Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Trance-Formations
Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
by John Grinder
ISBN: 0911226230
ISBN-13: 9780911226232
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Nlp Comprehensive Published date: 1981 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Similar books

Answer Cancer Answers for Living
by Stephen C. Parkhill
Could traumatic events be the cause of chronic illness! Is it possible that the mind actually produces cancer! And if so can individuals use the mind not only to heal cancer, but to prevent it in the first place? To all of these questions, Stephen C. Parkhill gives a resounding "Yes." In this fascinating look at the mind & the power of the subconscious, Parkhill explains to readers how chronic disease originates, the deficiencies of a symptom-oriented medical establishment in healing it, & why disease returns again & again even if it is "cut out." More important, Parkhill tells how patients can heal chronic disease without chemotherapy, radiation or surgery.

Hypnosis
by John C. Bartone

Clinical Practice of Hypnotherapy
by Beatrice A. Wright
The hypnotic state has long been recognized as a significant catalyst for psychotherapeutic change, yet few individuals have been as committed, as M. Erik Wright, to exploring and perfecting the clinical art of hypnotherapy. At the time of his death, Erik Wright had been assembling a volume that would convey the importance as well as the specific techniques of using hypnosis in a therapeutic context. This unfinished work was taken up by the author's wife, Beatrice A. Wright, a psychologist well acquainted with the field of hypnosis, who compiled and organized the wealth of material designated for this volume. The result of their combined efforts is an outstanding hypnotherapy text that both retains Erik Wright's unique orientation and captures the essence of values that guided his work. Presenting a cogent conceptual framework along with actual protocols demonstrating a wide variety of clinically effective hypnotherapeutic procedures, CLINICAL PRACTICE OF HYPNOTHERAPY is divided into three parts. The first section introduces the underlying principles of hypnotherapy. Defining the relationship of hypnotherapy to psychotherapy, and the theoretical basis upon which the book was founded, it describes the various methods and preparations for inducing trance experiences. Topics include: common misconceptions about hypnosis; procedures for introducing clients to the trance state; the hypnotherapy of language usage; and non-verbal ways of signalling thoughts and feelings. Closing the section are lucid demonstrations of induction and enhancement procedures, including progressive relaxation, eye fixation, number progression, guided imagery, and autohypnosis, among others. The second section elaborates and illustrates a variety of hypnotherapeutic procedures using actual cases. One chapter, for example, presents guided imagery as applied to cases of phobic-anxiety, skin rash, and peptic ulcer. Another chapter is devoted to a variety of projective techniques, showing how they may be used to assuage grief and relieve stress. Other chapters describe approaches involving time, re-orientation, dissociation, and client-therapist role reversal. Part three focusses on special clinical problems such as pain control, cessation of smoking, and the management of sleep disorders. Each is addressed in a separate chapter that provides detailed therapeutic procedures for ameliorating the problem. In understanding the nature of the problems covered, the historical and cultural contexts, biological aspects, and current theories are brought to bear. For example, a chapter on the management of overeating opens by reviewing the psycho-social meanings of food, and offers guidelines for evaluating a client's weight management needs. After exploring these issues, specific hypnotherapeutic strategies--such as negative accentuation and alternative means of gratification-- are vividly demonstrated. This comprehensive text offers a penetrating and integrated discussion of the principles and practices of hypnosis in psychotherapy. An invaluable clinical tool for those concerned with both the theoretical and practical workings of hypnotherapy, it will be of particular interest to professionals and advanced students in the fields of psychology, medicine, and social work.

Hypnocounseling
by Hugh Gunnison

Ideomotor Signals for Rapid Hypnoanalysis
by Dabney M. Ewin
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0911226230 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
Trance-Formations: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
Grinder, John, Dr., and Andreas, Connirae (Editor), and Bandler, Richard, Dr
Real People Press, 1981. Reprint. . Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG +. Minor edge wear and slight scuffing to wraps. Binding square, spine uncreased. Three hardly noticeable small stains to front cover, as though from coffee droplets. This same substance has also stained the top... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
TRANCE FORMATIONS - Neuro Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard
Moab, Utah: Real People Press, 1981. 255 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the covers and spine; slight discolouration in the upper left corners of the first few pages; no other interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Rene Eisenbart. The Chapters are: Simple Inductions; Advanced Inductions; Utilization; Reframing in Trance; Specific Utilization Techniques; Calibration; Self-Hypnosis; and Questions; followed by appendices and an index.. ISBN: 0911226230. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Rene Eisenbart;. 8vo. verbal pacing; nonverbal pacing; verbal leading; nonverbal leading; trace state; anchoring trace states; polarities; leverage inductions; pattern interruption; stacking realities; abreactions; benediction; reframing in trance; new behavior; pain control;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Trance-Formations: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard
Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Pr, 1981 Binding is tight, the corners and spine ends are minutely shelf rubbed; very little wear at all. Quite clean inside and out. "What is unique about this book is that it turns the 'magic' of hypnosis into specific understandable procedures that can be used not only in doing 'hypnosis' but also in everyday communication." 255 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Trance-Formations Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
Grinder, John & Bandler, Richard
Moab, Utah, Usa: Real People Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 255 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Light wear to covers. Highlighter in first 88 pages of text. Describes communications patterns that can be useful for many aspects of your life or work. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Trance-Formations: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
Grinder, John, Dr., and Andreas, Connirae (Editor), and Bandler, Richard, Dr
Real People Press, 1981 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light general shelfwear-a nice clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Trance-Formations: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis (1st printing)
John Grinder; Richard Bandler
Real People Pr, 1981-07. Paperback. Very Good. TRUE FIRST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION with complete numberline beginning with 1. Very scarce. Condition is very good inside and out. Previous owner's name on ffe, otherwise clean, bright and unmarked. Cover has average wear, no serious problems. ( more information) Offered by Bookcharmed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Trance-Formations: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
Grinder, John
Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Pr, 1981 very good trade paperback with some wear; old price stamp and owner bkplt to ffep; no marks or notes to pages (we have Reframing and The Structure of Magic by the same authors; see our listings). Paperback. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Trance-Formations : Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
Grinder, John; Bandler, Richard
Moab, UT, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1982 255 pages including index and bibliography. "What is unique about this book is that it turns the 'magic' of hypnosis into specific understandable procedures that can be used not only in doing 'hypnosis' but also in everyday communication." - from forward by Connirae Andreas. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. Solid working copy. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Trance-Formations: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Structure of Hypnosis
John Grinder and Richard Bandler
Moab, Utah, USA: Real People Press, 1982 A practical book to make the techniques of Neuro Linguistic Programming with Self-Suggestion, Self-Persuasion and Self-hypnosis available to everyone. Use to banish phobias, quit smoking, lose weight and achieve new levels of competency. Ericksonian conversational hypnosis. Edited by Connirae Andreas. NF condition purple softcover with rainbow and girl wizard on front. Slight edge wear and page edge soiling. Binding tight; pages unmarked. Owner signature on inside cover. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Rene Eisenbart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|