Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


091683817X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Brass Book, American, English and European

Fifteenth Century to Eighteen Fifty

by Herbert Schiffer ; Peter Schiffer ; Nancy N. Schiffer


ISBN: 091683817X
ISBN-13: 9780916838171
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd
Published date: 1997
Size: 9.25 x 11.5 inches
Weight: 4.25 pounds

Similar books


1574320610
The Standard Encyclopedia of American Silverplate
by Frances M. Bones



0916838838
Pewter of the Western World, 1600-1850
by R.G. Hornsby



1851493255
Tiffany Silver Flatware
by W. Edmund Hood



0764309013
American Silverplate
by Dorothy T. Rainwater



0896890953
American Sterling Silver Flatware 1830's - 1990's
by M. Dolan

Crafts an excellent overview of prominent silversmiths, manufacturers and patterns. Concise historical information pulls current values into focus for collectors and keepers of family treasures. Maryanne Dolan provides 1000s of photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 091683817X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Brass Book, American, English and European: Fifteenth Century to Eighteen Fifty
Schiffer, Peter; Schiffer, Nancy N.; Schiffer, Herbert

Schiffer Publishing. Hardcover. 091683817X No dust jacket. Brown cloth cover with gilt title, illustration. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Spine partially torn on back cover, fixed by tape. 4to. 447 pp. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $26.73
Add to cart 
2) The Brass Book, American, English and European: Fifteenth Century to Eighteen Fifty
Schiffer, Nancy; Schiffer, Herbert; Schiffer, Peter; Schiffer, Nancy N.; Schiffer, Nancy N

Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Boards Lightly Dusted, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $29.96
Add to cart 
3) THE BRASS BOOK, American, English and European: Fifteenth Century through 1850
Schiffer, Nancy; Schiffer, Herbert; Schiffer, Peter;

Exton, PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1978. An excellent copy. Fore-corners lightly bumped. Light rubbing to back and spine-extremities of jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine (Book Condition)/Near Fine (Jacket Condition). Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
4) The Brass Book. American, English and European: Fifteenth Century to 1850
Schiffer, Peter; Schiffer, Nancy; Schiffer, Herbert; Schiffer, Nancy N.; Schiffer, Nancy N

Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Exhaustive work on brass, focusing on household implements such as andirons, candle holder, fire tools, kitchenware, etc., with sections on scientific instruments and occupational tools as well. Illustrated throughout. Brown glossy boards printed in gilt, illustrated endpapers, 447 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some shelf rubbing and foxing, a few small chips and closed tears, little paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) The Brass Book. American, English and European Fifteenth Century through 1850
Schiffer, Peter, Nancy, and Herbert

Very good + copy in a good + rubbed & chipped dust jacket Antiques Schiffer Publishing Exton, PA 1978 1st Hard Cover 446, Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) The Brass Book, American, English and European: Fifteenth Century to Eighteen Fifty
Schiffer, Peter; Schiffer, Nancy N.; Schiffer, Herbert

Schiffer Publishing. Hardcover. 091683817X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $52.20
Add to cart 
7)
The Brass Book, American, English, and European

091683817X. This is the definitive book about brass objects. Large sections are devoted to andirons, candlesticks, fireplace accessories, kettles and tobacco boxes. There are useful dating charts for andirons and candlesticks. Each of these sections is more complete . (more information)

Offered by Asher Shahar, Inc. (United States)
Price: $54.06
Add to cart 
8) The Brass Book; American, English and European Fifteenth Century through 1850
Schiffer, Peter

Exton: Schiffer Publishing. [1978]. (4to) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 447pp. Brown leatherette with gilt decoration. Illustrated endpapers, color frontispiece, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is a bit rubbed and has very minor edgewear ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.45)
Add to cart 
9) The Brass Book, American, English and European: Fifteenth Century to Eighteen Fifty
Schiffer, Peter; Schiffer, Nancy; Schiffer, Herbert; Schiffer, Nancy N.; Schiffer, Nancy N

Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997 This is the definitive book about brass objects. Large sections are devoted to andirons, candlesticks, fireplace accessories, kettles and tobacco boxes. There are useful dating charts for andirons and candlesticks. Each of these sections is more complete than any previous volume, and could have been published as a separate book. Smaller sections include horse brasses, scientific and occupational instruments, and table wares. The development of artistic styles in brass are fully illustrated and explained in their historical context. The accompanying text explains the composition of brass, eighteenth century method of sand casting, and ways to identify old copies and fakes. A fascinating eighteenth century brass-makers catalog is reproduced in its entirety at the end of the book. Unusual brass items from many private collections, museums and antiques dealers are presented and compared. Very few of these items have ever been published before. . Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Crunruh Books (United States)
Price: $57.75
Add to cart 
10) The Brass Book, American, English, and European 15th Century to 1850
Peter, Nancy, and Herbert Schiffer

hard cover. 8 1/2'' x 11''. This is the definitive book about brass objects. Large sections are devoted to andirons, candlesticks, fireplace accessories, kettles and tobacco boxes. There are useful dating charts for andirons and candlesticks. Each of these sections is more complete than any previous volume, and could have been published as a separate book. Smaller sections include horse brasses, scientific and occupational instruments, and table wares. The development of artistic styles in brass are fully illustrated and explained in their historical context. The accompanying text explains the composition of brass, eighteenth century method of sand casting, and ways to identify old copies and fakes. A fascinating eighteenth century brass-makers catalog is reproduced in its entirety at the end of the book. Unusual brass items from many private collections, museums and antiques dealers are presented and compared. Very few of these items have ever been published before. 1247 photos (more information)

Offered by ICR Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
11) Brass Book
Schiffer, Peter, Nancy and Herbert

Exton, Pennsylvania: Schiffer Publishing, 1978 Covers American, English and European brass from the fifteenth century through 1850. Brown leatherette boards with gilt lettering and stamped illustration. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with many b/w photos. Heel of spine lightly bumped. Minor foxing along top edge. Otherwise clean and tight. Dj closed tear along top edge and very minor edgewear. Price clipped. In protective mylar jacket.. Edition not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Hermit Hill Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
12) The Brass Book, American, English and European: Fifteenth Century to Eighteen Fifty (Qty: 3)
Peter Schiffer; Nancy N. Schiffer; Herbert Schiffer

Schiffer Publishing, 1997-03. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. (more information)

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (United States)
Price: $67.56
Add to cart 
13) The Brass Book, American, English and European: Fifteenth Century to Eighteen Fifty (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Schiffer, Peter; Schiffer, Nancy N.; Schiffer, Herbert

Schiffer Publishing. Hardcover. 091683817X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $75.35
Add to cart 
14) The Brass Book, American, English and European Fifteenth Century through 1850
Schiffer, Peter, Nancy and Herbert

Exton: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1978. Leatherette. fine in dj. 4to. xii, 447 pp. Profusely illustrated in b/w. (more information)

Offered by Richard L. Press, Fine and Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart