Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Grammar of the English Language

Parts of Speech

by George O. Curme


ISBN: 0930454022
ISBN-13: 9780930454029
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co
Published date: 1978

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0930454022 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Grammar of the English Language: Volume I: Parts of Speech
George O. Curme

Verbatim Books, 1980. fourth printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Nice Copy. (more information)

Offered by Books4all (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) A Grammar of the English Language: Volume 1: Parts of Speech
Curme, George O

Essex, CT: Verbatim , 1986 The purpose is to describe fully the parts of English speech and their changes of form to express thought. Some rubbing to dustjacket; spine is sunned, otherwise very good and clean.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Winslow Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) A Grammar of the English Language, Volume One: Parts of Speech
Curme, George O

Essex, CT: Verbatim, 1983. (5th printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. Brown cloth with gilt. DJ is intact but has frayed top edge and rubbed flap edges, unclipped. "examples of the most notable writing in the English Language...detailed Index...historical development of grammar and form from the earliest English through the best of modern authors..." 382 pages, 8-1/2"x5-3/4". ISBN: 0930454022. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
4) A Grammar of the English Language
Curme, George O

Verbatim, 1979. Hardcover. Like New. 1979 hardcover, Volume 1, 3rd Verbatim printing; book & cloth boards are fine/fine; DJ in mylar jacket near fine; no apparent markings; book is very tight, perhaps unread. (more information)

Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Price: $35.50
Add to cart 
5) Grammar of the English Language (Volumes One and Two)
Curme, George O

Essex, Connecticut, USA: Verbatim, 1978. Volume I: Parts of Speech and Volume II: Syntax. Detailed indices. Boards scuffed, jackets tattered, else a clean, tight set.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart