Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0919123201
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Pregnant Virgin

A Process of Psychological Transformation

by Marion Woodman


ISBN: 0919123201
ISBN-13: 9780919123205
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Inner City Books
Published date: 1985
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


1580050158
Cunt
by Inga Muscio

This provocative analysis of women's relationships with their bodies, including sexuality, rape, and prostitution, reclaims the word "cunt" as a positive force in the movement to unite and empower women.

0892819685
The Secret Dowry of Eve
by Glynda-Lee Hoffmann

A groundbreaking study of the connection between spirituality, psychology, and neurophysiology that is coded into the book of Genesis. Adam exists within all our psyches, as does Eve. While Adam represents the masculine component of consciousness--pure intellect--Eve represents the functions of the brain's frontal lobes, the feminine intuitive integrator of the four-level human brain. If we wish to be whole, we must develop and integrate the feminine with the masculine. Using her lifelong study of the Qabalah and the secret meanings of the Hebrew alphabet, Glynda-Lee Hoffmann shows how the Garden of Eden story is actually an instruction manual that explains transcendence as a biological imperative. Hoffmann reveals why it was permissible for Eve to eat the apple of knowledge that was forbidden to Adam. Eve's desire for integration, clarity, and transcendence--for wisdom--is a goal Adam is biologically incapable of pursuing without her. Though written as mythology, Genesis contains remarkable scientific and psychological correlations that can help an individual integrate the masculine and feminine sides of the psyche and thereby translate potential into actuality. * Reveals why Eve was allowed to eat the apple of knowledge forbidden to Adam. * Uses mythological imagery to reveal the working processes of awareness in the human brain. * Combines ancient Qabalic techniques and modern scientific brain research to show how Genesis is an operating manual for creating wholeness in the psyche.

0060572841
Goddesses in Everywoman
by Jean Shinoda Bolen

Discover the Goddess Within You Myths are fascinating stories that become even more intriguing when we realize that they can reveal intimate truths about ourselves and others. Esteemed Jungian analyst Jean Shinoda Bolen brings the Greek pantheon to life as our inner archetypes and applies the power of myth to our personal lives. Once we understand the natural progression from myth to archetype to personal psychology, and realizethat positive gifts and negative tendencies are qualities associated with a particular goddess within, we gain powerful insights. Depending on which goddess is more active within, one woman might be more committed to achieving professional success, while another more fulfilled as a wife and mother. Twenty years after its first publication, Goddesses in Everywoman continues to be deeply relevant, and with this twentieth-anniversary edition, this classic volume will continue to be celebrated.

0534579647
The Psychology of Women With Infotrac
by Margaret Martin

This highly respected, best-selling text offers students an enjoyable, extraordinarily well-written introduction to the psychology of women. Appropriate for students from a wide variety of backgrounds, this comprehensive book captures women's own experiences through direct quotations and an emphasis on empirical research. Known for her balance of scholarship and readability, as well as for her inclusion of women from diverse backgrounds, Margaret Matlin continues to lead the way for the Psychology of Women course. Matlin has meticulously updated this edition to reflect the most current research, and continues to exhibit a genuine interest in and understanding of the students for whom the book is written. Her text includes a chapter on old age, and discussions of topics such as welfare issues, pregnancy and women's retirement, which are central in many women's lives, but not consistently covered in other texts.

0785268898
Avoiding Mr. Wrong (And What to Do If You Didn'T)
by Stephen Arterburn

A guidebook for evading potential misery characterizes ten male types who women may find attractive but who should be studiously avoided, discussing and explaining their trademark actions and offering practical advice on dealing with them.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0919123201 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Process of Psychological Transformation (Studies in Jungian
Pregnant Virgin

Minor edgewear and coverwear, name penned at flyleaf. Else a very good copy all around. Sturdy. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (United States)
$1.75
2) Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation (Studies in Jungian Psychology By Jungian Analysts)
Marion Woodman

Inner City Books, 1985-09. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.72
3) Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Inner City Books, 1985 First Edition. Soft Cover, Not xlib!. Very Good/No Marks Inside.. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
$4.95
4) The Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto: Inner City Books, 1985, . paper bound, edition not stated, few illustrations, 204pp includes index and references. As new. (more information)

Offered by Books on the Web (Canada)
$5.00
5) Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation (Studies in Jungian Psychology By Jungian Analysts) (Qty: 2)
Marion Woodman

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$5.31
6) pregnant virgin - a process of psychological transformation
woodman, marion

Trade Paperback. Studies in Jungian Psychology. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$5.50
7) The Pregnant Virgin: a Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto: Inner City Books, 1985 204pp.: ill.; 22cm. Studies in Jungian Psychology by Jungian Analysts. Edges reinforced with clear tape. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
$5.95
8) The Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, Canada: Inner City Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Botticelli, Sandro (cover art). White illustrated cover with light edge wear, NO creases. Text clean, binding solid and square, NO spine creases. 204 pages, with index. Sewn and glued binding, 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
$6.00
9) Pregnant Virgin, The: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Inner City P.,Canada, 1985. Wraps are scuffed with rubbed edges. Prior owner name on fep. Highlighting in text. . Soft Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$7.00
10) The Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, Canada: Inner City Books / Toronto University Press, 1985. 204 pages with bibliographical references and index. In very good condition, with light wear to covers, and sporadic light pencil lines along margins. . Paperback. Very Good. 8.7 x 5.9 x 0.5 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
$7.95
11) Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Inner City Books, 1985 Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$7.99
12) The Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto: Inner City Books, 1985 204 pp., illus., bib. notes; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$8.00
13) The Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Inner City Books, Toronto, 1985; Softcover; 204pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine cond.. Discusses the struggle to become conscious, overcoming addictions, initiation rituals, dreams & more. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (United States)
$8.00
14) The Pregnant Virgin, A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Inner City Books, 1985. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate wear with some heavy scuffs at corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges. ISBN: 0-919123-20-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$8.50
15) The Pregnant Virgin; A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, ON, Canada: Inner City Books. Near Fine. 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0919123201 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
$8.90
16) THE PREGNANT VIRGIN a Process of Psychological Transformation
WOODMAN, MARION

TORONTO, CANADA: INNER CITY BOOKS, 1985. SEVERAL PAGES HAVE UNDERLINING.. First Edition. Wrappers ( Paperback ). VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$8.95
17) Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Inner City Books, 1985. 204p. Underlining in text.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$9.00
18) pregnant virgin - a process of psychological transformation
woodman, marion

Trade Paperback. Studies in Jungian Psychology. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$9.00
19) The Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Inner City Books, 1985. Slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. NO writing, highlighting, or notes. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
$10.00
20) The Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation [Studies in Jungian Psychology]
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Inner City Books, 1985. 204 pp., illus. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Light creasing at top rear corner.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
$10.00
21) PREGNANT VIRGIN
WOODMAN, MARION

INGRAM BOOK COMPANY, 85. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$10.00
22) The Pregnant Virgin. A Process of Psychological Trnsformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto: Inner City Books, 1985. pp204 & ads. Slightly rubbed at corners. Bottom foredges have some soiling, which appears as a small brown mark on the extreme edge of first few pages. 1 page corner has previously been turned over. Contents:Introduction-Frog Conjunctions; Taking it Like a Man-Abandonment in the Creative Woman; The Kore of Matter-Psyche/Soma Awareness; At the Right Time-The Ritual Journey; The Dream Sister-Further Thoughts on Addiction; Piercing the Heart-Yin, Yang and Jung; Beloved Enemy-A Modern Initiation.. 1st Editon. Card. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
NZD $15.00 ($11.28)
23) THE PREGNANT VIRGIN
MARION WOODMAN

TORONTO, CANADA: INNER CITY BOOKS, 1985. Soft cover in good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean and yellowish probably from age. Illustrated with black and white pictures. Has 204 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$12.00
24) Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation (Studies in Jungian Psychology By Jungian Analysts)
Marion Woodman

Inner City Books , 1985-09 . . Very Good . Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Personalized inside. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
$12.00
25) The Pregnant Virgin : A Process of Psychological Transformation (Studies in Jungian Psychology by Jungian Analysts)
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, ON, Canada: Inner City Books, 1985. Very Good, slight edge wear, faint crease at upper right corner of front cover, text in great shape. This is a keen, Jungian analysis of the figure most often represented in our age by Mary. Text is interspersed with paintings of her.. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$13.00
26) The Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto: Inner City Books, 1985. Softcover. VG+. Corners curled.. no. Study in Jungian psychology. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$13.13
27) La Vierge Enceinte
Marion Woodman

Quebec: La Pleine Lune, 1992. 299 pp.. Couverture Souple Glacee. Comme Neuf. 15 Cm X 23 Cm. (more information)

Offered by rarebook.com (Canada)
$15.00
28) Pregnant Virgin A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Inner City Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Paperback. 0919123201 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; Studies in Jungian Psychology By Jungian Analysts; 0.51 x 8.65 x 5.93 Inches; 204 pages; " The women who is a virgin, one in herself, does what she does not for power or out of the desire to please, but because what she does is true." Here is writing with a thinking heart, blending art, literature, religion and extensive case material. Continues the author's pioneering work on the feminine in both women and men. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$18.00
29) Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Inner City Books, 1985. ISBN: 0919123201. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$30.00
30) The pregnant virgin : a process of psychological transformation
Woodman, Marion (1928-)

Toronto, Canada : Inner City Books, 1985. 1st Edition. Description: 204 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Women--Psychology. Women--Identity. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Previous owner's inscription. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$30.32
31) Pregnant Virgin: A Process of Psychological Transformation (Studies in Jungian Psychology By Jungian Analysts)
Marion Woodman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$42.95
32) PREGNANT VIRGIN (Qty: 3)

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$54.16
33) Pregnant Virgin: a Process of Psychological Transformation
Woodman, Marion

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Inner City Books, 1985 Good Good Good Good General wear and fading to cover,. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$65.00