Gaff Topsails
by Patrick Kavanagh
ISBN: 0920953956
ISBN-13: 9780920953952
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
All the action of this novel takes place in Newfoundland on June 24, 1948. It delves into the consciousness of various characters, and their thoughts play off each other until their lives and destinies are vividly revealed.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A wealth of fascinating material and its author's lyrical prose are the saving graces..."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Cormorant Books Published date: 1996
Other Editions
Similar books

Pushing the Bear
by Diane Glancy
In 1838, thirteen thousand Cherokee forced off their lands in North Carolina, Alabama, Georgia, and Tennessee walked nine hundred miles through four winter months on what is known as the Trail of Tears. Uprooted from their homes, betrayed by the government that they had treated had treated with respect, separated from the land that nurtured them, the Cherokee struggled to understand how to make a new life.

As I Lay Dying
by William Faulkner
The members of a Southern family contribute their individual tribulations to this encompassing impression of rural poverty.

Possession
by A. S. Byatt

Yo!
by Julia Alvarez
Julia Alvarez's first novel, How the Garcia Girls lost Their Accents--the story of four sisters whose parents' revolutionary allegiances made it necessary for the family to flee the Dominican Republic in 1960--was hailed by The New York Times Book Review for the way it "beautifully captured the threshold experience of the new immigrant" and by the St. Petersburg Times for its "subtle language of family politics." Now, in her third novel. Julia Alvarez revisits the Garcias. This time the focus is on Yolanda, the one who grows up to be a writer. In the process, Yolanda--Yo for short--manages to get kicked out of college, break more than a few hearts, marry three times, and infuriate her entire family by publishing the intimate details of their lives in her fiction. The injured parties want to tell their side of things--her mother, for instance, her sisters, her lovers and husbands, not to mention the stalker obsessed by her photograph. YO offers the microphone to all of them--and do they ever talk.

The Rag & Bone Shop
by Jeff Rackham
An intriguing debut historical novel presents a fictionaled account of the secret thirteen-year love affair between author Charles Dickens and actress Ellen Ternan, as told in the alternating voices of Dickens's sister-in-law Georgina Hogarth, mystery writer Wilkie Collins, and Ternan herself. A first novel. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0920953956 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick
Dunvegan, ON: Cormorant Books, 1996 21cm, 428p. paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by David G Anderson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick
Dunvegan, Ontario, Canada: Cormorant Books, 1996 Set in an Irish Catholic parish on the coast of Newfoundland, most of the events take place on June 24th, 1948, on the Feast of Saint John the Baptist, the Bringer of Light, commemorated with bonfires ignited on the headlands. A middle-aged Irish priest, Father MacMurrough, newly arrived from the New Guinea missions, reflects on a failed love affair. Michael Barron, a boy-man , amute, has fallen in love, and is puzzled and frightened by the way that his life - like the tremendous iceberg that he and his mates explore - is turning into a dangerous business. The mute's younger brother, Kevin, is terrorized by whispering monsters that pursue him. An adolescent girl-woman, Mary, invokes the pagan superstitions of Midsummer's Day. a woman spends most of her waking hours seated in a rooftop chair overlooking the sea to watch for the return of her fisherman husband.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Time-Honored Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick
Dunvegan, Ontario: Cormorant, 1996 First novel from this author. Minor bumps to tips of wrapper of otherwise tight, clean unread copy. . First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick
Cormorant Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light edge/corner wear, spine crease, text is clean and unmarked ( more information) Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick
Dunvegan, Ontario: Cormorant Books. Near Fine. 1996. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 0920953956 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open with perhaps a hint of shelf-life. ; Author's first novel . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick
Dunvegan: Cormorant Books, 1996. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Set in an Irish Catholic parish on the coast of Newfoundland in 1948. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick
Dunvegan, ON: Cormorant Books, 1997. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick
Dunvegan, ON: Cormorant Books, 1997. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick
Dunvegan, Ontario, Canada: Cormorant Books, 1996. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), tight clean and square, 431 clean pages, no names or store stamps, flat uncrease spine. "Set in an Irish Catholic parish on the coast of Newfoundland, most of the events take place on June 24th, 1948, on the Feast of Saint John the Baptist, the Bringer of Light, commemorated with bonfires ignited on the headlands. A middle-aged Irish priest, Father MacMurrough, newly arrived from the New Guinea missions, reflects on a failed love affair. Michael Barron, a boy-man , amute, has fallen in love, and is puzzled and frightened by the way that his life - like the tremendous iceberg that he and his mates explore - is turning into a dangerous business. The mute's younger brother, Kevin, is terrorized by whispering monsters that pursue him. An adolescent girl-woman, Mary, invokes the pagan superstitions of Midsummer's Day. a woman spends most of her waking hours seated in a rooftop chair overlooking the sea to watch for the return of her fisherman husband." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Paul Perras . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
GAFF TOPSAILS
Kavanagh, Patrick [cover illustration by Paul Perras, design by Thom Pritchard, Artcetera Graphics, author photo by Sarah Taylor] [edited by Gena K. Gorrell]
[Dunvegan, Ontario]: Cormorant Books [1996], 1996. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing] of the author's first novel [of which no hardcover version was produced]. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated in the year of issue ["September 1996"] by the author on the title page. "Set in an Irish Catholic parish on the coast of Newfoundland, most of the events take place on June 24th, 1948, on the Feast of Saint John the Baptist, the Bringer of Light, commemorated with bonfires ignited on the headlands". 431 pages. Reading crease to slightly cocked spine mars an otherwise VG+/Near Fine copy.. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Gaff Topsails
Kavanagh, Patrick
Dunvegan: Cormorant Books. #45430 . F/--. 1996. 1st pb.. CT . softcover. 428p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|