite naturalistic oil paintings of Mark Graham. Engaging and atmospheric, this charming tale is one that children will want to hear again and again.

0887765866
Green Cat
by Dayal Kaur Khalsa

Having to share a room with a brother or sister can make for hard feelings, and the siblings in this hilarious book are grumpy about their crowded room. At least it seems crowded until Green Cat shows up. He’s going to show us what a really crowded room can look like. By the time he piles in everything from a toaster to a giraffe, the amazed siblings are ready to admit that sharing a room is not so bad after all.

0875962432
Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
by Richard H. Pitcairn

Thousands of pet owners have already discovered Dr. Pitcairn's natural approach to pet nutrition. This edition of his unique pet-care guide covers every facet of animal treatment and nutrition, including protection from environmental health hazards, and treatment for disease. Illustrations.

0836822498
Slinky Malinki Catflaps
by Lynley Dodd

Slinky Malinki hobnobs with nine other cats in the moonlight, until the cranky and crotchety Scarface Claw disrupts their gathering.

0836826906
Hairy Maclary's Caterwaul Caper
by Lynley Dodd

Hairy Maclary leads all the other dogs in the neighborhood to investigate the terrible caterwauling created when the tough cat Scarface Claw is caught up in a tree.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 091110481X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cat catalog: The ultimate cat book

Workman Pub. Co. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Unknown Binding. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cat catalog: The ultimate cat book
Maria Polushkin

Workman Pub. Co. Used - Good. 1976 Unknown Binding. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cat Catalog: The Ultimate Cat Book
Fireman, Judy

New York: Grennwich House, 1976. Good/No Jacket. Cover is slightly soiled.. (more information)

Offered by Horners Books (United States)
Price: $1.36
Add to cart 
4) Cat Catalog: The Ultimate Cat Book
Polushkin, Maria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1976. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
5) Cat catalog: The ultimate cat book

Workman Pub. Co. Used - Good. Jacket Condition: Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Cat catalog: The ultimate cat book

Workman Pub. Co. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Cat Catalog, the Ultimate Cat Book
Fireman, Judy editor

Workman Publishing. 1976. Hardbound. VG/G, lt blu. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
8) The Cat Catalog
Fireman, Judy (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976 1st an 'A' Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to VG with Shelf Wear. Illus. by Illustrated, B&W Photos & Drawings. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.64
Add to cart 
9) Cat Catalog: The Ultimate Cat Book
Fireman, Judy

NY: Workman Press. VG+ in VG dj (dj chipped, worn). 1976. later printing. oversize HC. Keywords: cats, 0-911104-81-X. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Cat Catalog: The Ultimate Cat Book
Fireman, Judy (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976. Small tears, rubbings and shelf wear to DJ; rubbings to book.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Cat Catalog: The Ultimate Cat Book
Fireman, Judy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1977. The jacket has some brown dampstains almost covering the side edges of the spine.. Fifth Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Gorey, Edward. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
12) Cat catalog: The ultimate cat book

New York: Workman Pub. Co. Hardcover. 091110481X The front cover has fading on the front right hand cover. This book has a red cover with black lettering and it is 200 pages. . Very Good. 1977. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) CAT CATALOG
Fireman, Judy

Workman Publishing. 1976. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed The Ultimate Cat Book containing more than 100 original articles and 250 photos and line illustrations exploring every aspect of the cat. Large format. Red cloth boards, gilt titles. Top & tail of spine lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is faded at spine and has a 2.25" closed tear to spine, edges lightly worn. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.80)
Add to cart 
14) The Cat Catalog : The Ultimate Cat Book
Fireman, Judy (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976. 352 pages indexed. Bright red boards with gold lettering. Top corners bumped, some light edge, corner wear and shelf scuffs. Tight square book with white pages. Pages 343 to end have small dog-ears at bottom. Overall appearance is that of a book with light outside wear and interior almost flawless. No marks or stamps. Contents in Fourteen Chapters: The Historical, Mystical, Artistic, Well Bred, Public, Physical, Passionate, Healthy, Well Fed, Medical, Performing, Private Legal and The Consuming Cat. Illustrated with black and white photographs and numerous charts and tables. A valuable reference guide which will help you know how to take care of your cat, how to appreciate it, how to understand it. Written by professionals in a wide range of fields this book covers history, health, art music, breeds, products, folklore, and legend. Veterinarians, psychologists, researchers, breeders, trainers, all of them cat lovers, share their expertise to bring you a little closer to your quintessential pet. Tells you how to adopt a stray, recognize thirty-two brees, bathe it, attend to medical needs, feed it, photograph it, train it, give it a sanity and an I.Q. test, tell if it is psychic, and leave it a legacy. Basic or frivolous it is all right here.. First Printing Stated. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 9" X 12". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Cat Catalog: The Ultimate Cat Book
Fireman, Judy (Ed)

NY: Workman, 1976. (1st edition). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Very Good. Tight, faint yellowing of pages, clean & square, Slight wear to bottom edges. DJ intact, unclipped but has edge wear. "More than 100 original articles and 250 photographs and line illustrations exploring every aspect of the cat." Sections on: "The Healthy Cat; The Physical Cat; The Public and Private Cat; The Passionate Cat; The Historical and Heavenly Cat; The Artistic Cat; The Consuming Cat" ISBN: 091110481x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
16) CAT CATALOG : THE ULTIMATE CAT BOOK
Fireman, Judy

Workman Publishing. 1976. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very good. Good dust jacket, rubbed, edge wear with small chips, short tears. Oversize. ; B&W Illustrations and photographs.; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
17) The Dumpling Cookbook
Polushkin, Maria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1977. A unique collection of dumpling recipes for appetizers, soups, stews, main or side dishes and desserts. Very minor cover wear. Jacket corner clipped. Clean book and jacket. Gently read. Red covers with dark print. Measures 8 1/4" x 8 1/4" tall. 200 pages includes index. . ISBN: 091110481X. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Jacket with Edge Tears. Non-Fiction, Food, Dumplings. (more information)

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The Cat Catalog
Fireman, Judy (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) Cat catalog: The ultimate cat book

Workman Pub. Co. 091110481X B495/1st Printing 1976/Oversize hardback with dust jacket/Book Condition: Good with light edge wear, both ends of spine rubbed, and bumped corners. Light discoloration of page margins/Jacket Condition: Good with worn or tattered edges . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart