Value of Sharing
The Story of the Mayo Brothers
by Spencer Johnson ; Steve Pileggi
ISBN: 0916392287
ISBN-13: 9780916392284
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oak Tree Pubns Published date: 1978 Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 63
Publisher's Notes
The Mayo brothers both become physicians and establish a clinic in which they can share their knowledge, skills, and money with other doctors to best serve the needs of the sick.
Similar books

The Ninth Life of Louis Drax
by Liz Jensen
Louis Draw has always been accident prone, with something violent befalling him every year, but when he falls of a cliff and into a coma on his ninth birthday, it may not have been an accident, and the only one with the key to the truth may be Louis himself.

House Calls and Hitching Posts
by Dorcas Sharp Hoover

Beloved Physician
by Al Lacy
Dane and Tharyn Logan return from their honeymoon to take over the medical practice of Central City, winning the love of the townspeople in return, but their happiness is put to the test when local Indians kidnap Tharyn's friend Melinda. Original.

The Spaniard's Revenge
by Susan Stephens

One More Sunrise
by Al Lacy
Set against the backdrop of the untamed frontier, a thrilling historial novel follows Dr. Dane Logan, a renowned surgeon, as he provides much needed medical care to settlers while trying to locate Tharyn, the woman he has loved for years, and going up against a ruthless gang of outlaws. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780916392284 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Value of Sharing: The Story of the Mayo Brothers (Value Tale)
Spencer Johnson, Steve Pileggi
Value Communications. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Value of Sharing : The Story of the Mayo Brothers (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Spencer
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1978. Clean, unmarked, story based on true events during the life of Charles Horace Mayo and William Joyce Mayo who shared their joys, knowledge, honors, and money in order to improve the heath system throughout the world.. ISBN: 0916392287. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). MAYO CHARLES HORACE 1865 1939 WILLIAM JAMES 1861 FAMILY REFERENCE GENEALOGY. ( more information)
Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Value of Sharing: The Story of the Mayo Brothers (Value Tale)
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications. Cloth. 0916392287 63 pages. Summary: The Mayo brothers, knowing the importance of sharing, enter a career in which they can share their knowledge, skills, and money with sick people and other doctors. Book is in great condition: clean, with Fine printed boards. Dustjacket has major rought spots where it was stuck to another dustjacket in this same series. However dustjacket has preserved the printed boards in near perfect condition! . Fine. 1978. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
VALUE OF sharing, THE STORY OF Mayo Brothers. ( Value tales valuetales)
JOHNSON.,spenser
VALUE COMMUNICATIONS, 1976. Xlibrary Copy. PILEGGI.,. CHILDREN STORY: The Value Tales series, biography of Mayo brothers, Will and Charlie. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Value of Sharing: The Story of the Mayo Brothers
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1978 Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free. Close to like new condition. NO dust jacket (as issued) . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Value of Sharing, The Story of the Mayo Brothers
Johnson, Spencer
La Jolla, California: Value Communications Inc., Publishers, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with some bumping at corners and spine ends. Previous owner name inside front cover. ISBN: 0-916392-28-7. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Value Of Sharing
Illustrated, Johnson
California: Value Communications, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Value Of Sharing
Illustrated, Johnson
California: Value Communications, 1978. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Value of Sharing, The Story of the Mayo Brothers
Johnson, Spencer
La Jolla, California : Value Communications Inc., Publishers , 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Moderate rubbing to cover edges with some scuffing, light bumping at corners and spine ends. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with some small tears, crinkling at jacket corners. ISBN: 0-916392-28-7. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Value of Sharing: The Story of the Mayo Brothers (Value Tale)
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications. Hardcover. 0916392287 The covers have a little edgewear. The ValueTale Series teaches children about important values using historical figures. This is A ValueTale about the doctors who helped each other throughout their lives. . Very Good. 1978. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Value Of Sharing The Story Of The Mayo Brothers
Peleggi, Johnson
California: Value Communications, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Value Of Sharing
Pileggi, Johnson
Florida: Value Communications, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Value of Sharing: The Story of the Mayo Brothers (Value Tale)
Johnson, Spencer
Value Communications, 1978. Hardcover. Good/No DJ. Some interior pages have faint wrinkles possibly from little hands turning pages! Light shelf wear. Interior is bright white, immaculate, unmarked and binding is tight. Card catalog description: The Mayo brothers, knowing the importance of sharing, enter a career in which they can share their knowledge, skills, and money with sick people and other doctors. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information)
Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Value of Sharing. The Story of the Mayo Brothers
Johnson, Spencer, M.D
Value Communications, 1978. Color illustrated Boards, 63 pages, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Bumping and creasing at extremities, light shelfwear, pages very mildly browning around edges, text clean. A book in the Valuetale Series that teaches children the value of sharing. The Mayo Brothers, knowing the importance of sharing, enter a career in which they can share their knowledge, skills, and money with sick people and other doctors. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
THE VALUE OF SHARING The Story of the Mayo Brothers
Johnson, Spencer
Value Communications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Some edgewear and bumping; scuffs on rear board; otherwise clean, tight, bright. ; This tale is about two brothers who shared many things together and is based on events in their lives. ; A Value Tale; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 63 pages; 18381F . ( more information)
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
VALUE OF SHARING The Story of the Mayo Brothers
Johnson, Spencer
Value Communications. Near Fine. 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. One in a series of works which demonstrate the importance of various values. ; Summary: the Mayo brothers, knowing the importance of sharing, enter a career in which they can share their knowledge, skills, and money with sick people and other doctors. ; A Value Tale; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 63 pages; 25874F . ( more information)
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Value of Sharing: The Story of the Mayo Brothers
Johnson, Spencer
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, Inc., 1978. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/none, NF, 64 pp., 5 of 8 corners lightly worn, bottom two corners lightly bumped, notary-type seal on FFep but no ink just indentation. The Mayo brothers, knowing the importance of sharing, enter a career in which they can share their knowledge, skills, and money with sick people and other doctors. The boys' father was a doctor for the Army and was determined his boys would grow with the medical times. The two brothers were very close and almost inseparable in death, dying two months apart. They were doctors, scientists and humanitarians.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Pileggi, Steve. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Value of Sharing: The Story of the Mayo Brothers
Johnson, Spencer; Pileggi, Steve
La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1978. VALUE TALE SERIES. clean and bright pages, nice, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, pictorial boards have light wear/rubbing. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. Illus. by Pileggi, Steve. 14 Oz. Children. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Value Of Sharing
Illustrated, Johnson
California: Value Communications, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|