Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Value of Learning

The Story of Marie Curie

by Ann Donegan Johnson


ISBN: 091639218X
ISBN-13: 9780916392185
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oak Tree Pubns
Published date: 1978
Ages: 3 to 4

Publisher's Notes

A brief biography emphasizing the importance of learning in the life of the scientist who was awarded the Nobel prize for her work in chemistry.

Similar books


0201887940
Marie Curie
by Susan Quinn

A brilliant, often surprising portrait--based on new information--that is sure to be the definitive work on one of history's greatest women. Quinn shows in this richly textured work, a well-rounded, in-depth view of Curie as a scientist, a woman, a wife and a lover. 16 pages of photos; notes; index.

0030347572
Principles of Instructional Design
by Leslie J. Briggs

Designed to help the reader study and apply the principles discussed in the text, this learner's guide is the ideal companion to the successful Principles of Instructional Design. Each chapter has objectives for the corresponding text chapter, structured practice exercises over the content of the text, and application exercises to real instructional problems. Includes samples of student work that may be used as model for the practical exercises.

0321023439
Learning Theories for Teachers
by Morris L. Bigge

Learning Theories for Teachers provides a comprehensive, yet manageable, overview of current major educational psychological theories and issues and analyzes the implications for the teaching process. Adopting the idea that "there are no final answers to questions concerning school learning", this book encourages teachers to develop their own learning theories and test them in terms of classroom reactions, structure, and the adequacy of supporting evidence. The sixth Edition features a new chapter on computer education and use of the Internet as a source of data.

0130136484
Educational Psychology
by Jeanne Ellis Ormrod



0130308986
Methods for Teaching
by Paul D. Eggen

Methods for Teaching uses a three-phase model of teaching—planning, implementing, and assessing—as a framework for fostering a success-oriented K-12 environment by promoting student learning. Features new to the sixth edition include: An increased focus on constructivist learning theory Significant new coverage of technology and technology delivery systems Discussions of – National standards and professional development – Applications of NCATE and INTASC – English proficiency and ESL – Rubrics A companion Website, www.prenhall.com/jacobsen , that is integrated into the text through the use of projects and activities that encourage Internet research

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780916392185 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie (Value Tale)
Johnson, Ann D

Value Communications. Hardcover. 091639218X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie (Value Tale)
Ann D. Johnson

Value Communications. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie (Value Tale)
Johnson, Ann D

Value Communications. Hardcover. 091639218X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1978 Value Communications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie (Value Tale)
Johnson, Ann D

Unknown: Value Communications. Hardcover. 091639218X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1978 Value Communications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie (Value Tale)
Ann D. Johnson

Value Communications. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER.Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie (Value Tale)
Ann D. Johnson

Value Communications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie (Value Tale)
Ann D. Johnson

Value Communications. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.52
Add to cart 
8) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1978 63pp; hardback; great condition; clean pages, nice binding; child friendly; a short biography of the life, values, beliefes, and accomplishments of Marie Curie.. Hardback. great. 8vo- over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
9) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie (ValueTales)
Johnson, Ann Donegan

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1978. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
10) THE VALUE OF LEARNING: THE STORY OF MARIE CURIE
Johnson, Ann D

Value Communications, 1978. Pictorial hardcover, No store stamps or marks. A brief biography emphasizing the importance of learning in the life of the scientist who was awarded the Nobel prize for her work in chemistry.. ISBN: 0-916392-18-X. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
11) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie (Value Tale)
Ann D. Johnson; Illustrator-Steve Pileggi

Value Communications, 1978-08. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1978. Clean, unmarked, story of Marie Curie and the importance of learning in her life lead to the awarding of a Nobel prize in chemistry.. ISBN: 091639218x. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. CURIE MARIE 1867 1934 JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla: Value Communications, 1978. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. VG-/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Steve Pileggi. Small Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Value of Learning; The Story of Marie Curie [Madam] Value Tale s Valuetales
Johnson, Anne Donegan

Value Communications, 1978. This Hardback book is in Very Good condition. small sticker inside front cover, else, Clean, tight, bright. Unmarked. Excellent, well illustrated children's biography of Marie [Madame] Curie.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla: Value Communications, 1978. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Steve Pileggi. Small Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) THE VALUE OF LEARNING, The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan et al

Value Communications, La Jolla, 1978 Large quarto, hardcover, fine. White pictorial boards. (9" x 12") Giftable. A biography of Madame Curie emphasizing the importance of learning in the life of the scientist who was awarded the Nobel prize for her work in chemistry. Historical facts included. 64 pp.. Profusely illustrated.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) The Value Of Learning The Story Of Marie Currie
Pileggi, Johnson

Florida: Value Communications, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.53
Add to cart 
18) The Value Of Learning The Story Of Marie Curie
Illustrated, Johnson

California: Value Communications, 1978. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.91
Add to cart 
19) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie (Value Tale)
Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications. Cloth. 091639218X Part of a collection of books on ethics/morals; this one focuses on LEARNING , using Marie Curie as an example. "A brief biography emphasizing the importance of learning in the life of the scientist who was awarded the Nobel prize for her work in chemistry." A fanciful biography, in fact, with a play-pretend walking, talking test tube named Fizz that goes practically everywhere with Marya (Marie"s real first name). Book is in great condition: clean, with VG+ printed boards. Dustjacket has major rought spots where it was stuck to another dustjacket in this same series. However dustjacket has preserved the printed boards in near perfect condition! . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
20) VALUE OF learning, THE STORY OF Marie curie. ( Value tales valuetales)
JOHNSON.,ann donegan

VALUE COMMUNICATIONS, 1978. Xlibrary Copy. PILEGGI.,. CHILDREN STORY: The Value Tales series, biography Marie Curie. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
21) The Value of Learning; the Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan

California, U.S.A.: Value Communication, Inc., 1978. Covers are very worn. Sticker remnant. Library catalog numbers and stamps. Book measures 8 3/4" x 11 1/4" tall. 63 pages.. ISBN: 0-916392-18-X. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, Marie Curie. (more information)

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) The Value of Learning : The Story of Marie Curie (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1978. Value Tales Series. White boards have slight edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) The Value of Learning : The Story of Marie Curie (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Ann D

Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated; San Diego, CA. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover. 1978. solid binding, no ink no sun,light rubs. colours bright. appears unused.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) The Value of Learning : The Story of Marie Curie (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Ann D

Danbury Press; San Diego, CA. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1978. solid binding, no ink no sun, corner bumps, light rubs. colours bright. a very gently used copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) The Value Of Learning
Illustrated, Johnson

California: Value Communications, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.71
Add to cart 
26) The Value of Learning, The Story of Mary Curie
Johnson, Spencer

La Jolla, California : Value Communications Inc., Publishers , 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some moderate scuffs, bumps at corners and spine ends. Inside front and back cover has some surface paper damage where, presumably dust jacket flaps were once taped down and subsequently removed. ISBN: 0-916392-18-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) The Value of Learning, The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, California: Value Communications Inc., Publishers, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with bumping at corners and spine ends. Some faint surface stains to covers, previous owner name inside front cover. ISBN: 0-916392-18-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications. 1978. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) The Value Of Learning
Illustrated, Johnson

California: Value Communications, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.11
Add to cart 
30) Value Of Learning - The Story Of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1978. 63 pgs; with colored illustrations, cover scuffed & soiled with slight wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 091639218X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small, 4to - Over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. MARIE SKLODOWSKA CURIE JUVENILE LITERATURE CHEMISTS POLAND BIOGRAPHY LEARNING PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
31) Value Of Learning - The Story Of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1978. 63 pgs; with colored illustrations, cover scuffed & soiled with slight wear to edges & corners; 3 copies available;. ISBN: 091639218X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small, 4to - Over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. MARIE SKLODOWSKA CURIE JUVENILE LITERATURE CHEMISTS POLAND BIOGRAPHY LEARNING PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
32) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan;Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1978. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Hard Back. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
33) The Value Of Learning The Story Of Marie Curie
Pileggi, Johnson

Florida: Value Communications, 1978. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.51
Add to cart 
34) THE VALUE OF LEARNING, THE STORY OF MARIE CURIE, VALUETALE
JOHNSON, ANN DONEGAN

VALue Communications, 1978 WHITE BOARDS LIGHTLY SOILED AND LIGHT RUBBING AT SPINE HEEL AND TOE. 63 PAGES. BOOK INTERIOR IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
35) The Value of Learning : The Story of Marie Curie (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, California USA: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1978. 63+ pages. Color illustrations. Children's book. "A brief biography emphasizing the importance of learning in the life of the scientist who was awarded the Nobel prize for her work in chemistry." A fanciful biography, in fact, with a play-pretend walking, talking test tube named Fizz that goes practically everywhere with Marya (Marie's real first name).. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Stephen (illustrator). 11.25"x8.75". (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
36) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, California: Value Communications, 1978 No dust jacket. Small abrasion on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some small bumps and creasing at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Color illustrations. 63 pages. ISBN 13 - 9780916392185 . From the ValueTales Series. From book "A brief biography emphasizing the importance of learning in the life of the scientist who was awarded the Nobel prize for her work in chemistry.".. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1978. A WONDERFUL copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover - Pictoral Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket (as issued). (more information)

Offered by Jolly Olde Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $10.79
Add to cart 
38) The Value of Learning The Story of Marie Curie
JOHNSON, ANN DONEGAN

Value Communications, 1978. Color illustrated Boards, 62 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Outside of Book is in Good condition (scattering of small marks upper left front, a little creasing at gutter ends, light scuffing) Inside of Book is Fine, pages very clean, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
39) THE VALUE OF LEARNING The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan

Value Communications. Near Fine. 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. One in a series of works which demonstrate the importance of various values. ; Summary: brief biography emphasizing the importance of learning in the life of the scientist who was awarded the Nobel prize for her work in chemistry. ; A Value Tale; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 63 pages; 25872F . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
40) The Value Of Learning
Illustrated, Johnson

California: Value Communications, 1978. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
41) The Value Of Learning
Illustrated, Johnson

California: Value Communications, 1978. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. GREEN HARD COVER COVER WITH SOME STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.96
Add to cart 
42) The Value Of Learning
, Johnson

California: Value Communications, 1978. Hardcover. Good. TEXTBOOK EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND LIGHTLY SOILED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.97
Add to cart 
43) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, Inc., 1978. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/none, NF, 64 pp., two front bottom corners lightly rubbed and two top corners lightly bumped, one small indentation on edge of rear board at bottom. A brief biography emphasizing the importance of learning in the life of the scientist who was awarded the Nobel prize for her work in chemistry. Marie Curie was born in Warsaw, Poland, in 1867. The Polish heroes then were those who taught the younger generation and who helped them hold on to their Polish heritage. Marie was know for her extraordinary memory and learned to read at the age of four. Her father was a professor and she was considered "remarkably gifted.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Pileggi, Steve. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
44) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie (Value Tale)
Johnson, Ann D

Value Communications. Hardcover. 091639218X Excellent condition, hardback 1978, no marks, great cover, readit, ex-lib /w usual marks . Very Good. 8/1/1978. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.57
Add to cart 
45) The Value of Learning: The Story of Marie Curie
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Johnson, Ann D

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1978. VALUE TALE SERIES. clean and bright pages, nice, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, pictorial boards have light wear/rubbing, previous owner name on title page. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. Illus. by Pileggi, Steve. 14 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $26.99
Add to cart 
46) The Value of Learning : The Story of Marie Curie (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1978. Very clean. No shelf or corner wear. No marks on pages.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard-Cover Not X Library. Like New/No Jacket-Printed Boards. Illus. by Pileggi, Stephen (illustrator). 17 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart