Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Tandy's Money Machine

How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain

by Irvin Farman


ISBN: 0916371123
ISBN-13: 9780916371128
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Mobium Pr
Published date: 1993
Size: 9.75 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds

Similar books


0761503439
Richard Branson
by Tim Jackson

Richard Branson, founder and chairman of the Virgin Group, is one of the world's foremost high-profile entrepreneurs. Based on interviews with Branson, his key advisors, partners, friends, and enemies -- and drawing on secret documents, letters, and court papers -- this book reveals the fascinating and gossip-filled history of both the man and his private empire.

0842024441
Merchant Adventurer
by Marquis James

Examines Grace's influence on American politics and business.

0684808498
The Trumps
by Gwenda Blair

A new biography of three generations of a successful immigrant family profiles with Friedrich, a German-American who ran a brothel during the Klondike gold rush, son Fred, who made a mint building government-subsidized housing, and Donald, who became a billionaire real-estate mogul.

0446518840
The Sins of the Father
by Ronald Kessler

An award-winning investigative journalist draws on interviews with the Kennedy family and their intimates to trace the life and times of Joseph Kennedy, including his sexual affairs, his daughter Rosemary's illness, and his anti-Semitism. National ad/promo.

0964142317
Bittersweet
by Richard J. Heath



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0916371123 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Irvin Farman

Mobium Press. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Mobium Press. Hardcover. 0916371123 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Irvin Farman

Mobium Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Irvin Farman

Mobium Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's
Irvin Farman

Mobium Press, 1993-08. Hardcover. Good. glossy jacket, straight clean tight pages (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
6) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Irvin Farman

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Mobium Press Pub Date: 8/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 464 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
7) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Irvin Farman

Mobium Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Mobium Pr, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Includes prologue, 30 chapters, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 464 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Irvin Farman

Mobium Press, 1993-08. Hardcover. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
10) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack Into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Mobium Pr, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.27
Add to cart 
11) Tandy's Money Machine : How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Chicago: Mobium Press, 1992. Corners slightly bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Mobium Pr, 1993. near fine in very good dustjacket, no markings, minor edgewear to jacket, BE506450. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
13) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Mobium Press. Hardcover. 0916371123 same Day Shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.67
Add to cart 
14) TANDY'S MONEY MACHINE : HOW CHARLES TANDY BUILT RADIO SHACK INTO THE WORLD'S LARGEST ELECTRONICS CHAIN
Farman, Irvin

Mobium Press. 1992. Hardcover. Very good, page edge toning. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, light edge bumping. ; B&W Photographs section.; 464 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) Tandys Money Machine
Illustrated with Photographs, Farman

Chicago: The Mobium Press, 1992. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. GREEN AND TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
16) Tandy's Money Machine : How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics
Farman, Irvin

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Mobium Press, 1993. Very Good w/lt wear at spine edges; Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0916371123. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. BUSINESSMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Tandy's Money Machine : How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics
Farman, Irvin

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Mobium Press, 1993 staining to dj, remainder makr. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) TANDY'S MONEY MACHINE How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack Into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Chicago: The Mobium Press. VG/VG. 1992. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Very little shelf wear to either hardback or DJ, almost like new. ; Dust jacket in Acid/Free Dura/Clear Jacket Cover. Jacket by Barry G. King. Name index. New retail cost $19.95.; 8vo; 464 pages; From front flap: `Above all, Charles Tandy was a salesman. He started selling when he was 10 years old, peddling strips of scrap leather form his father's shop to his schoolmates for a dime, teaching them to plait whips from leather thongs. In high school, he sold ladies' belts made out scrap leather. While attending Texas Christian University and the Harvard Business School, he sold ladies' shoes. After serving in the US Navy during World War II, he converted his father's shoe-findings shop into a thriving leathercrafters business, sold it for a "backdoor" listing on the New York Stock Exchange, then won it back in a bitter battle with management. In 1963, he acquired control of Radio Shack, a floundering Boston electronics retailer with nine stores, and built it into the world's largest consumer electronics chain in one of the great success stories of American retailing. ` ! ! Book and Read on ! ! ; 0916371123 . (more information)

Offered by Book & Read on (United States)
Price: $8.73
Add to cart 
19) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Mobium Press, 1993. The story of a fascinating man- Charles Tandy- who built Radio Shack into the world's largest consumer electronics chain in one of the great success stories of American retailing. appx 6"x9.5" hardcover with white dustjacket. 464 pages, some black & white photographs. very clean & tight! no markings!. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
20) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Mobium Pr, 1993 A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Tan boards quarterbound by green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 464 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 8 wonderful pages of historic black and white photographs! "Above all, Charles Tandy was a salesman. He started selling when he was 10 years old, peddling strips of scrap leather from his father's shop to his schoolmates for a dime, teaching them to plait whips from leather thongs. In high school, he sold ladies' belts made out of scrap leather. While attending Texas Christian University and the Harvard Business School, he sold ladies' shoes.......". First Edition. Tan Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
21) Tandy's Money Machine : How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics
Farman, Irvin

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Mobium Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) TANDY'S MONEY MACHINE HOW CHARLES TANDY BUILT RADIO SHACK...INTO THE WORLD'S LARGEST ELECTRONICS CHAIN
Farman, Irvin

Chicago, IL: Mobium Press, 1992. Hardbound with dust jacket both in near fine condition. Solid binding. Internally clean with no internal markings. Top and bottom edge of text has slight discoloration from light. Dust jacket has slight rubbing and very minor soiling. 464 pages.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Mobium Pr, 1993. Pages are tight, bright & clean, faint yellowing. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment. this is the one. 464 pages, indexed. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. B/W photos. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Remainder Dot on Top Edge. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.15
Add to cart 
24) Tandy's Money Machine How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack Into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Chicago, IL: The Modium Press Fine/VG+. 1992. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 464pgs(Index) 1" DJ tear rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0916371123 Keywords: Charles Tandy, Radio Shack, American Business, Electronics. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
25) Tandy's Money Machine : How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics
Farman, Irvin

Chicago: Mobium Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0916371123 . hbdj,light wear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) Tandy's Money Machine: How Charles Tandy Built Radio Shack into the World's Largest Electronics Chain
Farman, Irvin

Mobium Press. Hardcover. 0916371123 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.74
Add to cart