Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0917006305
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Vincent's Word Studies on the New Testament

by M.R. Vincent


ISBN: 0917006305
ISBN-13: 9780917006302
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hendrickson Pub
Published date: 1984
Size: 6.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 7.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Readers need no formal language training to use this book in unlocking for themselves the riches of the New Testament. Vincent’s lists each significant word in the New Testament with its meaning, derivation, idioms, and uses in verse-by-verse form.

Similar books


0899576648
The Complete Word Study Dictionary New Testament
by



0913573868
Works of Josephus
by Flavius Josephus

The writings of Josephus - the first century Jewish historian - are indispensible to a proper understanding of Jewish thought, background and history up to and around the time of Christ. His complete works are presented in this updated version.

0917006011
Strong's Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible With Hebrew Chaldee and Greek Dictionaries
by

Strong's Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible is a classic that has stood the test of time and is as useful to the Bible student today as it was when it was first published decades ago. This reference work is a must for the desk of every teacher, preacher, and Bible reader.

0917006259
Treasury of David Classic Reflections On The Wisdom Of The Psalms
by C. Spurgeon

The Treasury of David is C.H. Spurgeon's magnum opus on the Psalms. The editor, David Otis Fuller, describes it as 'the whole realm of Christian truth.' All of the great doctrines of God's Word are dealt with by the masterminds of nearly every age since the first coming of Christ. Some of the nearly 700 expositors Spurgeon cites are Augustine, Chrysostom, Athanasius, Calvin, Luther, Bunyan, Matthew Henry and of course, Mr. Spurgeon himself. Here is a great source of golden insight into the Psalms that will endure through the ages.

0896938239
Cults, World Religions and the Occult
by Kenneth Boa



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0917006305 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament
Marvin R. Vincent

VOLUME 3 ONLY! A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $5.69
Add to cart 
2) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament Vol 2 the Writings of John
Vincent, M. R

Macdonald Publishing Company, 1984. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
3) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament Vol 3 the Epistles
Vincent, M. R

Macdonald Publishing Company, 1984. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
4) The Epistles of Paul (Vincent's Word Studies in the N.T. #3)
Vincent, M. R

Hendrickson, 1985. Owner's bookplate, otherwise like new.. ISBN: 0917006305. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. BIBLE DICTIONARIES MISSIONS RELIGION REFERENCE MISSIONARY WORK. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
5) The Writings of John (Vincent's Word Studies in the N.T. #2)
Vincent, M. R

Hendrickson, 1985. Owner's bookplate, otherwise like new.. ISBN: 0917006305. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. BIBLE DICTIONARIES MISSIONS RELIGION REFERENCE MISSIONARY WORK. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
6) WORD STUDIES IN THE NEW TESTAMENT EPISTLES OF PAUL VOLUME 3
VINCENT, MARVIN R

MCLEAN, VA: MACDONALD PUBLISHING CO.. Text covers Romans, Philippians, Corinthians, Colossians, Ephesians, & Philemon. Green/tan hardbound with gold etching on the cover. No dust jacket from publisher. Couple of initials on the front flyleaf in pencil. No other intenal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Cover has very slight soiling. 565 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. BIBLE STUDY / GREEK. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) WORD STUDIES IN THE NEW TESTAMENT VOLUME 2
VINCENT, MARVIN R

MCLEAN, VA: MACDONALD PUBLISHING CO.. Text covers the writings of John, the Gosple of John, The Epistles & the Apocalypse of Revelation. Green/tan hardbound with gold etching on the cover. No dust jacket from publisher. Few notes in pencil,on the front flyleaf. Personal library stamp on the front paste down, title page, and top edge of the pages. No other intenal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Cover has very slight soiling. Headband has very slight edge wear. 607 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. BIBLE STUDY / GREEK. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) WORD STUDIES IN THE NEW TESTAMENT VOLUME 4
VINCENT, MARVIN R

MCLEAN, VA: MACDONALD PUBLISHING CO.. Text covers Thessalonians, Galatians, Pastoral Epistles and Hebrews. Green/tan hardbound with gold etching on the cover. No dust jacket from publisher. Few notes in pencil, with name covered with White Out, on the front flyleaf. No other intenal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Cover has very slight soiling. Corners are bumped with slight edge wear. Headband and footband have very slight edge wear with slight wrinkling. 624 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. BIBLE STUDY / GREEK. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) WORD STUDIES IN THE NEW TESTAMENT VOLUME 1
VINCENT, MARVIN R

MCLEAN, VA: MACDONALD PUBLISHING CO.. Text covers the Synoptic Gospels, Acts of the Apostles, & Epistles of Peter, James and Jude. Green/tan hardbound with gold etching on the cover. No dust jacket from publisher. Few notes in pencil, with name covered with White Out, on the front flyleaf. No other intenal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Cover has very slight soiling. Bottom corners of the boards are slightly bumped. Headband is slightly chipped. 822 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. BIBLE STUDY / GREEK. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament, Volume 4, Thessalonian Epistles
Vincent, M. R

Peabody, MA, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Publishers, Incorporated. 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 624 pgs., volume 4 only (more information)

Offered by Book Crazy (United States)
Price: $17.43
Add to cart 
11) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament, Volume 1, The Synoptic Gospels
Vincent, M. R

Peabody, MA, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Publishers, Incorporated. 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 822 pgs., volume 1 only (more information)

Offered by Book Crazy (United States)
Price: $17.43
Add to cart 
12) Word Studies in the New Testament (4 Volume Set; Volumes 1-4)
Vincent, Marvin R

Peabody, Massachusetts:: Hendrickson Publishers, 1985 Complete 4 volume set, in 4 separate, thick, heavy books. ADDITIONAL POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED due to weight. All volumes are bright, clean, square, and tight. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. The set is uniformly bound in the publisher's pale green imitation leather, with dark green spines. The spine of each volume is lettered in shiny gold. The front and rear covers of all volumes are handsomely decorated with matching gold-stamped rules and ornaments. Included are: VOLUME 1: The Synoptic Gospels; Acts of the Apostles; Epistles of Peter, James and Jude. VOLUME 2: The Writings of John; The Gospel; The Epistles; The Apocalypse. VOLUME 3: The Epistles of Paul; Romans; Philippians; Corinthians; Colossians; Ephesians; Philemon. VOLUME 4: The Thessalonian Epistles; The Epistle to the Galatians; The Pastoral Epistles; The Epistle to the Hebrews. Reprint. . Oversize Hardcover (heavy).. Near Fine condition./No jackets, probably as issued. 4 vols: 822 + 607 + 565 + 624pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
13) Vincent's Word Studies on the New Testament: 4 Volume Set
Vincent, M.R

Peabody, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Pub, 1984 Texts neat and clean. Nice set!. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3rd St. Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) Word Studies in the New Testament (4 vols.)
Vincent, Marvin R

MacDonald Publishing. Type of binding: hc Details: Good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $47.00
Add to cart 
15) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament (4 Volume Set)
Marvin R. Vincent

Hendrickson Publishers, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. As New. 4-volume set. Hardcovers in excellent condition. Appear unread and unused. Brown boards with gilt lettering on front covers and spines. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
16) Word Studies in the New Testament (4 Volume set)
Vincent, Marvin R

Mclean, VA: MAC DONALD PUBLISHING COMPANY. This is the complete 4 volume set. Very slight wear on books covers. Books are all in good condition. postage price vary because of weight of this set.. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Religious. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament (Complete in Four Volumes)
Marvin R. Vincent

Peabody : Hendrickson Publishers , . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Complete 4-volume set. In Like New condition. Clothbound, no dust jackets as issued. Appear unread. Clean, unmarked and bright interior. Light shelf wear to covers. Over 2500 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
Add to cart 
18) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament (Complete in Four Volumes)
Marvin R. Vincent

Peabody : Hendrickson Publishers , . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Four Volume Set. Green faux leather binding with gold gilt ornaments on front and back. Ex-libris. Owners private library seal blindstamped on title page of each volume, unmarked elsewhere. No dust jackets as issued. Appear unread. Minimal wear. St (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
Add to cart 
19) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament [Hardcover] by Vincent, Marvin R (Qty: 99)
Marvin R. Vincent

Hendrickson Publishers, 1985-07-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New - 4 Volume Hardback Set - (multiple copies available) (more information)

Offered by World Net Books (United States)
Price: $52.95
Add to cart 
20) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament (4 Volume Set)
Vincent, Marvin R

Hendrickson Publishers. Hardcover. 0917006305 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.99
Add to cart 
21) Word Studies on the New Testament, 4 Volumes
Vincent, Marvin W

McLean, VA: Macdonald Publishing Company, 1984 COMPLETE SET. Vol. I, The Synoptic Gospels, Acts of the Apostles, Epistles of Peter, James, and Jude; Vol. II, The Writings of John; Vol. III, The Epistles of Paul; and Vol. IV, Thessalonian Epistles, Epistle to the Galatians, Pastoral Epistles, Epistle to the Hebrews. All copies are unmarked; Vol. 1 has a slightly creased spine, the others are tight and appear to be unread. Some age toning, superficial soiling on top edges. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
22) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament Volume 1, 2, 3, & 4: 4 Volumes
Vincent, Marvin R

Hendrickson Publishers No date given. Very light wear. Appears free of markings. Very light smudging to page edges. Gilt lettering on spine & front covers. Price includes additional shipping (USA only). . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
23) WORD STUDIES IN THE NEW TESTAMENT 4 VOLUME SET
Vincent, Marvin R

PEABODY MASS: HENDRICKSON. 4 volume set. Dark green, light green, hardbounds with gold etching. Internally clean with no internal markings. Semi-tight bindings. Page edgings have slight soiling. Covers have very slight rubbing, very slight soiling, and volume 4 has a scratch on the spine.. HARDBOUNDS. Very Good/N/A. Religion. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
24) WORD STUDIES IN THE NEW TESTAMENT (4 Volumes)
Vincent, Marvin R

Peabody, Massachusetts: Hendrickson Publishers, 1984. Set of four books of the VINCENT'S WORD STUDIES series bound in dark brown hardback binding. Set appears new, no markings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
25) Vincent's Word Studies in the New Testament (4 Volume Set)
Vincent, Marvin R

Hendrickson Publishers. Hardcover. 0917006305 Volumes I-IV. Collectible items. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $99.95
Add to cart 
26) Word Studies of the New Testament 4 Vols
Marvin W. Vincent

Hendrickson, No date. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Volumes are as follows: Vol.I, The Synoptic Gospels; Vol.II, The Writings of John; Vol.III, The Epistles of Paul; and Vol.IV, Thessalonian Epistles. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Theology & Religion. ISBN: 0917006305 Inventory No: 5590. This is a SET of books, therefore heavier than a standard volume, and will involve extra shipping charges to some countries. ISBN: 0917006305. (more information)

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $166.25 ($119.97)
Add to cart