Obsessions
by Gary Raisor
ISBN: 0913165557
ISBN-13: 9780913165553
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dark Harvest Books Published date: 1991 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds
Similar books

Bending the Landscape
by
Edited by world-renowned lesbian fantasy author Nicola Griffith and fantasy publisher Stephen Pagel, this groundbreaking anthology of all-original science fiction stories brings together some of mainstream's and science fiction's most notable writers -- gay and straight -- creating worlds where time and place and sexuality are alternative to the empirical environment. Keith Hartman's "Sex, Guns and Baptists" gives a disturbing view of how the world could become if the Christian fundamentalists continue gaining political ground; Ralph Sperry's delightful aliens in "On Vacation" are refreshingly similar to us: shy workaholics, exasperated lovers, good with machines; Ellen Klages takes a '90s dyke back forty years to 1950s San Francisco where she discovers her modern sensibilities are utterly alien to the lesbians of the time. These stories explore physical, emotional, and moral landscapes vastly different from the familiar -- where nothing is as it seems. This group of talented newcomers and award-winning genre veterans includes Jim Grimsley, Mark W. Tiedemann, Charles Sheffield, Carrie Richerson, Keith Hartman, Nancy Kress, Richard Bamburg, L. Timmel Duchamp, Charles Sheffield, Don Bassingthwaite, and many others.

Flowers from the Moon
by Robert Bloch

High Cotton
by Joe R. Lansdale

Candles for Elizabeth
by Caitlin Kiernan

Dagon and Other Macabre Tales
by H. P. Lovecraft
Lovecraft's lesser fiction including the Tomb, Arthur Jermyn, The Moon-Bog, and The Lurking Fear is anthologized and supplemented by his long essay Supernatural Horror in Literature.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0913165557 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Obsessions
Gary Raisor
Dark Harvest Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
OBSESSIONS
RAISOR, Gary (editor) with stories by Dean R. Koontz, Paul Wilson, Dan Simmons and others
Arlington: Dark Harvest, 1991. 317 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Book has spine cracks at title page and page 209; ink notations on the blank page 146. ISBN: 0913165557 ( more information) Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Obsessions
Raisor, Gary
Dark Harvest Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Unread copy of the book. Dustjacket with crease and small tear of top back edge (price intact). Interior pages crisp & clean without markings or inscriptions of any kind. Spine is tight and square. Chilling new tales by Dean R. Koontz, F. Paul Wilson and others. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Obsessions
RAISOR, Gary; Ed
Arlington Heights, Ill.: Dark Harvest, 1991. First trade edition; contributors include Dean R. Koontz, Joe R. Lansdale, John Shirley, F. Paul Wilson, Darrell Schweitzer, Dan Simmons, and 24 others; black & white illustrations; 317pp.. ISBN: 0913165557. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by GERBERDING, Roger. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
OBSESSIONS
Raisor, Gary (edited by) [illustrated by Roger Gerberding] [Dean R. Koontz, Joe R. Lansdale, John Shirley, F. Paul Wilson, Richard Christian Matheson, Nancy Holder, Chet Williamson, Dan Simmons, Rick Hautala, Elizabeth Massie, Charles L. Grant, et al]
Arlington Hts: Dark Harvest, 1991. First edition, trade issue. 317 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
OBSESSIONS
Raisor, Gary (ed.)
Arlington Heights, IL, U.S.A.: Dark Harvest, 1991 1st trade ed, Fine in fine dj. INSCRIBED by Joe R. Lansdale. . INSCRIBED By Author. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Gerberding, Roger (illustrator). Limited Edition. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Obsessions
RAISOR, GARY
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest, 1991. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Anthology of 30 original stories by Dean Koontz, F. Paul Wilson, Dan Simmons, Joe R. Lansdale, Edward Bryant, John Shirley, Bill Crider, Ed Gorman, Thomas F. Monteleone, and others. SIGNED by Dan Simmons, Charles L. Grant, Edward Bryant, Nancy Holder, and Joe R. Lansdale. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
OBSESSIONS
Raisor Gary (Editor)
Dark Harvest. 1991. 1st edition original anthology. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Obsessions (First Edition)
Gary Raisor (ed)
Arlington Heights, IL, USA: Dark Harvest, 1991 First edition, first printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Obsessions
RAISOR, GARY
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest, 1991. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 500 numbered copies. Anthology of 30 original stories by Dean Koontz, F. Paul Wilson, Dan Simmons, Joe R. Lansdale, Edward Bryant, John Shirley, Bill Crider, Ed Gorman, Thomas F. Monteleone, and others. SIGNED by all contributors. Very fine book in very fine dj and slipcase. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Obsessions
Raisor, Gary (Editor) - Dean R. Koontz, Joe R. Lansdale, Thomas F. Monteleone, John Shirley, Nicholas Royle, Scott A. Cupp, F. Paul Wilson, Bill Crider, Stanley Wiater, Richard Christian Matheson, L. Bradley Law, Nancy Holder, C. J. Henderson et. al
Arlington Heights, IL: Dark Harvest Books, 1991. First edition. 317 pgs. SIGNED LIMITED Ed., this being number 347 of 500 copies. 32 signatures in all (30 authors + editor + illustrator). Horror Anthology. Stories by Dean R. Koontz, Joe R. Lansdale, Thomas F. Monteleone, John Shirley, Nicholas Royle, Scott A. Cupp, F. Paul Wilson, Bill Crider, Stanley Wiater, Richard Christian Matheson, L. Bradley Law, Nancy Holder, C. J. Henderson, Glen Vasey, Lori Perkins, Chet Williamson, Charles L. Grant, Dean Wesley Smith, Al Sarrantonio, Rick Hautala, Darrell Schweitzer, Edward Bryant, Kevin J. Anderson, A. R. Morlan, Elizabeth Massie, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, David B. Silva, and Dan Simmons. ISBN: 0-913165-55-7 8vo. With the original $21.95 (trade hardcover edition) and $59.00 (limited edition) prices intact on the front dj flap. Appears unread. Fine condition book in a Fine dj protected within a mylar sleeve. In a Fine slipcase. ( more information) Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Obsessions
Raisor, Gary; Koontz, Dean; Others
Arlington, Illinois, U.S.A.: Dark Harvest Books, 1991. Signed by all 32 contributors. Tight, clean copy, light wear to dj edge. In slipcase, only light rubbing to case as well. Contributors (and signers) include: Dean Koontz, F. Paul Wilson, Dan Simmons, Roger Gerberding, Rick hautala, Joe R. Lansdale, Richard Christian Matheson, Charles L. Grant, Chet Williamson, Edward Bryant, Kevin J. Anderson, John Shirley, Nicholas Royle, Scott A. Cupp, Bill Crider, L. Bradley Law, C.J. Henderson, Glen Vasey, Lori Perkins, Dean Wesley Smith, Darrell Schweitzer, Nina Kirki Hoffman, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Elizabeth Massie, David B. Silva, A.R. Morlan, Al Sarrantonio, Nancy Holder, Stanley Wiater, Edward Corman, Thomas F. Monteleone. Not numbered, but noted P/C (presentation copy). . ISBN: 0913165557. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
OBSESSIONS (ANTH)
Raisor, Gary
Arlington Heights, Il: Dark Harvest, 1991 Very fine in very fine dust jacket, with slipcase. Limited edition of 500 copies Signed and Numbered, by all the Contributors. Stories by Dean R. Koontz, F.Paul Wilson, Dan Simmons, Joe R. Lansdale, and 26 others. . SIGNED. 1st. Illus. by Roger Gerberding. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
OBSESSIONS
Raisor, Gary (edited by) [illustrated by Roger Gerberding] [Dean R. Koontz, Joe R. Lansdale, John Shirley, F. Paul Wilson, Richard Christian Matheson, Nancy Holder, Chet Williamson, Dan Simmons, Rick Hautala, Elizabeth Massie, Charles L. Grant, et al]
Arlington Hts: Dark Harvest, 1991. First edition. Copy "P/C"/500 numbered copies [the actual total number of "P/C" copies is unstated but apparently about 75 such, per the publisher's comments made elsewhere] signed by the 32 contributors. 317 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper and slipcase.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
OBSESSIONS
Raisor, Gary (edited by) [illustrated by Roger Gerberding] [Dean R. Koontz, Joe R. Lansdale, John Shirley, F. Paul Wilson, Richard Christian Matheson, Nancy Holder, Chet Williamson, Dan Simmons, Rick Hautala, Elizabeth Massie, Charles L. Grant, et al]
Arlington Hts: Dark Harvest, 1991. First edition. Copy #34/500 numbered copies signed by the 32 contributors. 317 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper and slipcase.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
OBSESSIONS
Raisor, Gary (edited by) [illustrated by Roger Gerberding] [Dean R. Koontz, Joe R. Lansdale, John Shirley, F. Paul Wilson, Richard Christian Matheson, Nancy Holder, Chet Williamson, Dan Simmons, Rick Hautala, Elizabeth Massie, Charles L. Grant, et al]
Arlington Hts: Dark Harvest, 1991. First edition. Copy #39/500 numbered copies signed by the 32 contributors. 317 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper and slipcase.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Obsessions
Raisor, ed., Garey
Dark Harvest, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). Fine/Fine. #27 of 500 in slip case. Signed by all. Keywords: Slip Cased Anthology Signed by All Contributors, Small/Independent Press, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|