Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Personhood

The Art of Being Fully Human

by Leo F. Buscaglia


ISBN: 0913590630
ISBN-13: 9780913590638
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Slack Inc
Published date: 1978
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.66 pounds
Pages: 147

Publisher's Notes

Examines the emotional stages of human life, surveys the ethical principles of the major world religions, and offers advice on how to achieve self-fulfillment.

Other Editions

Similar books


0767904915
Make a Name for Yourself
by Doris Ober

A media marketing and branding expert shares her secrets for professional success in a practical handbook that introduces a step-by-step program designed to help readers identify their natural talents and abilities, define long-term career goals, overcome possible obstacles, package oneself to reflect one's chosen image, and more.

0803728239
Prancing, Dancing Lily
by Marsha Diane Arnold

Finding it difficult to fit in with her herd on the farm due to her need to dance and prance, Lily the cow goes on a world-wide journey to see what she can find, but after seeing all the new dances and meeting a lot of interesting people, Lily comes to the conclusion that being on the farm is just where she belongs--even if she is a little different from the rest!

0740710141
Abounding Grace
by

The best-selling author of The Road Less Traveled presents an inspirational compendium of his favorite quotations on love, faith, courage, happiness, compassion, wisdom, strength, goodness, respect, purity, courtesy, and perseverance that serve as guideposts along the path to spiritual awareness.

0691059764
Self-Fulfillment
by Alan Gewirth

Cultures around the world have regarded self- fulfillment as the ultimate goal of human striving and as the fundamental test of the goodness of a human life. The ideal has also been criticized, however, as egotistical or as so value-neutral that it fails to distinguish between, for example, self-fulfilled sinners and self-fulfilled saints. Alan Gewirth presents here a systematic and highly original study of self-fulfillment that seeks to overcome these and other arguments and to justify the high place that the ideal has been accorded. He does so by developing an ethical theory that ultimately grounds the value of self- fulfillment in the idea of the dignity of human beings. Gewirth begins by distinguishing two models of self- fulfillment--aspiration-fulfillment and capacity- fulfillment--and shows how each of these contributes to the intrinsic value of human life. He then distinguishes between three types of morality--universalist, particularist, and personalist--and shows how each contributes to the values embodied in self-fulfillment. Building on these ideas, he develops a Odialectical' conception of reason that shows how human rights are central to self-fulfillment. Gewirth also argues that self- fulfillment has a social as well as an individual dimension: that the nature of society and the obstacles that disadvantaged groups face affect strongly the character of the self-fulfillment that persons can achieve. Bold in scope and rigorous in execution, Self- Fulfillment is a powerful new contribution to moral, social, and political philosophy.

0684865416
Your Handwriting Can Change Your Life
by Vimala Rodgers

Going beyond traditional graphology, which correlates handwriting patterns with personality traits, Vimala Rodgers shows how we can improve our lives by changing how we write.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0913590630 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Personhood: The Art of Being Fully Human
Buscaglia, Leo

Charles B. Slack, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 147pp. former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Personhood: The Art of Being Fully Human
Leo Buscaglia

Slack Incorporated. Used - Good. Published: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Personhood: The Art of Being Fully Human
Leo Buscaglia

Slack Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Published: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Personhood: The Art of Being Fully Human
Leo Buscaglia

Slack Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Published: 1978. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Personhood : The Art of Being Fully Human
Leo Buscaglia

Slack Incorporated. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Personhood: The Art of Being Fully Human
Buscaglia, Leo

DJ shows signs of wear with small tears and rubbing. Boards show light edge wear. Corners are lightly bumped. All pages are clean, unmarked and binding is tight. Orders rec'd by 1pm EST ship same day, after 1pm ship next day Monday to Saturday. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Trail Books (United States)
$1.79
7) Personhood The Art of Being Fully Human
BUSCAGLIA, LEO

New Jersey: Charles B. Slack , 1978. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$2.77
8) Personhood: The Art of Being Fully Human
Buscaglia, Leo

Slack Incorporated. Hardcover. 0913590630 Fine 1978 Hardcover w/DJ. DJ in VG+ condition. No tears on DJ. 147 pgs in excellent condition. No tears/marks/blemishes. Free Tracking #. ch. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$2.95
9) Personhood
Buscaglia, Leo

Thorofare, NJ: Charles B. Slack, 1978. NEAR FINE burgundy hardcover, very light corner rubbing, shiny, no marks, binding tight. VERY GOOD jacket, half inch piece missing out of top front, two tears bottom edges, clean, light surface rubbing, book. One line underlined, previous owner's name inside front board, otherwise the book appears unread,. Teach people to have humanity, moral responsibility, compassion. Psychology. PS608300.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
10) Personhood
Buscaglia, Leo F

Thorofare, NJ, U.S.A.: SLACK, Inc, 1978. Very good , nice clean tight books and Fair DJ, some chipping and rubbing on DJ. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
11) PERSONHOOD The Art of Being Fully Human
Buscaglia, Leo

Thorofare, NJ: Charles B. Slack. VG-/VG-. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. Usual ex-library mutilation. Bit of edge wear. ; 12mo; 0913590630; 1981 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.00
12) Personhood : The Art of Being Fully Human
Buscaglia, Leo F

Thorofare, NJ, U.S.A.: Charles B. Slack, Inc., 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$4.50
13) Personhood
Buscaglia, Leo

Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$5.00
14) Personhood: The Art Of Being Fully Human
BUSCAGLIA, LEO F

Charles B. Slack, Thorofare: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Buscaglia's main concern is people. Personhood is a journey which leads us to discovery of our fully functioning. ISBN: 0913590630. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$5.80
15) Personhood: The Art of Being Fully Human
Buscaglia, Leo F

Slack, 1978. Hardcover. Good/Good. This edition has a DJ that is gray with two holding hands (child and adult) with what looks like the sun behind the hands. DJ has fair amount of scuffing and light edge-rubbing. Very slight spine lean that is hardly noticeable. Inside is clean, bright white and excellent. FROM THE PUBLISHER: In his warm, inviting, and inclusive, style, bestselling author Leo Buscaglia manages to bring a vision of the world together within his warm embrace. Sharing the stories of his travels and his encounters with people all over the world, Buscaglia reminds us that we are all people who have the potential to share ourselves with ourselves as well as others. A lover of life and people, Buscaglia's insight into our hearts and souls, his reassurance as to our essential good natures, is a much-needed reminder of our connectedness to one and all. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$9.90
16) Personhood: The Art of Being Fully Human
Buscaglia, Leo

Slack Incorporated. Hardcover. 0913590630 Like new condition, hardback 1978, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$10.77
17) Personhood: The art of being fully human
Buscaglia, Leo F

Thorofare, NJ, U.S.A.: SLACK, Incorporated, 1978. 147 pages; dj shelf wear to edges, few scuffs.. ISBN: 0913590630. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chapter Book. CONDUCT LIFE SELF HELP. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $12.00 ($11.89)
18) Personhood
Buscaglia, Leo F

Thorofare, NJ, U.S.A.: SLACK, Incorporated, 1978. This book is the art of being fully human. The cover features an adult's hand clutching a child's with a yellow transparent circle surrounding it. This book is about the most wonderous journey possible - the discovery of our fully functioning selves. 147 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 5.5"x8". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$15.40