Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0913573868
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Works of Josephus

Complete and Unabridged

by Flavius Josephus ; William Whiston


ISBN: 0913573868
ISBN-13: 9780913573860
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hendrickson Pub
Published date: 1987
Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.75 pounds
Pages: 926

Publisher's Notes

The writings of Josephus - the first century Jewish historian - are indispensible to a proper understanding of Jewish thought, background and history up to and around the time of Christ. His complete works are presented in this updated version.

Similar books


1563382733
Bandits, Prophets, and Messiahs
by Richard A. Horsley



0520200594
Pseudo-Hecataeus, on the Jews
by Bezalel Bar-Kochva

Bar-Kochva argues that the author of this treatise belonged to the moderate conservative Jews of Alexandria, whose practices were contrary to the contemporary trends of Hellenistic Judaism. They rejected the application of Greek philosophy and allegorical interpretations of the Holy scriptures and advocated the use of Pentateuch Hebrew as the language for educating and for religious services. They showed a keen interest in Judea and identified themselves with the Jews of the Holy Land.

06642126210
A History of Ancient Israel and Judah
by J. Maxwell Miller

A significant achievement, this book moves our understanding of the history of Israel forward as dramatically as John Bright's A History of Israel, Martin Noth's History of Israel, and William F. Albright's From the Stone Age ot Cristianity did at an earlier period.

0385499736
The Discovery of God
by David Klinghoffer

Fifty-three percent of the world’s population practices Judaism, Christianity, and Islam, religions that all trace their lineage to the towering, quasi-mythological figure of Abraham. In this reverent biography of the man who invented–or discovered–God, David Klinghoffer disentangles history from myth and uncovers the profound impact of Abraham’s message on his time and on the development of the modern world. The Discovery of God chronicles Abraham’s life from his birth in Mesopotamia through his travels as preacher and missionary throughout the Middle East. Many of the primary sites of Abraham’s life and career still exist, and Klinghoffer describes what they were like in ancient times and how they appear today. The tangible details of the polytheistic culture are re-created, showing how Abraham challenged the most basic beliefs of his contemporaries. He did not set out to establish the Jewish religion, but rather to spread the message of ethical monotheism as it was revealed to him–a powerful message that deepened over time, as did his faith and relationship with God. In contrast to many scholars who, troubled by its contradictions and apparent errors, see the Bible as the work of a series of scribes and editors, Klinghoffer argues that the Bible should be viewed as an esoteric text that an only be comprehended in light of the oral tradition from which it emanated. Combining rigorous scholarship and interpretive ingenuity, he draws on biblical commentary and the Jewish oral tradition as preserved by sages from the Talmudic scholars to Maimonidies to explore and explain the miraculous origins of monotheism. At a time when the world seems to moving toward a renewed confrontation between the three great Abrahamic faiths, The Discovery of God is a potent reminder of the history and beliefs that unite them.

0385482485
The Gifts of the Jews
by Thomas Cahill

The author of the runaway bestseller How the Irish Saved Civilization has done it again. In The Gifts of the Jews Thomas Cahill takes us on another enchanting journey into history, once again recreating a time when the actions of a small band of people had repercussions that are still felt today.The Gifts of the Jews reveals the critical change that made western civilization possible. Within the matrix of ancient religions and philosophies, life was seen as part of an endless cycle of birth and death; time was like a wheel, spinning ceaselessly. Yet somehow, the ancient Jews began to see time differently. For them, time had a beginning and an end; it was a narrative, whose triumphant conclusion would come in the future. From this insight came a new conception of men and women as individuals with unique destinies--a conception that would inform the Declaration of Independence--and our hopeful belief in progress and the sense that tomorrow can be better than today. As Thomas Cahill narrates this momentous shift, he also explains the real significance of such Biblical figures as Abraham and Sarah, Moses and the Pharaoh, Joshua, Isaiah, and Jeremiah.Full of compelling stories, insights and humor, The Gifts of the Jews is an irresistible exploration of history as fascinating and fun as How the Irish Saved Civilization.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0913573868 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Flavius Josephus; Translator-William Whiston

Hendrickson Publishers, 1980-09-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Just slight edgewear. Text pages crisp, clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Carefully packed. Ships within 48 hours. (more information)

Offered by Jubilee Books (United States)
$8.99
2) The Works of Josephus (Qty: 26)
Josephus, Flavius, and Whiston, William (Translated by)

Hendrickson Publishers. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$9.90
3) Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged
Josephus, Flavius

Peabody, MA: Hendrickson Publishers, 1987 926 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Book would be very good to near fine.. Sm 1/8" Tear to Binding at Head of Spine. Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good/Printed Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
$9.95
4) The Works Of Josephus
Whiston, William, Translator

Hendrickson, 1994 From the cover, "complete and unabridged-new updates version. Handsome, sturdy copy, no marking, text bright. Trace of cocking (spine slant) is evident. Unpriced jacket has lots of scuff/abrasion, short tears, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good-/Good-. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
$11.00
5) The Works of Josephus, Complete and Unabridged
Josephus, Flavius

Peabody, Massachusetts: Hendrickson Publishers, 1993. Updated Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. General light rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket edges and corners with a tiny tear at foot of spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. 926pp. Appendices. Index. Maps. ISBN: 0-913573-86-8. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
$11.95
6) The Works of Josephus
Josephus (Whiston, William, translator)

Hendrickson Publishers. Complete and Unabridged. New Updated Version. Still in shrink-wrap.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
$12.00
7) Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged
Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William

Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Pub, 1987, 1987 Very Good/N/a. Reprint. Light wear to edges, sticker residue to decorated boards (no DJ as issued), light scratching to boards. Binding tight and interior unmarked.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/N/a. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$12.00
8) THE WORKS OF JOSEPHUS: COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED (NEW UPDATED EDITION)
Josephus, Flavius

Hendrickson Publishers. Near Fine. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0913573868. Very light bumping to the bottom edge. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 930 pp. Keywords: Josephus, Rome, Ancient Rome, Judaica, Jewish History, Ancient Roman Literature. (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
$12.00
9) The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition (Qty: 19)
Josephus, Flavius

Hendrickson Publishers. Hardcover. 0913573868 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.72
10) The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition (Qty: 2)
Josephus, Flavius

Hendrickson Publishers. Hardcover. 0913573868 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.72
11) The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition (Qty: 4)
Josephus, Flavius

Hendrickson Publishers. Hardcover. 0913573868 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.72
12) The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition (Qty: 3)
Josephus, Flavius

Hendrickson Publishers. Hardcover. 0913573868 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.72
13) Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged
Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William (trans.)

Peabody: Hendrickson Publishers, 1989. Blue paper over boards. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, else a clean, crisp copy. 926 pp. Text two columns per page. Index. Dust jacket, worn along edges, in new mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$15.67
14) The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Flavius Josephus

Hendrickson Publishers, 1980. Brand New!! Direct from Warehouse!! We have thousands of Homeschool Books and Curriculum in stock as well as thousands of Christian and Religious Books. Click on the More Books from this Seller link to browse or search all of our books.. Hardcover. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
$17.20
15) The Works Of Josephus
JOSEPHUS, FLAVIUS; WHISTON, WILLIAM (TRANSLATED BY)

Hendrickson Publishers, Peabody: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This one-volume edition of the works of Josephus is more readable, easier to use, and more complete. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0913573868. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$17.98
16) The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged
Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William

Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Pub. 1991. New Updated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Fifth Printing. DJ has edge wear. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$18.00
17) The Works of Josephus, Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Whiston, William (Translated by)

Hendrickson Publishers, 2001 Spine very slightly sun faded. Light wear. Very light soiling. Appears free of markings. 926 pages./ Price includes additional shipping (USA only).. 16th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$18.00
18) THE WORKS OF JOSEPHUS
Whiston, William (Translator)

Peabody, MA, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Publishers, Incorporated, 1987. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn dj with nicks and creases. Complete and Unabridged in One Volume. New Updated Edition. Best and Most Complete Edition of the Classic Translation by William Whiston. Writings of Josephus - the first-century Jewish historian - are indispensable to a proper understanding of Jewish thought, background, and history up to and around the time of Christ. This edition has an improved, more modern, easy-to-read type print. 927 pages.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$19.00
19) The Works of Josephus Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William

Bx277: Hendrickson Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0913573868 . Hardcover. 8vo. Hendrickson. 1980. 800 pgs. Yellow DJ. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX277; 1.8 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 800 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
$19.95
20) The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition
Flavius Josephus, William Whiston

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$21.95
21) The Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged, New Updated Edition (Qty: 5)
Flavius Josephus; Translator-William Whiston

Hendrickson Publishers, 1980-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.56
22) Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged
Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William

Hendrickson Pub, 1987 Nice clean unmarked hardcover, 2nd printing of this new updated edition, in lighlty worn dustjacket, 926 with maps.. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
$22.65
23) Works of Josephus : Complete and Unabridged
FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS WILLIAM WHISTON

Hendrickson Pub, 1987 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
$24.95
24) Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged
Josephus, Flavius;Whiston, William

Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Pub, 1987 new hardback with glossy cover (no jacket, as issued). Hardback. New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
$25.00
25) The Works of Josephus Complete and Unabridged
Josephus

USA: Hendrickson Publishers, 1988. Translated by William Whiston. New updated edition. 926 pages. . Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. (more information)

Offered by Leura Books (Australia)
AUD $35.00 ($33.47)