Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0916856070
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers

A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8


ISBN: 0916856070
ISBN-13: 9780916856076
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hazelden
Published date: 1980
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Similar books


07838934010
Kitchen Table Wisdom
by Rachel Naomi Remen



0310252873
Bryson City Seasons
by Walt Larimore



0140243275
The Youngest Science
by Lewis Thomas

A doctor's fascinating view of what medicine was, and what it has become. Thomas first learned about medicine by watching his father practice in an era when doctors comforted rather than healed. Looking back upon his experiences as a medical student, young doctor, and senior researcher, Thomas notes that medicine is now rich in possibility and promise.

0520250494
The Strange Case of the Broad Street Pump
by Sandra Hempel



07432015410
My Name Is Bill
by Susan Cheever

A portrait of Alcoholics Anonymous co-founder Bill Wilson traces his austere northeast childhood, service in World War II, personal battle with alcoholism, unconventional long-term marriage, and creation of the Twelve Step Program.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0916856070 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers

Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers

Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers
Dr Bob

Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers

Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 1980-12. Good. Little Wear. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.76
5) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1980 Some highlighting and ink notes/underlining of text. Shelfwar.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
$3.25
6) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers

Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 1980-12. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$4.02
7) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8
Alcoholics Anonymous

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 1980 Hardback in very good used condition, no jacket, some light overall wear. Nice used hardback. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
$4.21
8) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc. Fair/Poor. 1980. Hard Cover. 0916856070 . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
$4.95
9) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers : A Biography, with Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest
Holbrook, Robert; Alcoholics Anonymous

New York, NY, U.S.A: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight copy ! . ISBN: 0916856070. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
10) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8
Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0916856070 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$5.95
11) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers - A biography, with recollections of early A.A. in the Midwest

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1998. Stated Fifteenth Printing of a 1980 Copyright. Hinges barely stretched, Near Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. 373 pages, index, footnotes, illustrations. "...attempts to give a portrait of Dr. Bob as full-scale and balanced as possible - for the most part, in the words of those who knew him personally.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
12) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers : A Biography, with Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest
Alcoholics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1999, 1999. Sixteenth printing. The 373 page hardbound book is in near fine condition, fresh and clean inside and out, in a very good dust jacket.. Hardcover. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS SELF HELP SUBSTANCE ABUSE ADDICTIONS ALCOHOLISM 0916856070. (more information)

Offered by Nassau Books (United States)
$6.00
13) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers : A Biography, with Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated, 1988. Sm tears, rubbings, creasing, chipping and shelf wear to DJ. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.00
14) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8
Alcoholics Anonymous

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1980. Light spot to cloth. Rubbings, tears and shelf wear to DJ.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.00
15) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1980 Price written in ink on ffep, light scratches and wear to cover, good tight binding, pages clean and in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$6.50
16) DR. BOB AND THE GOOD OLDTIMERS

ALCOHOLIC ANONYMOUS WORLD SERVICES, 1980 ISBN:0-916856-07-0. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$6.50
17) DR. BOB AND THE GOOD OLDTIMERS : A BIOGRAPHY, WITH RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY A.A. IN THE MIDWEST/B-8
NOT ON FILE 1

ALCOHOLICS ANON. WORLD SERV***. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$7.00
18) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers

Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc. Hardcover. 0916856070 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
$7.00
19) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers : A Biography, with Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated, 1980 An intimate biography of Dr Bob, co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) & the organization's development in Ohio & the rest of the Midwest (& the world). Plain brown boards w/blue wrapped along spine & 1/4 of front/back boards. Very slight spine lean. Slight discoloration to external page edges all around. Insides & covers clean & tight, NO writing or other marks. Photographs throughout. 373 pages, Index. ALL BOOKS CONFIRMED BEFORE NOON SHIPPED THAT DAY; OTHERWISE NEXT DAY!!!!. First Edition. Cloth. VG/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
$7.95
20) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8
Alcoholics Anonymous

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 1980. Gift inscription on forward page otherwise a clean tight book text is unmarked, Brown and blue cloth cover 373 pages including index. Nice dust jacket has light scuffing, edge wear, a small chip from upper rear and a few short tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$7.95
21) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: a Biography, With Recollections of Early a.a. in the Midwest/B-8

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1980. NEAR FINE. No Jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR.. 5TH PRINTING. BOARDS. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
22) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: a Biography, With Recollections of Early a.a. in the Midwest

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1989 Book has 7.00 written on half-title page & minor shelfwear, dj has chips & tears at spine ends & corners, 1/2" tear with crease on bottom front panel, light waterstain & crimping on rear panel, 1/4" tear with small chip on bottom rear flap, creasing, minor shelf & edgewear.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
$8.00
23) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers

Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc. Hardcover. 0916856070 7th printing. Very good in very good little edgenicked dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.25
24) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers, a Biography, with Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1980 Stated First. 8 signatures on ffep. The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$8.32
25) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers

New York, USA: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc., 1985 a biography with recollections of early A.A. in the Midwest, attempts to give a portrait of Dr. Bob as full-scale and balanced as possible, in the words of those who knew him personally, illustrated with contemporary photographs, clean and bright, gently used, dustjacket has some wear, creasing and rubbing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Astrolibris (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.92)
26) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1980 REcounts the early days of Alcoholic Anonymous as it established its fellowship under the leadership of Robert Holbrook Smith (aka "Dr. Bob"), focusing on the movement's development in Akron, Ohio & spread across the Midwest. Book is clean & tight, blue/brown cloth binding. Photographs throughout. NO DJ. NO writing or other marks, save for a faint stamp on exterior page edges & surface discoloration to same edges. Discounted shipping when ordered w/any other addiction book!!!ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. Second Printing. Cloth. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
$9.95
27) DR. BOB AND THE GOOD OLDTIMERS : A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest
Alcoholics Anonymous

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1989 373 INDEXED pages to this account of one of the two original founders of Alcoholics Anonymous. .... Stiffness of joints show this to be unread, with no notable flaws. Jacket has small closed tear and is in new Brodart protector. From estate of epidemiologist/therapist Dr. Robert S. Jackson. . Cloth. Fine/VG+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
$9.95
28) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers

Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 1980-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$9.99
29) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers

A. A. World Services Inc., 1985. "A biography, with recollections of early A.A. in the Midwest." Dust jacket has rubbing and a bit of wear.. ISBN: 0-916856-07-0. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Non-Fiction, Biography, Alcoholics Anonymous. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$10.00
30) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers a Biography, with Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest
Alcoholics Anonymous

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous, 1980. Front hinge loosening, contents clean and tight. Dj has rubbing and wear to extremities. 373 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Biography of one of the co-founders of A.A.. ISBN: 0916856070. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALCOHOL ALCOHOLISM ALCOHOLIC ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS DR DOCTOR BOB BIOGRAPHY FOUNDER. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
$10.00
31) DR. BOB AND THE GOOD OLDTIMERS
Anon

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc., 1980 Brown boardsm, with dark blue spine; Title in gilt on spine. No bumping, rubbing, shelf wear on boards. Dust jacket worn and rubbed, several very small cloed tears in top and bottom edges. Book is clean, bright, tight, but has marginal notations, and occaisional underlining in green highlighter, and red ink. Biography of Dr. Bob, co-founder with Bill W. of Alcholics Anonymous. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Seekers Of Ottawa (Canada)
$10.00
32) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 2000. Light shelf rubbing. 18th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$11.00
33) DR. BOB AND THE GOOD OLDTIMERS; A BIOGRAPHY, WITH RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY A.A. IN THE MIDWEST
Alcoholics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1990. 373 pages, photographs, The life and times of Dr. Bob, an alcoholic physician, who helped found Alcoholics Anonymous with Bill W.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
34) DR. BOB AND THE GOOD OLDTIMERS; A BIOGRAPHY, WITH RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY A.A. IN THE MIDWEST
Alcoholics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1990. 373 pages, photographs, The life and times of Dr. Bob, an alcoholic physician, who helped found Alcoholics Anonymous with Bill W.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
35) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8
Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 1980. 373 Pages Indexed. Book is un-read and faultless. Glossy brown cloth, glossy blue quarter-spine with gold lettering. Embossed Alcoholics Anonymous emblem on front board. Dust jacket has some edge-wear, one 3/4" tear at top and scuffs. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Endpapers decorated with photograph of the A.A. International Convention in Toronto. Recounts the early days of Alcoholics Anonymous as it established its fellowship under the leadership of Robert Holbrook Smith (aka "Dr. Bob"), focusing on the movement's development in Akron, Ohio and spread across the Midwest. A full-scale and balanced biography for the most part in the words of those who knew him personally. The youngster who grew up in Vermont in the late 19th century became a hard-drinking college boy, thenn a medical student fighting the onset of his own alcoholism, a respected physician, a loving but increasingly unreliable family man, and at last a desperately ill drunk without hope until he met a stockbroker from New York, Bill W., who urgently needed a fellow alcoholic to help him maintain his own sobriety. Beginning with his last drink Dr. Bob's story becomes involved, through interdependence with those of other early members of pioneer groups in the Midwest. The end of the story returns to the intensely personal view. But even in his last years, Dr. Bob was drawn into hard-fought discussions and eventually decisions that would reach far in the future of A.A. worldwide. A history of A.A. as much as it is a personal biography. . Second Printing. Hard Back. As New/Very Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
$12.50
36) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest
Smith, Robert Holbrook

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc, 1990. Eighth Printing. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Good, light wear to Dust Jacket, cover is clean and bright, immaculate text, tight binding. A portrait of one of the co-founders of Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) Addiction ISBN: 0916856070. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
$14.01
37) Dr. Bob & The Good Oldtimers - A Biography With Recollections Of Early A.A. In The Midwest
no given author

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc., 1980. 373 pgs including index; 3 Copies Available; 1 copy without dust jacket; dj scuffed, few small chips;. ISBN: 0916856070. Hard Cover. Near New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS A.A.. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.83)
38) Dr Bob and the Good Oldtimers : A Biography, with Recollections if Early A.A. In the Midwest
Anon

US: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1980. 373 pages with an index. Illustrated with black and white photographs and photo endpapers. ' Alcoholics Anonymous, by its very nature, could not have been founded by one person. Its essence is sharing. Therefore, Bill W. and Dr. Bob are always referred to within the Fellowship as the co-founders. So far, among the majority of A.A. members, the Ohio surgeon has been less well known than his partner. He died in 1950, when A.A. was only 15 years old. But his influence on the whole A.A. program is permanent and profound. This book attempts to give a portrait of Dr. Bob as full-scale and balanced as possible-for the most part, in the words of those who knew him personally. The youngster who grew up in Vermont of the late 19th century became a hard-drinking college boy, then a medical student fighting the onset of his own alcoholism, a respected physician, a loving but increasingly unreliable family man, and at last a desperately ill drunk, without hope until he met a stockbroker from New York - Bill W., who urgently needed a fellow alcoholic to help him maintain his own sobriety. Beginning with Dr. Bob's last drink and the start of the Fellowship, his story becomes involved through interdependence - with those of other early members and of pioneer groups in the Midwest. This development was both exhilarating and tumultuous: Only the trial-and-error method taught A.A. the best approaches for newcomers; connections with the Ox ford Group grew uneasy; dissension arose over the writing of the Big Book, finances, participation by members' wives, and minorities in A.A. Through it all, Dr. Bob was a steadying central figure. The end of the story returns to the intensely personal view. But even in his last years. Dr. Bob was drawn into hard-fought discussions and eventually decisions that would reach far into the future of A.A. worldwide '. Book - Fine [better than Very Good ] - in brown boards with a blue spine and gilt lettering. Dust Jacket - Near Very Good - the spine has been sunned and the brown background has faded but the lettering is still distinct, light fading to the general brown background, some creasing to the back top edge and top of spine, a three inch closed tear to the rear flap and a half inch one to the top of the spine, repairs to the verso. Not as bad as it sounds.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine [Better Than Very Good]/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by John T. & Pearl Lewis (United Kingdom)
£7.50 ($14.87)
39) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8
None Stated

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1980. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS SELF HELP SUBSTANCE. ISBN: 0916856070. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS SELF HELP SUBSTANCE. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$15.00
40) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1980 Dark blue spine on dark brown boards, gilt title, clean and sturdy, 373 pages, illustrated, mild wear; jacket is clean, rubbed, open edge tear. Second Printing. Hardbound. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
$15.00
41) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8
Alcoholics Anonymous

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc, 1980. This 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book has gold lettering on the brown spine with a plain brown and blue cover. This book is a biography of Robert Holbrook Smith, the co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous. 373 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. . 15th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$17.25
42) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers : A Biography, with Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated, 1980. The story of the founders of AA.. ISBN: 0916856070. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS SELF HELP SUBSTANCE ABUSE ADDICTIONS ALCOHOLISM. (more information)

Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
$18.63
43) Dr.Bob and the Good Oldtimers..a Biography,with Recollections of Early A.A. In the Midwest
Dr.Bob..(Robert Holbrook Smith)

A.A.World Services Inc, 1980. Decorative navy boards the front has the impressed triangle to the brown cloth binding.The titles in bright gilt to the spine. The sky blue jacket shows light shelf wear minor rubbing to the rear.A wel made and weighty little book.. Eighth Printing 1990. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
CAD $19.95 ($19.72)
44) Dr. Bob & the Good Oldtimers : A Biography, with Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest
Unknown

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated, 1980 w/dj, FINE/VG, 5th printing, HC, illutrated with balck & white photos -- blue dust jacket-- small nicks on dj as well as some rubbing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
$21.50
45) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers / "Pass it On"
Wilson, Bill & Dr. Bob (Alcoholic Anonymous World Services, Inc. Staff)

A.A. World Services, Inc., 1980 2 book set in lightly soiled beige slipcase, "Pass It On" is 1984 5th ptg--0-916856-12-7. Drug addiction and alcoholics anonymous.. 6th Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++ to VG/Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
$29.95
46) Dr Bob and the Good Oldtimers a biography with recollections of early A A in the Midwest
SMITH Robert Holbrook (Dr Bob)

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous, 1980 two tone cloth, photographic endpapers, DW sunned spine, edge wear. 373pp on sized paper. Biography of one of the co-founders of the A A movement. photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)
$30.00
47) Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers
A.A

Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc. 1980. First. Hardcover. 0916856070 . Very Good - Collectible. First edition, first printing, 1980 Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv Inc. Clean tight and unmarked looks unread, jacket shows very light shelfwear. . (more information)

Offered by Griffin Books (United States)
$37.50