Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Sam Hill

The Prince of Castle Nowhere

by John Tuhy


ISBN: 0917304772
ISBN-13: 9780917304774
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 1983

Similar books


0964142317
Bittersweet
by Richard J. Heath



0963124110
Henry Flagler
by S. Walter Martin



0842024441
Merchant Adventurer
by Marquis James

Examines Grace's influence on American politics and business.

0761503439
Richard Branson
by Tim Jackson

Richard Branson, founder and chairman of the Virgin Group, is one of the world's foremost high-profile entrepreneurs. Based on interviews with Branson, his key advisors, partners, friends, and enemies -- and drawing on secret documents, letters, and court papers -- this book reveals the fascinating and gossip-filled history of both the man and his private empire.

0415920507
Made in Korea
by Richard M. Steers

Chung Ju Yung rose from poverty to build Hyundai, one of the world's largest and most successful business empires. This book tells his fascinating story and reveals his winning business strategies. 32 photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0917304772 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
John Tuhy

Timber Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$2.07
2) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
John Tuhy

Timber Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.18
3) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
John Tuhy

Timber Pr, 1983-06. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. interior bright and clean, full-bound in blue cloth with gilt spine lettering; DJ shows some mild edgewear, a few tiny spots on front panel. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$2.20
4) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
Tuhy, John

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated. Very Good. 1983. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0917304772 Used light spotting and foxing to edges, 8vo, 305pp. . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$4.95
5) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
Tuhy, John

Timber Press, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very good soft cover. Light edge creasing. Text tight and unmarked. Clean copy. Second printing, 1992. Please note: this is a soft cover edition, same ISBN as hard cover.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (United States)
$4.95
6) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
Tuhy, John

Timber Pr, 1983. fore edge curl, general wear, solid reading copy. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$5.00
7) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
Tuhy, John E

1992 Maverick Publications Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast!!! (more information)

Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
$7.48
8) Sam Hill, the Prince of Castle Nowhere
Tuhy, John E

Portland, OR: Timber Press , 1983. good trade paperback, first 20 pages and front wraps have corner curl, signed on half-title page by author, Mary Hill Museum of` Art brochure inserted, no markings, BA506695 . Signed by Author. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
9) SAM HILL The Prince of Castle Nowhere
Tuhy, John E

Portland, Or.: Timber Press. VG/NONE 1992. Softcover; 2nd Printing. Internally bright/clean. Very mild cover edgewear. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
$11.50
10) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
Tuhy, John

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 1983 Slight edge wear. PNW - Wa. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$11.95
11) Sam Hill: The Prince Of Nowhere
Tuhy, John E

Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1983. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners, faintly creased spine, and faintly scuffed hinges. Copy is SIGNED by Tuhy on the half-title page.. SIGNED. Wraps. VG. (more information)

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
$12.00
12) The Prince of Castle Nowhere
Hill, Sam

Maverick Publications, 1992. Second. NF. Illus. by Illustrted. 8vo. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (United States)
$12.00
13) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
HILL, SAM; Tuhy, John

Timber Press, 1983 hard cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
14) SAM HILL: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
TUHY, John E

Beaverton, OR: Timber Press, 1983. 305 pp. First edition. 50 b/w photos and illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Upper text-edge w/a half-inch coffee stain. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; and some rubbing - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
15) THE PRINCE OF CASTLE OF NOWHERE
Tuhy, John E

Portland, OR: Timber Press. 305pp, vg+. 1983. 1st ed. wraps. Signed by author . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$17.10
16) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
Tuhy, John E

Portland: Timber Press. #59468 . VG+/VG. 1983. XM . hb. w/dj. 305p . shelf wear & chipping, small tears, clean & tight inside, obliteration . on fep. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$17.57
17) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
Tuhy, John

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1983. SIGNED by the author. VG+, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 305 pages; photo-illustrated. Book has scant wear, and a slight spine lean. Bright jacket has light rubbing and minor edgewear. Author wrote: "Greetings from Sam Hill country! John Tuhy, 10/15/83".. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
$20.00
18) Sam Hill: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
Tuhy, John E

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; Timber Press; First Edition; 1983; 305 pages. Mild wear at spine ends. Typewritten letter from author & signed by him, glued to front pastedown. Letter thanks the previous owner for his assistance in providing information about Sam Hill. Jacket rubbed on top edge; several tiny tears. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$24.95