Altering Course
by Richard J. Vogt
ISBN: 0914814125
ISBN-13: 9780914814122
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Xs Books Published date: 1979
Similar books

Seaspray and Whisky
by Norman Freeman
A teetotaler at sea — with a crew three sheets to the wind. New Afterword by Thomas Meagher.

Wild Man
by Tobias Schneebaum

Saga of a Wayward Sailor
by Tristan Jones
The indefatigable viyager and storyteller Tristan Jones first gained widespread popularity with the publication of his bestselling Saga of a Wayward Sailor in 1979. It chronicles Jones' adventures from 1961 to 1968 aboard his beloved Cresswell, a wooden lifeboat converted to cruising sailboat. Jones survives storms, dismastings, arrest by the Soviet Navy, the smiggling of Edam cheeses and Barbary apes, and being sunk by whales.

The King Of Kings County
by Whitney Terrell
Reluctantly drawn into the schemes of his con-man developer father, Jack Acheson is frustrated by his progenitor's dishonest intents for the citizens of Kansas City, a situation that becomes further complicated by the machinations of corrupt authorities and mobsters. By the author of The Huntsman. Reprint. 25,000 first printing.

Green Suede Shoes
by Larry Kirwan
The playwright, poet, singer, guitarist, bandleader, and rock journalist chronicles his wild ride with the Ramones, Blondie, Lester Bangs, Cyndi Lauper, Joe Strummer, Rick Ocasek, Neil Young, and many others. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0914814125 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Altering Course
Richard J. Vogt
X-S Books. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
X-S Books. Hardcover. 0914814125 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1981 X-S Books, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
X-S Books. Hardcover. 0914814125 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1979 X-S Books, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
X-S Books. Hardcover. 0914814125 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1979 X-S Books, Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
X-S Books. Hardcover. 0914814125 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Altering Course
Richard J. Vogt
X-S Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Altering Course
Richard J. Vogt
X-S Books, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Altering Course
Richard J. Vogt
X-S Books. Used - Very Good. Excellent condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show mild wear. Hardcover. 1979 Hardcover w / dustjacket ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Ricard J., Illustrated by Cover Art
Boston: Sail Books, 1978. The hard cover and the jacket has little wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st ?. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Altering Course
Richard J. Vogt
X-S Books, Inc. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
X-S Books, 1979-06. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
Sail BOOKS,INC, 1979-06. Hardcover. Good. CLEAN TIGHT COPY. ( more information) Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard. Preface by Roderick Stephens, Jr. Foreword by Arthur Beiser. Charts by Miriam Schiff Hersey. Color Photographs by Dan Nerney
Boston: Sail Books, 1978. Very good hardcover binding in Good dust jacket. 214 pages. Photographs. Maps. Endpaper maps. ISBN 0914814125. Catalog: Nautical & Maritime - Yachts & Yachting. ( more information) Offered by Book Journeys (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sail Pubns, 1979 Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Sail Publications, Incorporated, 1979. "How a 59 year old banker and his wife quit their jobs to realize a lifelong dream of cruising,. With a preface by Roderick Stephens, Jr. , and a foreward by Arthur Beiser. Book is clean, jacket has moderate to heavy edgewear to top edge including a couple of splits at head of spine.. 2nd. Hard Cover. near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Altering Course (the Story Of Mischief Of Miami...)
Vogt, Richard J
Good in Good dust jacket; 1978. Inscribed by author on half title page-DJ is only fair with quite a bit of edge wear and a tear, price clipped from flap-book and text are very good, minor wear at binding edges and some edge discoloration from age/storage. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Sail Books Inc. ; Boston; First Printing; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
ALTERING COURSE
Vogt, Richard J
Boston: Sail Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light shelfwear, previous owner's stamp inside covers; small nick on front of DJ near spine 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Color photo section, No. 40877; 8vo; 214 pages . ( more information) Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sail Pubns, 1979 very slight edge wear. naut narr.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
Boston: Sail Publications, Incorporated, 1978. Illustrated book with map endpapers is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. . ISBN: 0-914814-12-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. SAILBOATS VOYAGES TRAVELS TRAVEL ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES SPORTS RECREATION SAILING. ( more information) Offered by Walter Trach - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
Boston: Sail Books Inc.. Fine in Fine DJ; In DJ 1978. Hardcover. Charts by Miriam Schiff Hersey. Color photos by Dan Nerney. End paper maps. ; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
Boston: Sail Books, 1978. 214 pages. Small white label on title page, otherwise a clean copy. Unmarked.. ISBN: 0914814125. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Sail Publications, Incorporated, 1979 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Altering Course (Qty: 3)
Vogt, Richard
Boston: Sail Books, 1978. Hardcover 214pp, 8pp color photos, endpaper maps, DJ. 59 year-old banker and his wife quit their jobs to realize a lifelong dream of building the perfect yacht and sailing from Holland to the Mediterranean and West Indies. Very good. Another copy w/ worn DJ. $15.00Another copy w/ worn DJ, ex-library. $12.00 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Altering Course
Vogt, Richard J
X-S Books. Hardcover. 0914814125 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|