Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0929661036
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition

How to Buy, Store, and Prepare Every Variety of Fresh Food

by Sheldon Margen


ISBN: 0929661036
ISBN-13: 9780929661032
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Health Letter Assoc
Published date: 1992
Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 3.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The single most authoritative guide to shopping and eating for better health and a longer life.

Similar books


0743243102
The Get With the Program! Guide to Good Eating
by Bob Greene

Outlines a program for a lifetime of healthy eating that emphasizes balance, moderation, and variety, and includes more than fifty recipes, advice on shaping one's diet to suit individual needs, and tips for stocking a healthy kitchen.

0446533629
Harvest for Hope
by Jane Goodall

An empowering exploration of the social and personal significance of food consumption reveals the dangers behind many of today's foods, the benefits of eating locally grown and organic produce, and the ways in which everyday individuals can make environmentally responsible choices.

0789496925
The Food Doctor Diet
by Ian Marber

Integrates a series of delicious and sophisticated recipes with a safe, practical, and achievable seven-day eating plan designed to help readers lose and control weight without feelings of deprivation, yo-yo dieting, or portion control. Original.

0140286527
The Diet Cure
by Julia Ross

The 8-step program to rebalance your body chemistry and end food cravings, weight problems, and mood swings--now.

0026429837
Food for Today
by Helen Kowtaluk



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0929661036 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition
Sheldon Md Margen

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition
Sheldon Md Margen

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition
Sheldon Md Margen

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition
Sheldon Md Margen

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition!
Sheldon Md Margen

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition!
Sheldon Md Margen

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition
Sheldon Md Margen

Random House, Inc, 1992-10-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition! (Qty: 2)
Adler, Bill

Random House. Hardcover. 0929661036 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean insideVery Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition!
Adler, Bill

Random House. Hardcover. 0929661036 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition
Sheldon Md Margen

Random House, Inc., 1992-09-29. Very Good. Clean pages. great over all condition. Sharp corners. Little Wear. Tight Spine. lightly worn cover. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
11) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition
Sheldon Md Margen

Random House, Inc, 1992-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
12) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition
Sheldon, Md. Margen

Random House. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $7.83
Add to cart 
13) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition, How to Buy, Store and Prepare Every Variety of Fresh Food
Margen, sheldon and the editors of the University of Calif. At Gbberkeley Wellness Lette

New York: Rebus. P. 1992. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
14) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition!
Margen, Sheldon Md

Random House. Hardcover. 0929661036 Very Good Condition - Random House - 1992 copyright - some some small tears and minimal shelf wear to dust jacket - light dust stains on top - pages appear free of markings - binding is tight (Health - 10) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
15) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition
Margen, Sheldon Md

clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition, no jacket--29A250407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
16) THE WELLNESS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FOOD AND NUTRITION How to Buy, Store, and Prepare Every Variety of Fresh Food
Margen, Sheldon

NY: Rebus. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0929661036 . Pictorial board; Color Photographs; Quarto . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition!
Margen, Sheldon Md

Random House. Hardcover. 0929661036 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
18) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition: How to Buy, Store, and Prepare Every Variety of Fresh Food
Margen, Sheldon

Rebus, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good. +$2 shipping. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
19) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition: How to Buy, Store, and Prepare Every Variety of Fresh Food
Margen, Sheldon

New York: Rebus, 1992 Light wear. Very light soiling to exterior. Lightly bumped corners. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) WELLNESS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FOOD AND NUTRITION HOW TO BUY, STORE, AND PREPARE EVERY VARIETY OF FRECH FOOD
Margen, Sheldon

New York: Rebus, 1992. With help from the editors of the University of California at Berkley. Color illustrations. Full of great information such as: which vegetable has three times as much vitamin C as an orange? How safe is fish? What type of meat has almost no fat? Why the refrigerator door isn't a good place to store eggs, and much, much more! Hardbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Very small scar on the front flyleaf. No other internal markings. Internally clean. Solid binding. Page edging has very minor soiling. Front/bottom corner is very slightly bumped. Cover has very slight rubbing/very slight soiling. Over 500 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8'' - 10 1/8'' Tall. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition : How to Buy, Store and Prepare Every Fresh Food
Univ. of California at Berkeley Wellness Letter Ed; Margen, Sheldon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. 5th. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition: How to Buy, Store, and Prepare Every Variety of Fresh Food
Margen, Sheldon; University of Berkely Wellness Letter

Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Rebus, 1992 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 8 1/4" x 10 1/4", 512 pages, tight and clean, color illustrations, 1 5/8" thick . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
23) THE WELLNESS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FOOD AND NUTRITION How To Buy, Store, and Prepare Every Variety of Fresh Food
MARGEN, M.D., SHELDON and THE EDITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY

Rebus, 1992. Decorative Cloth. As New/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back AS NEW CONDITION. Bright, clean, tight, solid, square, unmarked book. Decorative, text-book qaulify binding; colorful, with illustrations of various fresh foods. Comprehensive and detailed--answers many questions and offers much afdvice. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
24) The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition (How to Buy, Store, and Prepare Every Variety of Fresh Food)
Margen, Sheldon

Rebus - Random House, 1992. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Here is a comprehensive guide to more than 500 fresh and whole foods - all the familiar ones you are likely to find in a supermarket or greengrocer's, along with more exotic fare, from amaranth to tomatillo. Color photographs, charts, cooking glossary, complete nutritional directory, and hundreds of tips, shortcuts, and food facts." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8.25 x 10.25 in., 512 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart