Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Souls of Animals

by Gary Kowalski


ISBN: 0913299847
ISBN-13: 9780913299845
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pub Group West
Published date: 1991
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Similar books


1577315022
The Emotional Lives of Animals
by Marc Bekoff



05215614010
Taking Animals Seriously
by David Degrazia

Transcending the overplayed debate between utilitarians and rights theorists, the book offers a fresh methodological approach with specific and constructive conclusions about our treatment of animals. David DeGrazia provides the most thorough discussion yet of whether equal consideration should be extended to animals' interests, and examines the issues of animal minds and animal well-being with an unparalleled combination of philosophical rigor and empirical documentation. This book is an important contribution to the field of animal ethics.

0060817089
Marley & Me
by John Grogan

Follows the life story of an exuberant golden Labrador who gets into perpetual trouble and experiences a range of inspiring adventures, from comforting his human companions in the aftermath of a devastating miscarriage, to shutting down an entire beach, to guarding a seventeen-year-old neighbor in the aftermath of a stabbing attack.

1558747109
Chicken Soup for the Cat-and-dog Lover's Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen

"Chicken Soup for the Pet Lover's Soul" spoke directly to the hearts of all readers whose lives have ever been changed by the love of a pet. Now the coauthors bring readers this volume, honoring the unique and enduring love that people share with their cats and dogs. Like its predecessor, this book is a joyous and inspiring collection-- sometimes poignant, sometimes amusing, always filled with the special and incredibly unconditional love only cats and dogs can give. The stories in this collection celebrate those lovable furry, four-legged creatures that bring out the best in all of us, inspiring us to be happier, kinder, more understanding and more loving. Readers will discover that many of humanity's greatest heroes, healers and teachers are not humans at all, but those amazing cats and dogs that brighten all our lives.

0786212861
James Herriot's Animal Stories
by James Herriot

Ten classic tales of cats, dogs, lambs, horses, cows, and their human counterparts are presented in a collection of the late Yorkshire veterinarian's true-life stories.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0913299847 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Souls of Animals
Gary Kowalski

Stillpoint Pub. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Walpole, N.H.: Stillpoint Publishing, 1991 113 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wolfe, Art. (more information)

Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Souls of Animals
Gary Kowalski

Stillpoint Pub. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Souls of Animals
Gary Kowalski

Stillpoint Pub, 1991-09. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Stillpoint Pub. Trade PaperBack. 0913299847 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Stillpoint Pub Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Souls of Animals
Gary Kowalski

Stillpoint Pub. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Souls of Animals
Gary Kowalski

Stillpoint Pub. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Stillpoint Pub. PAPERBACK. 0913299847 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
9) Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Stillpoint Pub. PAPERBACK. 0913299847 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
10) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Stillpoint Publishing, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good to Fine 0913299847 Tight, uncreased spine, minor cover and edge wear, and address label on first page. Non-Fiction (#T1434) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
11) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Stillpoint. 1991. 0913299847 Soft Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Souls of Animals
Gary Kowalski

Stillpoint Pub, 1991-09. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Some creases on cover. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!P/O name is on FFEP. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.08
Add to cart 
13) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Walepole, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Stillpoint Pub, 1991 114pp; paperback; very good condition; clean pages; tight binding; Animals are not inanimate objects devoid of felling and intellect but thinking, sentient individuals with a spiritual life.. paper back. Very Good. 5 3/5 "6" 2/3"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
14) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Walepole, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Stillpoint Pub, 1991. A clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) Souls of Animals
Gary Kowalski

Stillpoint Pub , 1991. Book has light wear, pages clean & unmarked! . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) Souls of Animals
Gary Kowalski

Stillpoint Pub. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Souls of Animals
Gary Kowalski

Stillpoint Pub. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Souls of Animals
Gary Kowalski

Stillpoint Pub. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

New Hampshire: Stillpoint Publishing, 1991 several pages have underlining.. 2nd Paperback Edition. Paper. Near Fine in Softcover. Illus. by Art Worlfe (photography). 5 x 7". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Walpole, NH, U.S.A.: Stillpoint Publishing, 1991 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $3.04
Add to cart 
21) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Stillpoint Publishing, 1991. Clean ,illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
22) Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Stillpoint Pub, September 1, 1991. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
23) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

NH: Stillpoint. VG+ in softcover. 1991. trade PB. Keywords: nature, animal rights *, 0-913299-84-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Walpole, NH: Stillpoint. G/NONE. 1997. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
25) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary A

Good; 1991. 4th Printing. Lightly used, mild edge wear to front cover, from handling ; softcover; Stillpoint Publishing; Walpole NH; 8vo ; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
26) Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Stillpoint Pub, 1991. Paperback. Used: Very Good. trade paperback - A charming little book in "read once" condition (more information)

Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
27) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Walpole, NH: Stillpoint. VG+ in softcover. 1991. trade PB. Keywords: animal rights, nature, environment *, 0-913299-84-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Walpole, NH: Stillpoint Publishing, 1991. 114 pp. B&W photos by Art Wolfe. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Walepole, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Stillpoint Pub, 1991 Fine. No Jacket TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. 5TH PRINTING. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) souls of animals
kowalski, gary

Trade Paperback. Stillpoint 1991. Photographs by Art Wolfe. Foreword by John Robbins. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski,Gary

Stillpoint. 4th printing thus,1991. Very Good- soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,114pp,illus. edgewear,creases,corners worn,scratches,cover. corners bumped,small stain inside front cover,clean,tight,text. animals. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary A, and Wolfe, Art (Photographer)

Stillpoint Publishing, 1991. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with covers showing slight edge wear, some curling towards right side page ends. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 114 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Walpole, NH: Stillpoint Publishing, 1991. Later Printing. paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Art Wolfe (photographs). Very light shelfwear, else fine. ISBN: 0913299847. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
34) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary A

Walpole, NH: Stillpoint Publishing, 1991. (Gary Kowalski has served as a Unitarian Universalist minister in several locations and has written on behalf of animals for many years). 114 pages.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs By Art Wolfe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
35) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski,Gary

Stillpoint. 1st printing thus,1991. Very Good+ soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,114pp,illus. light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
36) THE SOULS OF ANIMALS
Kowalski, Gary

Walpole, NH.: Stillpoint Publishing. Very Good. 1991. Trade Paperback. 0913299847 . "...helps us unlock the mysteries of animal spirituality..." Pictorial wrapper, clean & tight, illustrated.; 013397; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
37) Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Stillpoint Pub. PAPERBACK. 0913299847 B205 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
38) SOULS OF ANIMALS
KOWALSKI, GARY

SPECIAL ORDERS, 191. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
39) The souls of animals
Kowalski, Gary

PB ed. 3rd ptg. Stillpoint, 1991 113p. Animals. Wolfe, Art (Photog). VG large paperback.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) THE SOULS OF ANIMALS
KOWALSKI, GARY

STILLPOINT-1991, 1991 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
41) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Walepole, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Stillpoint Publishing, 1991. Animals are not inanimate objects devoid of feeling and intellect but thinking, sentient individuals with a spiritual life.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by wolfe, Art Photographs By. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
42) Souls of Animals
Gary Kowalski

Stillpoint Pub, 1991. Paperback. NEW - Paperback - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0913299847 - SKU # 12000012675 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $8.29
Add to cart 
43) Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Stillpoint Pub. PAPERBACK. 0913299847 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
44) The Souls of Animals
Kowalski, Gary

Walpole, NH, U.S.A.: Stillpoint Publishing, 1991. Attractive presentation inscription on ffep, else book is in UNREAD, NEW condition. . Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $12.93
Add to cart