Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Learning to Sit in the Silence

A Journal of Caretaking

by Elaine Marcus Starkman


ISBN: 0918949432
ISBN-13: 9780918949431
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Midpoint Trade Books Inc
Published date: 1993
Size: 7.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 159

Publisher's Notes

How do we handle the stress of caring for a disabled elderly parent? Writer Elaine Starkman shares her experience in diary form--baring the day-to-day joys, sorrows, and frustrations of caring for an aging family member. With a surprisingly unselfish, blameless voice, Starkman tells of decisions everyone may face eventually.

Other Editions

Similar books


0787941786
Respecting Your Limits When Caring for Aging Parents
by Vivian E. Greenberg

Wise, practical, and compassionate advice on how to care for our aging parents without burning-out or ruining our own lives. More and more middle aged adults are caring for their sick or failing elderly parents while juggling the demands of their everyday lives. Feelings of guilt, anger and resentment can rise to the boiling point if we stretch ourselves too thin by taking care of our parents at the expense of our own needs. This thoughtful and practical book offers down-to-earth suggestions for working through the difficult issues inherent when caring for aging parents. With candor and compassion, the author shows how to recognize unrealistic expectations, accept the limitations of what we can do for our parents, and put first-things-first by keeping the primary focus on our family, children, and work. She stresses the need for assertive and honest communication and offers helpful strategies for maintaining appropriate boundaries with needy parents. The book also includes suggestions for handling such common problems as loyalty conflicts, encouraging reluctant siblings to share in the caretaking responsibilities, and dealing with the pain that accompanies a decision to place a parent in a nursing home. In addition, this exceptionally informative book is filled with inspirational personal stories of how others have struggled with caring for their aging parents.

1568958285
Another Country
by Mary Bray Pipher



09679703010
Elder Rage or Take My Father...Please!
by Jacqueline Marcell



1563054353
How to Care for Aging Parents
by Virginia Morris

Virginia Morris has taken a tough subject and turned it into a smart, compassionate book for every child with aging parents. It's all here--the emotional, medical, financial, and legal issues. she shows how to redefine your relationship with your parent. How to make a parent's world easier to see, easier to hear, easier to get around in. What to expect of a parent with Alzheimer's, and what to do about it. and how to get professional help.

1575666413
Long-Term Care
by Phyllis Shelton

One of the nation's leading authorities on long-term care planning presents a wealth of essential information for creating a strategy that suits your family and covers such topics as financing, tax incentives, Medicare, Medicaid, reverse mortgages, insurance policies, and more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0918949432 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine Marcus

Papier-Mache Press. PAPERBACK. 0918949432 There are no markings in this book. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear but has a few creases. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press, 1993-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very Light shelfwear overall. Cover slightly scuffed, light cornerwear. No Marks. c15s02 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine Marcus

Papier-Mache Press. Trade PaperBack. 0918949432 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Papier-Mache Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press, 1993-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. paper backs with some spine creasing and jacket wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking (Qty: 18)
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press, [1993]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press, 1993-11-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
10) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press, 1993-11-01. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
11) Learning to Sit in the Silence, a Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine Marcus

Watsonville, CA: Papier-Mache, 1993. VERY GOOD trade paperback, UNREAD, shiny, light curling at cover corners, back bottom corner crease, interior pages clean, Aging, caregiving, a family's efforts to probide love and support to an aging parent. PS003409. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
12) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press, 1993-11-01. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press, 1993-11-01. Softcover. Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
14) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine Marcus

Good.. Paperback. Softcover 1993 Papier-Mache Press. Very clean; no marks or creases. Corners are worn. Good research copy. 159pp. Language: English. '[C]ompelling story of one family's efforts to provide love and support to an aging parent. It does not offer simple answers, but is instead a catalyst for personal reflection and family discussions on the issues of aging, family and self-definition.'--from the publisher. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Learning to Sit in the Silence : A Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine M

Forest Knolls, CA, U.S.A.: Elder Books, 1993 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good - Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine Marcus

Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Papier Mache Pr, 1993 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Learning to Sit in the Silence : A Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine M

Watsonville, CA: Papier Mache Press, 1993. 159 #ed pages. Slight shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) Learning to Sit in the Silence: a Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine Marcus

Papier-Mache Press, 1993. 1st Thus Printing. Trade paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 159 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Learning to Sit in the Silence : A Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine M

Elder Books, 1993. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
20) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine Marcus

Papier-Mache, 1993. Type of binding: pb Details: Good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press, 1993. PAPERBACK. NEW - PAPERBACK - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0918949432 - SKU # 12000005030 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
22) Learning to Sit in the Silence A Journal of Caretaking FREE SHIPPING
Starkman, Elaine Marcus

Watsonville, CA: Papier-Mache Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0-918949-43-2 . Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.8 x 6.8 Inches; 159 pages; Learning to Sit In The Silence: A Journal of Caretaking is the compelling story of one family's efforts to provide love and support to an aging parent. It does not offer simple answers, but is instead a catalyst for personal reflection and family discussions on the issues of aging, family and self-definition. . (more information)

Offered by Mulhouse Books & Prints (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Learning to Sit in the Silence : A Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine Marcus

Watsonville, CA: Papier-Mache Press , 1993. Very good, paperback, edges bumped. 160 pp. . Paper Binding. Very Good. 7 By 9''. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) Learning to Sit in the Silence: a Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine

1993 Fine; Collectible **ATTENTION COLLECTORS: BOOK IS IN NEW CONDITION! NO STAMPS, WRITING, OR MARKS! Pages are free from marks and are very CLEAN! UNREAD ex-library copy! First blank page has been removed. Protective mylar over dust jacket! Very minor shelfwear to cover. Valuable Collectible For Your Library. exp Available. Available. ** Our Storefront For More Rare, Out-Of-Print Collectibles. dom Orders Over $50 Receive Automatic Upgrade To Priority. i.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by IDK BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
25) Learning to Sit in the Silence: a Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine M

Forest Knolls, CA, U.S.A.: Elder Books, 1993 Very Good Collectible GoodGood Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Soft cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
26) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Starkman, Elaine Marcus

Papier-Mache Press. PAPERBACK. 0918949432 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.50
Add to cart 
27) Learning to Sit in the Silence: A Journal of Caretaking
Elaine Marcus Starkman

Papier-Mache Press. Good used copy. May include highlighting/writing and some completed exercises. May be missing dust cover and cover shows some signs of wear. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed.. (more information)

Offered by Strahm Automation (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart