Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Value of Love

The Story of Johnny Appleseed

by Steve Pileggi ; Ann Donegan Johnson


ISBN: 091639235X
ISBN-13: 9780916392352
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oak Tree Pubns
Published date: 1979
Ages: 3 to 4

Publisher's Notes

A biography of John Chapman whose distribution of appleseeds and trees across the Midwest made him a legend and left us a legacy we can still enjoy today.

Similar books


1575055198
Johnny Appleseed
by Gwenyth Swain

Covers the life and the legend of frontiersman Johnny Appleseed.

0316526185
Johnny Appleseed
by Reeve Lindbergh

Rhymed text and illustrations relate the life of John Chapman, whose distribution of apple seeds and trees across the Midwest made him a legend and left a legacy still enjoyed today.

0689859597
Johnny Appleseed
by Jane Kurtz

An easy-to-read biography tells about the cross-country adventures of one man from Ohio who happily dispersed his beloved apple seeds wherever he roamed in the hopes of sharing the apple trees' special beauty with others. Simultaneous.

1561708178
Secrets of Attraction
by Liz Gerstein



1566633834
Modern Sex
by

The 1960s sexual revolution made a big promise: if we just let go of our inhibitions, we'll be happy and fulfilled. Yet sexual liberation has made us no happier and, if anything, less fulfilled. Why? These remarkable essays, drawn from the pages of the celebrated quarterly City Journal by its editor Myron Magnet, tackle the question head-on. As MODERN SEX's authors show in moving and often eloquent detail, sex today is increasingly mechanical and without commitment--a department of plumbing, hygiene, or athletics rather than a private sphere for the creation of human meaning. The result: legions of unhappy adults and confused teenagers deprived of their innocence, on their way not to maturity but to disillusionment. As the reports in MODERN SEX tell us, the beginning of wisdom lies often in realizing that what we are doing is not working, so that instead of doing more of the same we should be doing less. These beautifully written essays—on subjects ranging from the TV show Sex and the City to teen sex to the eclipse of the manly ideal to the benefits of marriage--add up to the deepest, most informative appraisal we have of how and why the sexual revolution has failed and how we might begin to reconstruct the relations between the sexes in ways that reconcile freedom with humanity.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780916392352 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed (Valuetales Series)
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Pileggi, Steve

Value Communications. Hardcover. 091639235X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 Value Communications Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed (Valuetales Series)
Ann Donegan Johnson, Steve Pileggi

Value Communications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed (Valuetales Series)
Ann Donegan Johnson, Steve Pileggi

Value Communications. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1979 Has a lot of marks on the cover and some discoloration. light spill on first couple of pages.. Hardcover. Poor. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed (Valuetales Series)
Ann Donegan Johnson, Steve Pileggi

Value Communications. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) The Value of Love : The Story of Johnny Appleseed (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1979. Clean, tight but with a few small marks on the front cover and a tear near the tail of the front hinge. A brief history of John Chapman who spread love along with his appleseeds throughout the Ohio Valley.. ISBN: 091639235x. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Stephen (illustrator). APPLESEED JOHNNY 1774 1845 JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1979 As new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free.NO Dust jacket (as issued) First Edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed (Valuetales Series)
Johnson, Ann D., Ann Donegan

Acceptable. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover 1979. No dustjacket; picture cover. Pages are superclean; binding tight. Cover has HEAVY WEAR: corners have cardboard showing. 63pp, color illustrations. Language: English. A biography of John Chapman, whose distribution of apple seeds and trees across the Midwest made him a legend and left us a legacy we can still enjoy today. Keywords: juvenile, frontier, pioneer, American, United States. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed Value Tale s Valuetales
Johnson, Anne Donegan

Value Communications, 1979. This Hardback book is in Very Good condition. small sticker removed inside front cover, else, Clean, tight, bright. Unmarked. Excellent, well illustrated children's biography of Johnny Appleseed. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Value of Love : The Story of Johnny Appleseed (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, 1979. Surface scratch to rear cover. Summary: A biography of John Chapman whose distribution of appleseeds and trees across the Midwest made him a legend and left us a legacy we can still enjoy today.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi, Steven (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) THE VALUE OF LOVE The Story of Johnny Appleseed
Johnson, Ann Donegan et al

Grolier, Danbury, Ct, 1979 Large quarto, hardcover, fine. White pictorial boards. Giftable. 9" x 12" A biography of John Chapman whose distribution of appleseeds and trees across the Midwest made him a legend and left us a legacy we can still enjoy today. . Historical facts included. 64 pp.. Profusely illustrated.. Illus. by Pileggi. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed
Pileggi, Steve; Johnson, Ann Donegan

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value communications, Ltd., 1979 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) VALUE OF love, THE STORY OF Johnny Appleseed. ( Value tales valuetales)
JOHNSON.,ann donegan

VALUE COMMUNICATIONS, 1979. Xlibrary Copy. PILEGGI.,. CHILDREN STORY: The Value Tales series, biography Johnny Appleseed who was really John Chapman. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
14) THE VALUE of LOVE: the Story of Johnny Appleseed
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Immaculate pictorial hardcover issued without a jacket. Stated first edition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. ; Valuetale Series; 11 1/4" H X 8 3/4" W . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) The Value of Love : The Story of Johnny Appleseed (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1979. Value Tales Series. White boards have slight edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) The Value of Love, The Story of Johnny Appleseed
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, California: Value Communications Inc., Publishers, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to covers with bumping at corners and spine ends. Previous owner name inside front cover. ISBN: 0-916392-35-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) The Story Of Johnny Appleseed
Illustrated, Johnson

California: Value Communications, 1979. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS AND LIGHT INKING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.15
Add to cart 
18) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed
Johnson, Ann Donegan;Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1979. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Hard Back. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
19) The Value of Love, The Story of Johnny Appleseed
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, California: Value Communications Inc., Publishers, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Steve Pileggi. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to cover edges with gentle bumping at corners and spine ends. Heavy rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with tears along edges up to two-inches in length, chips at corners and spine ends. Creasing to torn areas of jacket. ISBN: 0-916392-35-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed (Valuetale)
Johnson, Ann Donegan

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications. 1979. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) The Value of Love : The Story of Johnny Appleseed (ValueTales Ser.)
Johnson, Ann D

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1979. There is very light wear to the extremities of the boards, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 61 pages. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Summary: A biography of John Chapman whose distribution of appleseeds and trees across the Midwest made him a legend and left us a legacy we can still enjoy today.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Pileggi, Stephen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
22) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Pileggi, Steve

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Value Communications, 1979. some black crayon marks on front endpaper, one page corner folded over, clean contents and boards, first edition, CI504167. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
23) The Value of Love The Story of Johnny Appleseed
JOHNSON, ANN DONEGAN

Value Communications, 1979. Color illustrated Boards, 62 pp, fully color illustrated by Pileggi. Used in Home Schooling, teaches children the value of Love through the biography of Johnny Appleseed (John Chapman), who distributed apple seeds and trees across the Midwest in the Pioneer days. Mild scuffing on cover, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pileggi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
24) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed
Johnson, Ann Donegan

La Jolla, CA: Value Communications, Inc., 1979. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/none, NF, 64 pp., rubbing on 6 of 8 corners of boards. A biography of John Chapman whose distribution of apple seeds and trees across the Midwest made him a legend and left us a legacy we can still enjoy today. When Johnny was age 25, he began his life's work of reading the Bible to settlers in the new land, and planting apple trees all through the frontier. He continued his planting and preaching for almost 50 years.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Pileggi, Steve. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
25) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed (Valuetales Series)
Johnson, Ann Donegan; Pileggi, Steve

Value Communications. Hardcover. 091639235X Excellent condition, hardback 1979, no marks, great cover, readit, ex-lib /w usual marks . Very Good. 6/1/1979. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.57
Add to cart 
26) The Value of Love: The Story of Johnny Appleseed by

(Valuetales Series). Collectable; Like New. First edition in like new, unread condition. No dj, as issued. Not remaindered, not price clipped, not a library book. ISBN: 091639235x. The Danbury Press, 1979.. F. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart