Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


One and One Make Three

Story of a Friendship

by Joseph Fabry ; Max Knight ; Peter Fabrizius


ISBN: 0917883039
ISBN-13: 9780917883033
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bnai Brith Books
Published date: 1988
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Similar books


0316583987
New York Days
by Willie Morris

In New York Days, the long-awaited sequel to the prize-winning North Toward Home, Willie Morris recalls his triumphant, exciting, and ultimately devastating years as the youngest ever editor-in-chief of Harper's, America's oldest magazine, when he was at the center of the nation's stunning cosmos of writing, publishing, politics, and the arts. It was the 1960s, when New York City was a place "throbbing with possibility" and "in which everyone seemed to know everyone else and where everything of importance seemed to happen first". These were Willie Morris's New York days - with William Styron, David Halberstam, Woody Allen, Bobby Kennedy, Truman Capote, Shirley MacLaine, George Plimpton, Leonard Bernstein, and the other leading figures of the time. For he knew them all: the writers, the poets, the intellectuals, the editors, the actresses, the tycoons, the detectives, the athletes, and not a few fakirs and charlatans. He wined with Sinatra at the Players Club and eavesdropped in the trattorias on the Mob; sat next to DiMaggio in the Garden ringside seats and spent evenings at Elaine's. And during the day, Morris worked to transform Harper's from an uninspired literary magazine to its apex as the groundbreaking political and cultural voice of the '60s, until the editorial rift and the mass resignations of 1971 - possibly the most notable dispute in American publishing history. New York Days is a portrait of an era, but it is also a poignant, deeply personal yet universal story of a man's life: a man who attains everything he has ever hoped for only to realize that what he has sacrificed is even greater. For in the process of reaching the pinnacle of his career, Morris also experiencedprofound loss: the dissolution of his marriage and the breakdown of the magazine as he helped create it. Now, from a vantage point of more than twenty years and a thousand miles, Morris asks his younger self: "Where on earth, fast-moving boy, are you going now?" And what, if anything, did it all mean? Beautifully written with bittersweet lyricism and exuberant humor, New York Days captures the spirit of the '60s: the dazzling parties, the fervent intellectualism, and the sense of slowly decaying idealism as the country plunged deeper into a tragic war and intensifying social chaos. And in the midst of this scene is Willie Morris, exalted, exhilarated, and eventually almost consumed by his brilliant, electric, enervating New York days.

0374222959
Anecdotage
by Susan Bernofsky

Just out of the hospital and just short of celebrating his eightieth birthday, Gregor von Rezzori begins this intensely beautiful and astringently witty memoir as he sets out on a trip that will take him back to the landscapes of his childhood and youth and forward to new encounters with old demons. In Romania, where he was born and where the aftershocks of the 1989 uprising against corrupt Communism still shudder through the land, Rezzori broods on the nature of a people's devotion to tyrants who enslave them, and on the conflicting oddities in revisiting a homeland after half a century. In Germany - in Hamburg, Berlin, and Cologne, whose dark Carnival revelries he "covers" as a television commentator - Rezzori continues this theme; over decades, he has had ample opportunity to bear witness to the culture of Germany, whose language is as expressive and alluring as its political history is dangerously harsh. And in Pondicherry, India, where he visits the Sri Aurobindo Society, he has further hilarious cause to muse on the peculiar eagerness with which we worship new and old gods. In a finale that is a superbly imagined encounter with a personage whose very name evokes a Europe that is gone forever - Otto von Hapsburg - Rezzori is able to "make his case" in a "summation" of his own views on the culture and continent which he and the Prince share. Above all, in a daring literary tour de force of wonderfully self-deprecating wit, he suggests the underlying impulses of his writing life: his search for some kind of truth, some kind of perfection, in a world despoiled by war and ill will.

0374199507
The Memoirs of Elias Canetti
by Elias Canetti

The memoirs of the late Nobel Laureate, for the first time in one volume. The uncompromising achievement of Elias Canetti is one matched by few writers this century. His novel, Auto-da-Fé, and his work of social theory, Crowds and Power, are modern classics, displaying a voracious intellect and exquisite sensibility that belie their author's polyglot background: a Ladino Jew born in Bulgaria, Canetti was raised in Vienna, Manchester, and Zurich, finally settling in England. Canetti worked brilliantly in many forms, but the three volumes that comprise his autobiography are where his genius is perhaps most evident. The first volume, The Tongue Set Free, presents the events, personalities, and intellectual forces that fed Canetti's early creative development. The Torch in My Ear explores his admiration for the first great mentor of his adulthood, Karl Kraus, and also gives an account of Canetti's first wife. The final volume, The Play of the Eyes, is set in Vienna between 1931 and 1937, with the European catastrophe imminent; here he describes his relationships with Hermann Broch and Robert Musil, among others. The three volumes, read together, make it clear that this spiritual and intellectual autobiography is much more than a compelling account of the development of a great artist--it is a portrait of the tragic character of an entire era.

0879516445
Kafka's Prague
by Klaus Wagenbach

This travel book-cum-reader provides a journey through both Kafka's reality and his imagination, permitting the reader or the traveler to experience Kafka's milieu. Maps, text, and photographs (both vintage and contemporary) come together to recreate Kafka's Prague, with all the important landmarks of his life and writing highlighted in a number of walking tours. The book captures the social, cultural, economic, and architectural atmosphere of his time for all of those who yearn to take a Kafkaesque journey.

03754223410
Interesting Times
by Eric J. Hobsbawm

Eric Hobsbawm is considered by many to be our greatest living historian. Robert Heilbroner, writing about Hobsbawm’s The Age of Extremes 1914-1991 said, “I know of no other account that sheds as much light on what is now behind us, and thereby casts so much illumination on our possible futures.” Skeptical, endlessly curious, and almost contemporary with the terrible “short century” which is the subject of Age of Extremes , his most widely read book, Hobsbawm has, for eighty-five years, been committed to understanding the “interesting times” through which he has lived. Hitler came to power as Hobsbawm was on his way home from school in Berlin, and the Soviet Union fell while he was giving a seminar in New York. He was a member of the Apostles at King’s College, Cambridge, took E.M. Forster to hear Lenny Bruce, and demonstrated with Bertrand Russell against nuclear arms in Trafalgar Square. He translated for Che Guevara in Havana, had Christmas dinner with a Soviet master spy in Budapest and an evening at home with Mahalia Jackson in Chicago. He saw the body of Stalin, started the modern history of banditry and is probably the only Marxist asked to collaborate with the inventor of the Mars bar. Hobsbawm takes us from Britain to the countries and cultures of Europe, to America (which he appreciated first through movies and jazz), to Latin America, Chile, India and the Far East. With Interesting Times , we see the history of the twentieth century through the unforgiving eye of one of its most intensely engaged participants, the incisiveness of whose views we cannot afford to ignore in a world in which history has come to be increasingly forgotten.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0917883039 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) One and One Make Three: Story of a Friendship
Peter Fabrizius

Benmir Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.38
2) One and One Make Three: Story of a Friendship
Peter Fabrizius, Max Knight, Joseph Fabry

Benmir Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.71
3) One and One Make Three: Story of a Friendship
Peter Fabrizius Max Knight Jos

Benmir Books, 1988. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$3.08
4) One and One Make Three: Story of a Friendship
Fabrizius, Peter; Knight, Max; Fabry, Joseph

Benmir Books. Hardcover. 0917883039 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$4.50
5) One and One Make Three: Story of a Friendship
Fabrizius, Peter; Fabry, Joseph; Knight, Max

Walnut Creek, California, U.S.A.: Benmir Books, 1988 Collectible Good TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
6) ONE AND ONE MAKE THREE Story of a Friendship
Fabry, Joseph, SIGNED, and Max Knight, and Peter Fabrizius

Softcover. 0917883039 . Benmir, c1988, paperback, Very Good (lightly bumped at bottom corner, some rubbing), 232 pages, SIGNED by Fabry on the front fly, ISBN 0917883039; D4055; Signed by Author(s) . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
$6.50
7) One and One Make Three : Story of a Friendship
Fabry, Knight, & Fabrizius

Berkeley, Benmir. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 0917883039 . with no dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
$6.55
8) One and One Make Three
Fabrizius, Peter; Knight, Max; Fabry, Joseph

Berkeley, CA: Benmir Books, 1988 232pp. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
$7.50
9) One and One Make Three
Fabrizius, Peter; Knight, Max; Fabry, Joseph

Berkeley: Benmir Books, 1988. Very Good Very GoodA three way literary friendship through the years, clean copy, BA513116.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
10) One and One Make Three: Story of a Friendship
Peter Fabrizius; Max Knight; Joseph Fabry

Benmir Books, 1988-02. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! SIGNED w/BRIEF INSCRIPTION by CO-AUTHOR MAX KNIGHT on Front Endpaper! 1988 Benmir Books (Publisher; Berkeley, CA) HARDBACK; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover rubbing w/minor surface scratches/edge wear w/no tears + only coupla tiny nicks; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 234 pages + 18 preliminary pgs; foreword; 2 parts/16 chapters; partial list of authors' publications; 2 b+w photographs of authors together (in 1939 + 1987; on cover flaps); wrap-around color jacket design by Wolfgang Lederer; very good inscribed collectible copy of 20-year-old hardback. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
$15.00
11) One and One Make Three : Story of a Friendship
Fabrizius, Peter; Knight, Max; Fabry, Joseph

Berkeley: Benmir Books, 1988 #4637A. Edition and printing not stated. Inscribed & signed by one of the authors on the front endpaper : "Joseph Fabry / Los Angeles, April 7, 1988. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : slight spotting to front fore-edge of pages. 15 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 232pp.. Inscribed & Signed By Author. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 15 x 23.5cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
$27.00