Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Value of Humor

The Story of Will Rogers

by Spencer Johnson ; Steve Pileggi


ISBN: 0916392058
ISBN-13: 9780916392055
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oak Tree Pubns
Published date: 1977
Edition: 1th edition
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 64

Synopses

One in a series of works which demonstrate the importance of various values. In this work a biography of Will Rogers illustrates the value of humor.

Publisher's Notes

A biography of the cowboy entertainer shows the importance of humor in his life.

Similar books


0152024050
Will Rogers
by Francis Anthony Keating

A fascinating glimpse into the life of the man from Oklahoma, known for his wise and witty sayings, features stunning illustrations that capture the true nature of this American role model.

0375500723
The Heart of a Woman
by Maya Angelou

In The Heart of a Woman Maya Angelou leaves California with her son, Guy, to go to New York. There she enters the society and world of black artists and writers. Not since her childhood has she lived in an almost black environment, and she is surprised at the obsession her new friends have with the white world around them. She stays for a while with John and Grace Killens and begins to read her writing at the Harlem Writers Guild. She continues to sing, most notably at the Apollo Theatre in Harlem, but more and more she begins to take part in the struggle of black Americans for their rightful place in the world. She helps organize a benefit cabaret for the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, and then is appointed Martin Luther Kings Northern Coordinator. Shortly after that, through her friend Abbey Lincoln, she takes one of the lead parts in Genet's The Blacks (it was a remarkable cast, including Godfrey Cambridge, Roscoe Lee Brown, James Earl Jones, Cicely Tyson, Raymond St. Jacques, and Lou Gossett), and even writes music for the production. In the meantime her personal life has taken a tempestuous turn. She has left the New York bail bondsman she was intending to marry and has fallen in love with a South African freedom fighter named Vusumzi Make, who sweeps her off her feet and eventually takes her to London and then to Cairo, where, as her marriage begins to break up, she becomes the first female editor of the English-language magazine. The Heart of a Woman is filled with unforgettable vignettes of famous people, from Billie Holiday to Malcolm X, but perhaps most important is the story of Maya Angelou's relationship with her son. Because this book chronicles, finally, the joys and the burdens of a black mother in America and how the son she had cherished so intensely and worked for so devotedly finally grows to be a man.

0195086937
American Original
by Ray Robinson

In American Original, Ray Robinson chronicles the trajectory of Will Rogers' remarkable life. This lively portrait follows Rogers from his childhood in the Indian Territory of what is now Oklahoma, to his first spellbinding lariat performances in the Wild West shows (where he would often lasso prominent audience members and drag them on stage), to his stardom in vaudeville and the Ziegfeld Follies, to his early silent movies and the later "talkies", and finally to his astonishing influence as a "cowboy philosopher" columnist read by over 40 million Americans. Far more than other biographers, Robinson excels at conveying Rogers' impact as a political commentator ("I belong to no organized political party. I am a Democrat".) and his great success as an actor in Hollywood, where he was the leading star of Fox Films. And along the way, Robinson paints a vibrant portrait of one of America's most colorful eras. We follow the early evolution of modern entertainment, enjoy vivid snapshots of W.C. Fields, Charlie Chaplin, Florenz Ziegfeld, Eddie Cantor, Samuel Goldwyn, Shirley Temple, and John Ford, and, perhaps most important, witness the major political events of the era through Will Rogers' uniquely perceptive eyes.

0394486927
Gather Together in My Name
by Maya Angelou

This is a continuation of Maya Angelou's personal story, begun so unforgettably in her bestselling I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. It is full of memorable people and charged with a life-giving quality that marks Maya Angelou's writing.

0679643257
THE COLLECTED AUTOBIOGRAPHIES OF MAYA ANGELOU
by Maya Angelou

A single volume omnibus edition featuring Angelou's celebrated autobiographies contains I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, Gather Together in My Name, Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas, The Heart of a Woman, All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes, and A Song Flung Up to Heaven.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780916392055 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers (Value Tale)
Spencer Johnson, Steve Pileggi

Value Communications. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers (Value Tale)
Spencer Johnson, Steve Pileggi

Value Communications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers (Value Tale)
Spencer Johnson Steve Pileggi

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. Some dirt smudges on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers (Value Tale)
Spencer Johnson, Steve Pileggi

Value Communications. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers (Value Tale)
Spencer Johnson, Steve Pileggi

Value Communications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve

Value Communications, 1977. Decorative Cloth. Good/Pictoral Cover/No Jacket. FREE Delivery Tracking * 63 bright pages with no tobacco odor or text markings, name on inside front cover, cover has moderately heavy wear with glitter streaks on front cover. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
7) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers (Value Tale)
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve

Value Communications. Hardcover. 0916392058 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
8) The Value of Humor : The Story of Will Rogers (ValueTales Ser.)
Spencer Johnson, Steve Pileggi

Value Communications. Used - Very Good. Oversized. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1977 cover has a lot of marks and discoloration on it. light stain on pages inside. . Hardcover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1977. Hard Cover - VG - No dust jacket if issued - Book is bright and clean - Illustrated.. ISBN: 0916392058. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. ENTERTAINERS ROGERS WILL 1879 1935. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers (Value Tale)
Spencer Johnson, Steve Pileggi

Value Communications. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value communications, Ltd., 1977 First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) The Value of Humor : The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer

Illustrated in color (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1977 Fine condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. Close to like new condition. NO dust jacket (as issued). The very top of the front corner is slightly chipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
15) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1977 VERY GOOD-LARGE PICTORIAL BOARDS, PART OF THE VALUE TALE SERIES. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) The Value of Humor : The Story of Will Rogers (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Spencer

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1976. Clean, unmarked, story about humorous events that happened in Will Rogers life, one of 30 books in the series.. ISBN: 0916392058. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). ENTERTAINERS ROGERS WILL 1879 1935 UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY JUVENILE LITERATURE AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS NONFICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) The Value of Understanding: The Story of Margaret Mead
Johnson, Spencer

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1976 As new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. First edition. 63 pages. NO dust jacket (as published) . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
18) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1977. A very good to fine white oversize picture cover hardcover. Copyright 1976, 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) The Value of Humor : The Story of Will Rogers (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Spencer M.D

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications , 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer

Value Communications, Inc., 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Steve. (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) The Value of Humor : The Story of Will Rogers (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Spencer

La Jolla, Ca: Value Communications, Inc., 1976. One in a sereis of works which demonstrate the importance of various values. In this work a biography of Will Rogers illustrates the value of humor.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) The Value of Humor : The Story of Will Rogers (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Spencer M.D

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications , 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers: Value Tale s Valuetales
Johnson, Spencer

Value Communications, 1976. This Hardback book is Like New. Clean, tight, bright. Unmarked. Illustrated by Steve Pileggi. Excellent, well illustrated children's biography of Will Rogers.. Hard Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
24) THE VALUE OF humor, THE STORY OF will rogers. ( Value tales valuetales)
JOHNSON.,SPENCER

VALUE COMMUNICATIONS, c1976. First Edition. PILEGGI.,. CHILDREN STORY: THE VALUE TALEs SERIES, BIOGRAPHY ABOUT Will Rogers. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
25) The Value of Humor : The Story of Will Rogers (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Spencer

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1976. Value Tales Series. White boards have slight edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
26) The Value Of Humor The Story Of Will Rogers
Pileggi, Johnson

California: Value Communications, 1976. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.67
Add to cart 
27) THE VALUE OF HUMOR, THE STORY OF WILL ROGERS (ValueTales Ser.)
JOHNSON, ANN DONEGAN

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: VALue Communications, 1979 WHITE PICTORIAL BOARDS. 63 PAGES. SMALL AREA OF RESIDUE WHERE FORMER OWNERS BOOKPLATE WAS REMOVED FROM FRONT END PAPER. LIGHT RUBBING AT CORNERS & SPINE HEEL AND TOE. WHITE BOARDS HAVE A COUPLE SOIL SPOTS. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by STEPHEN PILEGGI. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
28) The Value of Humor, The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer

La Jolla, California: Value Communications Inc., Publishers, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with some bumping at corners and spine ends. Some surface spot stains to covers. Previous owner name inside front cover. ISBN: 0-916392-05-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Value Of Humor - The Story Of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer

La Jolla, CA, U.S.A.: Value Communications, Inc., 1976. 63 pgs with many color illustrations; hard cover slighly scuffed; 2 copies. ISBN: 0916392058. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. WILL ROGERS JUVENILE LITERATURE HUMORISTS AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINERS WIT HUMOR. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
31) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer;Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1977. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. small inscription inside front cover.. Hard Back. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
32) The Value Of Humor Will Rogers
Pileggi, Johnson

Florida: Value Communications, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $11.26
Add to cart 
33) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer

Value Communications, 1976. Illustrated boards, 10 x 8, 63 pages, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Teaches children the value of humor through the biography of Will Rogers, Humorist and Entertainer. Re: VALUETALES, VALUE TALES, VALUETALE, VALUE TALE, HOME SCHOOLING, BIOGRAPHY, JUVENILE LITERATURE, HUMORISTS. Book is in Very Good condition (creasing at back bottom gutter edge, mild shelfwear and scuffing on cover, pages mildly tanning but clean) no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
34) THE VALUE OF HUMOR The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer

Value Communications. Near Fine. 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. One in a series of works which demonstrate the importance of various values. ; Summary: a biography of Will Robers illustrates the value of humor. ; A Value Tale; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pages; 25877F . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
35) The Value of Humor : The Story of Will Rogers (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Spencer

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1976. Illus. by Steve Pileggi. Large, thin color-illustrated boards showing cartoon cowboy swinging lariat on front, 64 pages of color cartoons illustrating the value of humor. Very light soiling to first front end paper, small blue streak at top front right. Very Good+.. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
36) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, Inc., 1976. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/none, NF, 64 pp., light bumping at top of spine and front top corner. One in a series of works which demonstrate the importance of various values. In this work a biography of Will Rogers illustrates the value of humor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
37) The Value of Humor : The Story of Will Rogers (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Spencer

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1976. Very clean and tight. No shelf or corner wear. No marks on pages.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard-Cover Not X Library. Like New/No Jacket-Printed Boards. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). 17 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
38) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers (Value Tale)
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve

Value Communications. Hardcover. 0916392058 Excellent condition, hardback 1976, no marks, great cover, readit, ex-lib /w usual marks . Very Good. 3/1/1977. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.57
Add to cart 
39) The Value of Humor: The Story of Will Rogers
Johnson, Spencer

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1976. VALUE TALE SERIES. clean and bright pages, nice, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, pictorial boards have little wear, possibly read little. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. Illus. by Pileggi, Steve. 14 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $31.99
Add to cart 
40) The Value Of Humor
Illustrated, Johnson

New York: Value Communications, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart