Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0915811251
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem

by Diane Loomans


ISBN: 0915811251
ISBN-13: 9780915811250
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: H J Kramer
Published date: 1991
Size: 10.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3
Pages: 32

Synopses

Various animals in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem illustrate the different qualities that contribute to being lovable and having self-esteem.

Publisher's Notes

"I am lovable!" is the magic phrase that opens the gates to the Kingdom of Self-Esteem. Blending an imaginative narrative, charming illustrations and important lessons in living, this book conducts young readers to the enchanted realm where 24 remarkable animals--the Lovables--await them. Each member of the Lovable Team has a special gift to share that gives the child a way of identifying with and creating qualities that make up a positive self-image.

Similar books


0060244828
Little Donkey Close Your Eyes
by Margaret Wise Brown

Join animals from around the world, including a little monkey, some silly sheep, and an old black cat, as they, along with a little child, end their busy days and close their eyes to sleep. The gentle rhythm of bedtime poem, illustrated with luminous pictures, makes a perfect end to any child's busy day. Full color.

0064435857
Tumble Bumble
by Felicia Bond

A tiny bug goes for a walk, but it's no ordinary stroll. Soon he bumps into a cat, then a crocodile, and even a baby pig! More creatures join in, until they tippy-toe into a mysterious yellow house belonging to a young boy, who happily tumble bumbles right along with them. In this charming cumulative tale, Felicia Bond takes readers on a rhythmic adventure that counts new friends up to ten.

0152010149
Time for Bed
by Mem Fox

Darkness is falling everywhere and little animals are getting sleepy, feeling cozy, and being tucked in for the night. It's time for a wide yawn, a big hug, and a snuggle down under the covers. Dyer's lovely illustrations work in tandem with Fox's soothing text to "convey a warm feeling of safety and affection" ("School Library Journal"). Full color.

0140562737
Miss Bindergarten Gets Ready for Kindergarten
by Joseph Slate

Miss Bindergarten, the Kindergarten teacher, organizes her classroom, stacking the shelves and hanging the charts, in preparation for the exciting upcoming first day of school. Reprint.

0486401014
Favorite Uncle Wiggily Animal Bedtime Stories
by Howard Roger Garis

Fifteen bedtime stories relate the adventures of the gentleman rabbit, his Littletail family, Jane Fuzzy-Wuzzy, and others.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0915811251 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem (Loomans, Diane)
Diane Loomans

HJ Kramer, Starseed Press, 1993-01-01. Very Good. Good condition overall. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
2) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem (Loomans, Diane)
Diane Loomans

HJ Kramer, Starseed Press, 1993-01-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Has some Writing inside the front cover (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.47
Add to cart 
3) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem [Hardcover] by Loomans, Diana

Very Good. Copyright 1991 hardcover/Brief dedication on the front page, uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
4) THE LOVABLES IN THE KINGDOM OF SELF-ESTEEM
Loomans, Diane

HJ Kramer, 1991 Hardcover with dustjacket. Tiny tear at top edge of dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Illustrated by Kim Howard.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
5) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self Esteem
Loomans, Diane

Tiburon, CA: H.J. Kramer, Starseed Press, 1991 Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings.. Includes numerous color illustrations, and a brief biography of the author and illustrator. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket." I Am Loveable, I An Loveable, I AM Loveable" with these words, the gates to the kingdom of self esteem opens up where 24 animals live and each with a special gift to contribute.. Tight. excellent/Good to very good. Illus. by Kim Howard. 10 1/4"12 1/4"tall. Hard back. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
6) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem
Loomans, Diana

H.J. Kramer, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 10.34 x 10.33 x 0.39. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 32 pages. . ISBN: 0915811251. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
7) LOVABLES IN THE KINGDOM OF SELF-ESTEEM
LOOMANS, DIANA/ HOWARD, KIM (ILT)

PERSEUS. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem
Loomans, Diane

Timburon, California, U.S.A.: H J Kramer, 1991 A very good copy, nor previous owner name, in a bright dust jacket. 6th Printing. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
9) THE LOVABLES IN THE KINGDOM OF SELF-ESTEEM
Loomans, Diane

Timburon, California, U.S.A.: H J Kramer, 1991 WHITE PICTORIAL JACKET. THIN BOOK. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by KIM HOWARD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
10) THE LOVABLES In the Kingdom of Self-Esteem
Loomans, Diane

Tiburon, CA, U.S.A.: H. J. Kramer Incorporated, 1991 Squarish quarto, hardcover, in pictorial boards with giraffe on cover. First endpaper missing else near fine. No dj. Clean, unmarked. Unpaginated. Various animals in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem illustrate the different qualities that contriubte to being lovable and having self-esteem.. Illus. by Kim Howard. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) THE LOVABLES
Loomans, Diane

California: H.J. Kramer Inc, Starseed Press, 1991. 30 Pages. Beautiful full page color illustrations highlight this story featuring various animals in the Kingdom of Self Esteem. Each animal illustrates different qualities that contribute to being lovable and having self-esteem. Cover is glossy color picture. No writing in the book, pages are crisp and clean as never read. Dust jacket has no tears.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kim Howard. (more information)

Offered by Simply Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) THE LOVABLES IN THE KINGDOM OF SELF-ESTEEM
Loomans, Diane

Timburon, CA: Hal & Linda Kramer, 1991. First Edition, 3rd Printing.Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated boards/NF. DJ/None. An enchanting visit to the Kingdom of Self-Esteem Swing wide the gates, chant three times with pride: "I'm lovable! I'm lovable! I'm lovable!" and you will be ready to hear, in rhyme, how twenty-four animals have made their lovable self magically grow. Fine copy less dust jacket.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kim Howard (Illustrator). (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
13) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem (Loomans, Diane)
Loomans, Diane

Timburon, California, U.S.A.: HJ Kramer. Cloth. 0915811251 Various animals in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem illustrate the different qualities that contribute to being lovable and having self-esteem. 10.3 x 10.3 x 0.4 inches . New. 1991. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
14) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem (Loomans, Diane) (Qty: 2)
Loomans, Diane

HJ Kramer. Hardcover. 0915811251 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.73
Add to cart 
15) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem (Loomans, Diane) (Qty: 6)
Loomans, Diane

HJ Kramer. Hardcover. 0915811251 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.85
Add to cart 
16) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem
Loomans, Diane

Timburon, California, U.S.A.: H J Kramer. As New/As New. 1991. Hard Cover. 0915811251 beautifully illustrated children's hardback book with dust jacket in as new condition and no remainder marks . (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) HE LOVABLES IN THE KINGDOM OF SELF-ESTEEM
Loomans, Diane

Tiburon, CA: H. J. Kramer Inc / Starseed Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. 6th Printing. Hardcover. 0915811251 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Laminated paper covered boards with fully illustrated front cover. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's gift notation on front pastedown. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has several very small edge tears and one small tear to top rear flap hinge of dust jacket. --I am Lovable! I Am Lovable! I am Lovable! By using these magical words, the gates to the Kingdom of Self-Esteem swing open for readers of all ages. Inside the Kingdom live twenty-four animals - The Lovables - each one with a special gift to contribute--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) LOVABLES IN THE KINGDOM OF SELF ESTEEM (ages 3-10) (H)
Loomans, Diane

New. ISBN: 0915811251. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $15.01
Add to cart 
19) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem (Loomans, Diane) (Qty: 5)
Diane Loomans

HJ Kramer, 1993-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.11
Add to cart 
20) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem
Diane Loomans, Kim Howard

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
21) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-esteem (Qty: 3)

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $53.59
Add to cart 
22) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-Esteem (Loomans, Diane) (Qty: 3)
Loomans, Diane

HJ Kramer. Hardcover. 0915811251 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $64.06
Add to cart 
23) The Lovables in the Kingdom of Self-esteem (Qty: 3)

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $96.93
Add to cart