Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0915299038
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Revolution in Manufacturing

The Smed System

by Shigeo Shingo


ISBN: 0915299038
ISBN-13: 9780915299034
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Productivity Pr
Published date: 1985
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Similar books


0256228973
Managing Product Families
by Mustafa Uzumeri



0072320591
Operations Management
by Richard Schonberger



01324223110
Organization Development
by Wendell L. French

B> Appropriate for courses in Organization Development, this new edition explores the improvement of organizations through planned, systematic, long-range efforts focused on the organization's culture and its human and social processes. The authors present a concise and comprehensive exposition of the theory, practice, and research related to organization development. The Sixth Edition reflects the most recent developments, advances and expansions, and research in the area of OD. KEY TOPICS: Adds and updates new material to provide the most current information available. Strengthens coverage by adding new interventions and new material. Offers a more lively tone and writing style. Emphasizes the everchanging paradigms in OD theory and describes several new and important interventions in considerable detail. Sets discussions in the rapidly-evolving contexts of globalization, intensified competition and collaboration, Total Quality Management (TQM) and large-scale organizational change. Provides excellent coverage of the organization and its dynamics for managers and professionals.

0071392319
The Toyota Way
by Jeffrey Liker

How to speed up business processes, improve quality, and cut costs in any industry

0470012099
Operations Management
by Andrew Greasely

Operations Management is a modern success story that plays an essential role in the success of any organisation. Andrew Greasley provides a clear and accessible introduction to this large area of study, focusing on all the key areas of operations in both manufacturing and service industries.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780915299034 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System [Hardcover] by Dillon, Andrew P
Andrew P. Dillon; Shigeo Shingo

Productivity Press, 1985-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Condition! Hardcover with tight binding! The crisp, clean pages look like new! Light corner/edge wear to hardcover. FREE Delivery Confirmation! (more information)

Offered by school_text (United States)
Price: $26.74
Add to cart 
2) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The Smed System
Shingo, Shigeo

How to improve production using the SMED system (Single-Minute Exchange of Dies). Shortening production time dramatically. (more information)

Offered by Niediam (United States)
Price: $26.99
Add to cart 
3) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System
Andrew P. Dillon; Shigeo Shingo

Productivity Press, 1985-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped.Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $29.76
Add to cart 
4) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System
Andrew P. Dillon; Shigeo Shingo

Productivity Press, 1985-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Head and tail of spine have slight shelf-bend. Nice, tight copy! (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
5) A Revolution in Manufacturing : The SMED System
Shingo, Shigeo

Stamford, CT: Productivity Press , 1985 How to improve production using the SMED system (Single-Minute Exchange of Dies). Shortening production time dramatically. Clean and tight, no markings.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Winslow Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
6) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System
Andrew P. Dillon; Shigeo Shingo

Productivity Press, 1985-04-01. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by 86 Books (United States)
Price: $41.55
Add to cart 
7) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The Smed System
Shingo, Shigeo; Dyer, Constance E. (editor)

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Productivity Press, 1985 Clean with no remarks highlights or inscriptions. 361 pages with the index. PIctorial boards. The heart of JIT is quick changeover methods. Dr. Shingo, inventor of the Single-Minute Exchange of Die (SMED) system for Toyota, shows you how to reduce your changeovers by an average of 98 percent! By applying Shingo's techniques, you'll see rapid improvements (lead time reduced from weeks to days, lower inventory and warehousing costs) that will improve quality, productivity, and profits. . 8th Reprint . Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Monarchy books (Canada)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
8) A Revolution in Manufacturing : The SMED System [Single-Minute Exchange of Die System]
Shingo, Shigeo; Preface by Norman Bodek

Cambridge, Massachusetts & Norwalk, Connecticut:: Productivity Press , 1985 A solid copy. Square and reasonably tight. Inner hinges are perfect. WITHDRAWN stamp, and a few library markings on the endpapers (but NO pocket). Text pages are clean and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. The author invented the Single-Minute Exchange of Die (SMED) system for Toyota. Translated from the Japanese by Andrew P. Dillon. Illustrated with figures/diagrams and photos. Tables. Graphs. Index. Bound in the original glossy laminated pictorial boards. Sixth printing. . Hard Cover. Very Good+ EX-LIBRARY./No jacket.. 8vo. xxiii, 183pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
9) A Revolution in Manufacturing : The SMED System
Shingo, Shigeo

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Productivity Press, 1985. 361 pages. Condition; As-new/very minimal amount of shelf wear to covers. Contents; text is pristine/previous owners name on blank endpaper. Originally published as Shinguru Dandori, copyright 1982 by Japan Management Association, Tokyo. English translation copyright 1985 by Productivity, Inc. . Hard Cover- Pictorial Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by technobookshop (United States)
Price: $64.50
Add to cart 
10) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System (Translated by Andrew P Dillon)
Shingo, Shigeo

Productivity Press, Ma USA repr 1985 . repr 1985 VG book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0915299038 . (more information)

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Price: £52.90 ($79.51)
Add to cart 
11) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System (Qty: 3)
Andrew P. Dillon; Shigeo Shingo

Productivity Press, 1985-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. (more information)

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (United States)
Price: $89.68
Add to cart 
12) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System (Qty: 3)
Andrew P. Dillon; Shigeo Shingo

Productivity Press, 1985-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. (more information)

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (United States)
Price: $91.80
Add to cart 
13) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System (Qty: 3)
Andrew P. Dillon; Shigeo Shingo

Productivity Press, 1985-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. (more information)

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (United States)
Price: $91.80
Add to cart 
14) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System (Qty: 7)
Dillon, Andrew P., Shingo, Shigeo

Productivity Press, 01-Apr-1985. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081021212341G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $96.64
Add to cart 
15) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The Smed System
Shigeo Shingo, Andrew Dillon

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $104.95
Add to cart 
16) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System (Qty: 5)
Andrew P. Dillon; Shigeo Shingo

Productivity Press, 1985-04-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $109.35
Add to cart 
17) A Revolution in Manufacturing: the Smed System
Shingo, Shigeo

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Productivity Press, 1985 Very Good Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $187.00
Add to cart 
18) A Revolution in Manufacturing: the Smed System
Shingo, Shigeo

University Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Productivity Pr, 1985 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good.. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $201.00
Add to cart 
19) A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System
Shingo, Shigeo

Productivity Press, Massachusetts, 1985. 5th Edition. . Translated by Andrew P. Dillon. With a Preface by Norman Bodek. Subjects: Production management - Japan. Dies (metal-working). Fine copy in the original printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $217.50
Add to cart 
20) A Revolution in Manufacturing: the Smed System
Shingo, Shigeo

University Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Productivity Pr, 1985 Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
21) A Revolution in Manufacturing: the Smed System
Shingo, Shigeo

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Productivity Press, 1985 Good Good Good Good Good.. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $293.00
Add to cart