The Value of Believing in Yourself
The Story of Louis Pasteur
by Spencer Johnson ; Steve Pileggi
ISBN: 0916392066
ISBN-13: 9780916392062
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oak Tree Pubns Published date: 1977 Edition: 2nd edition Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 62
Publisher's Notes
Retells the story of Louis Pasteur, whose unwavering belief in the concept of germs led to a cure for rabies.
Similar books

Ben Franklin America's Original Entrepreneur
by Blaine McCormick
You are holding the only modern adaptation of Benjamin Franklin’s 18th century autobiography. It is at its heart one of the greatest business stories ever told. The most versatile Founding Father was a husband, a father, a writer, an inventor, a statesman, a fundraiser and a military leader. But in his mind, he was first and foremost a businessman.

Dean Koontz's Frankenstein
by Dean Koontz
From the celebrated imagination of Dean Koontz comes a powerful reworking of one of the classic stories of all time. If you think you know the legend, you know only half the truth. Here is the mystery, the myth, the terror, and the magic of… DEAN KOONTZ’S CITY OF NIGHT They are stronger, heal better, and think faster than any humans ever created–and they must be destroyed. But not even Victor Helios–once Frankenstein–can stop the engineered killers he’s set loose on a reign of terror through modern-day New Orleans. Now the only hope rests in a one-time “monster” and his all-too-human partners, Detectives Carson O’Connor and Michael Maddison. Deucalion’s centuries-old history began as Victor’s first and failed attempt to build the perfect human–and it is fated to end in the ultimate confrontation between a damned creature and his mad creator. But first Deucalion must destroy a monstrosity not even Victor’s malignant mind could have imagined–an indestructible entity that steps out of humankind’s collective nightmare with one purpose: to replace us.

Oxford Dictionary of Scientific Quotations
by

Stephen Coonts' Deep Black
by Jim Defelice

The System of the World
by Neal Stephenson
'Tis done. The world is a most confused and unsteady place -- especially London, center of finance, innovation, and conspiracy -- in the year 1714, when Daniel Waterhouse makes his less-than-triumphant return to England's shores. Aging Puritan and Natural Philosopher, confidant of the high and mighty and contemporary of the most brilliant minds of the age, he has braved the merciless sea and an assault by the infamous pirate Blackbeard to help mend the rift between two adversarial geniuses at a princess's behest. But while much has changed outwardly, the duplicity and danger that once drove Daniel to the American Colonies is still coin of the British realm. No sooner has Daniel set foot on his homeland when he is embroiled in a dark conflict that has been raging in the shadows for decades. It is a secret war between the brilliant, enigmatic Master of the Mint and closet alchemist Isaac Newton and his archnemesis, the insidious counterfeiter Jack the Coiner, a.k.a. Jack Shaftoe, King of the Vagabonds. Hostilities are suddenly moving to a new and more volatile level, as Half-Cocked Jack plots a daring assault on the Tower itself, aiming for nothing less than the total corruption of Britain's newborn monetary system. Unbeknownst to all, it is love that set the Coiner on his traitorous course; the desperate need to protect the woman of his heart -- the remarkable Eliza, Duchess of Arcachon-Qwghlm -- from those who would destroy her should he fail. Meanwhile, Daniel Waterhouse and his Clubb of unlikely cronies comb city and country for clues to the identity of the blackguard who is attempting to blow up Natural Philosophers with Infernal Devices -- as political factions jockey for position while awaiting the impending death of the ailing queen; as the "holy grail" of alchemy, the key to life eternal, tantalizes and continues to elude Isaac Newton, yet is closer than he ever imagined; as the greatest technological innovation in history slowly takes shape in Waterhouse's manufactory. Everything that was will be changed forever ... The System of the World is the concluding volume in Neal Stephenson's Baroque Cycle, begun with Quicksilver and continued in The Confusion .
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780916392062 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself: The Story of Louis Pasteur (Valuetales)
Spencer Johnson, Steve Pileggi
Value Communications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself: The Story of Louis Pasteur (Valuetales)
Spencer Johnson, Steve Pileggi
Value Communications. Used - Acceptable. 2nd Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself : The Story of Louis Pasteur (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Spencer M.D
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1976. Summary: Retells the story of Louis Pasteur, whose unwavering belief in the concept of germs led to a cure for rabies. Slight shelfwear. Previous owner's name inside front cover.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself: The Story of Louis Pasteur
Johnson, Spencer, M.D
Value Communications, 1977. Very good. No dust jacket. Inscription inside front cover Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 62 p. Valuetales. Audience: General/trade; Children/juvenile. photo available. 2nd ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven. ( more information)
Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself : The Story of Louis Pasteur (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Spencer
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1976. Very clean, tight, a brief biography of Louis Pasteur emphasizing the importance of believing in himself as he did when he was working on cures for rabies, anthrax and silkworm disease. This book is part of the Value tale series for children.. ISBN: 0916392066. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). PASTEUR LOUIS 1822 1895 JUVENILE LITERATURE SELF RELIANCE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY SOCIAL SITUATIONS ESTEEM. ( more information)
Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Value of Believing in Yourself : Story of Louis Pasteur
Johnson, Spencer, M.D
Value Communications, 1976. 2nd Edition. Louis Pasteur. ValueTale. Children Hardback. VG+ oversize children hardback w/out DJ, as published? (8 x 10 1/4 inches). If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Second Edition. Summary : Retells the story of Louis Pasteur, whose unwavering belief in the concept of germs led to a cure for rabies. VG+ oversize children hardback w/out DJ, as published? (8 x 10 1/4 inches). If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Second Edition. Summary : Retells the story of Louis Pasteur, whose unwavering belief in the concept of germs led to a cure for rabies. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Value Of Believing In Yourself
Illustrated, Johnson
California: Value Communications, 1976. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself: The Story of Louis Pasteur
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, Inc., 1977. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, pages water warped, most popular title in series, CI505089. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself: The Story of Louis Pasteur
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1976. HARD COVER 4to | Psychology | GOOD | NO JACKET: apparently not issued. Boards: minor scribbling, scuffing, soiling, heavy edge wear and darkening. Backstrip: writing, soiled and rubbing. Binding: slightly frayed ends. Text: tanning and minor creasing. End Papers: rear end papers torn. Front-End-Papers: rubber-stamping and owner inscription(s). {Keywords} PASTEUR LOUIS 1822 1895 JUVENILE{31}. ISBN: 0916392066. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. PASTEUR LOUIS 1822 1895 JUVENILE. ( more information)
Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
THE VALUE OF BELIEVING IN YOURSELF, THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: VALue Communications, 1977 WHITE BOARDS, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND THERE IS A CREASE ON THE PAPER PICTURE ON FRONT COVER. 60 PAGES. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. JUVENILE. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself: The Story of Louis Pasteur (Valuetales)
Johnson, Spencer
Illustrated by Steve Pileggi. Publisher: Value Communications, La Jolla, CA, 1976. 2nd edition.Hardcover illustrated boards; no dustjacket. 62 Pages. ISBN: 0916392066. Book is in very good condition. No writing or tears. Tight, crisp pages. Minor shelf wear to cover. Colour illustrations on every page. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Retells the story of Louis Pasteur, whose unwavering belief in the concept of germs led to a cure for rabies. Told in a format that is easy to understand by children. ( more information)
Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Canada)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself: The Story of Louis Pasteur (Valuetales)
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications. Hardcover. 0916392066 The covers have a little edgewear. There is a faint red stain on the top edge of the pages, but it does not affect the pages and a little soiling on the back cover. The ValueTale Series teaches children about important values using historical figures. This is A ValueTale about the scientist who changed views of disease. . Good. 1976. 2nd Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Value of Believing In Yourself: The Story of Louis Pasteur
Johnson Spencer, M.D
La Jolla, California,: Value Communications, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Pictorial Cover. 0916392066 . Very Good / No Jacket (As Issued) 61 pgs. Small thumb sized inprint on side of spine. Very clean text, on cover faded yellow mark. Front free endpaper has some rubbing. This book is the story of Louis Pasteur, whose unwavering belief in the concept of germs led to a cure for rabies. The story is based on events of his life, written for children. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $11.25
($9.21)
|
|
43)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself The Story of Louis Pasteur
JOHNSON, SPENCER, M.D
Value Communications , 1976. Color illustrated Boards, 62 pages, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. A book in the ValueTale Series that teaches children the value of self-reliance through the biography of Louis Pasteur, Scientist and Bacteriolog ist. Book is in Good+ condition (light scuffing and shelfwear on cover, a little wear at spine ends and corners, small creases at corners, inside pages clean) no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself: The Story of Louis Pasteur
Johnson, Spencer
La Jolla, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1976. White Pictorial boards. 61 pages plus list of other titles in this series. Colour illustrations on every page. Minor shelfwear. Small name to top corner of ffep. Small mark to lower edge of rear eps. A trace of foxing (fore edge of text block). Binding is firm. A very nice copy. Retells the story of Louis Pasteur, whose unwaverng belief in the concept of germs led to a cure for rabies.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Steve Pileggi . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Value of Believing in Yourself : The Story of Louis Pasteur (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Spencer
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1976. A couple of pages within the story have water and some pencil marks on them. Overall a good clean book. Pages have some wrinkles. Cover is a little worn with some marks on it. Binding is loose.. Second Edition. Hard Cover NOT Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket Printed Boards. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). 13 Oz. Children's Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Te Value Of Believing In Yourself
Photographs, Johnson
California: Value Communications, 1976. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Value Of Believing Inyourself
Illustrated, Johnson
California: Value Communications, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|