Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0931948002
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

If I Found a Wistful Unicorn

by Ann Ashford ; Bill Drath


ISBN: 0931948002
ISBN-13: 9780931948008
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Peachtree Pub Ltd
Published date: 1994
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8.75 x 11 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 39

Synopses

If his friend answers yes to any of his questions, then a boy will know his friend loves him.

Publisher's Notes

A book that entrances its readers and works a magic that recognizes no age, no particular time, but that encompasses all in its beautiful simplicity.

Similar books


0140366016
Words of Stone
by Kevin Henkes

Ten-year-old Blaze Werla is spending the summer alone, exploring the countryside around his home. Then one day a devastating message appears on the side of the hill he seesring novel . . ".--Publishers Weekly, starred review.

1561795593
Balancing Act
by Shirley Brinkerhoff

From the fourth book in the Nikki Sheridan series, here is the captivating story of confession that challenges girls ages 14 and up to think through the tough issues the modern young woman faces.

0060232595
Annie Bananie
by Leah Komaiko

There's never been anyone quite like Annie Bananie. So when she has to move away, her playmate cannot believe it -- until she realizes that even far apart, they can still be best friends. Children's Choices for 1988 (IRA/CBC)

0060239506
Frog and Toad All Year
by Arnold Lobel

Two very good friends are back in ‘a quintet of tales loosely set around the seasons—one for each with a bonus Christmas number. Another winner for Frog and Toad fans young and old.’ —BL. ‘Transforms the most ordinary seasonal activities into celebrations.’ —K. Notable Children's Books of 1976 (ALA) Best Books of 1976 (SLJ) Outstanding Children's Books of 1976 (NYT) Children's Choices for 1977 (IRA) 1977 Christopher Award Children's Books of 1976 (Library of Congress)

00602395910
Frog and Toad Together
by Arnold Lobel

Share the days and dreams of the very good friends Frog and Toad in another I Can Read anniversary treasure.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0931948002 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn
Ann Ashford

Peachtree Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.Rei Gft. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Previous owner's inscription on front end page. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn
Ann Ashford

Peachtree Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Rei Gft. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn
Ashford, Ann

Peachtree Publishers. Hardcover. 0931948002 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Peachtree Publishers Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn
Ann Ashford

Peachtree Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn
Ann Ashford~Bill Drath

Peachtree Publishers. Used - Very Good. Dustjacket has several tears along the edges. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn
Ann Ashford; Illustrator-Bill Drath

Peachtree Publishers, 1994-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
7) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn: A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta; GA: Peachtree Publishers, 1978. Illus. by Drath, Bill. Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ is ripped in a couple of places; has the usual library pockets, stamps and markings, some pages have been torn then taped. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1978. If I Found a Wistful Unicorn. Hardback story/picture book has a couple of bumped corners & ffep has been removed-overall is clean and in good to very good condition. Dust jacket has some edge tears, etc., overall good.. Hard Cover. Good to very Good/Good. Illus. by Drath, Bill. (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1978 Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Drath, Ann. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
10) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

WHAT A CHARMING BOOK!: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1978. Unpaginated. (39 pp.) Light corner bumping, gift note to front end paper. Dust Jacket has a few small, closed tears. With a touch as gentle as the brush of a butterfly's wind, this book tells the story of a relationship. It is meant for sharing, with those special ones who touch your life.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $5.97
Add to cart 
11) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn: A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Peachtree Publishers, 1978 Fine in good dust jacket. book does have a greeting on first page. D/J has a small tear that has been taped 39 p.; 0.52" x 10.81" x 8.55". Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level.. Hard cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Drath, Bill. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) IF I FOUND A WISTFUL UNICORN
Ashford, Ann

Georgia: Peachtree Publishers, 1978 36 Pages. Charming color illustrations on every page highlight this story that has a touch as soft as the soft brush of a butterfly's wing as it tells of a relationship. A story meant for sharing. Cover is leather-looking cloth with gold writing. Light speckles inside front cover and very light fingerprint smudges on a couple of pages. Dust Jacket has small tears on the edge and a small chip missing on the back.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bill Drath. (more information)

Offered by Simply Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1978. Yellow cloth covers. Dust jacket has creasing. Small handwritten inscription on title page. Edition not stated.. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Drath, Bill (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.12
Add to cart 
14) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn
Ashford, Ann; Drath, Bill

Atlanta, Georgia.: Peachtree Pub Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0931948002 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, has inscription inside, DJ has slight edgewear, has been price clipped,; 040552; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) IF I FOUND A WISTFUL UNICORN
ASHFORD.,ANN

PEACHTREE PUBLISHER, C1978. Reprint. . DRATH.,BILL. CHILDREN STORY: Love and sharing. Friendship. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations, previous owner inscribed endpage. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
16) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn
Ashford, Ann

Peachtree Publishers. Hardcover. 0931948002 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $7.44
Add to cart 
17) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1978. Gift inscription on ffep Dog ears on pages top, but wonderful watercolor illustrations and sentiment. Tight and clean DJ, a soft yellow, has a few repaired tears and some edging.. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Drath, Bill (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Price: $8.76
Add to cart 
18) if i found a wistful unicorn - a gift of love
ashford, ann

Hard Cover. Peachtree Publishers 1978. Illustrated by Bill Drath. Front Free Endpaper Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
19) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1978. All pages are tight, bright and clean. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with color drawings. Thirty-six unpaginated pages. Binding very firm and straight. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Brown Cloth. Near Very Good/Better Than Good No Price. Illus. by Bill Drath. 10 3/4 X 8 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
20) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann, Drath, Bill (illustrator)

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1978, 1978 Hard Cover. Twelth. 11 x 8 1/2. ISBN:0-931948-00-2. If I found a wistful unicorn and brought him to you, all forlown.would you pet him? Brown hardcover (no dj) with gold gild lettering and decoration s has very min edgewear but has a crinkling of paper on binding at bottom lower edge which looks like a production flaw. The front and back front free endpapers have come out along stitching and due t o stitching. But half title page and title page are intact, clean, no former owner's name. Text is very clean and unmarked wonderful watercolour illustrations. A lovely book with questions of love. Ov erall cond: good.. (more information)

Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn: a Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket 1978. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 4720; Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0-931948-00-2 Private Collection Clean, tight, crisp brown hardcover, gold stamped decorations. Beautiful uniforn bookplate on blank fep. Dustjacket in new high grade mylar, has some dampstaining on back. Watercolors, sensitivity, whimsy, all in one wonderful book. ; 4720. . (more information)

Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) If I Found A Wistful Unicorn
Drath, Ashford

Georgia: Peachtree Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET TAPED AND 4. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.44
Add to cart 
23) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta Georgia : Peachtree Publishers , 1978. Unpaginated. Illustrated. A child's book about caring. Dustcover lightly soiled with small area of mild dampstaining, price clipped; yellow cloth binding and interior clean, bright, tight. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bill Drath . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Blum and Rosen Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) IF I FOUND A WISTFUL UNICORN
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0931948002 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Yellow cloth covered boards have green lettering to spine and front cover of book. (Binding is a library style binding -- though NOT ex library). Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. White dust jacket has a bit of lightly ground-in dirt. and some beginning edge nicking. Overall, a nice bright copy. "With a touch as gentle as the soft brush of a butterfly's wings, If I Found a Wistful Unicorn tells the story of a relationship. It is meant for sharing...for you to share with those special ones who touch your life." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
25) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited. Very Good/Good. 1978. Hard Cover. 0931948002 Looks Unread DJ with usual shelf wear. Book ijn very good condition, content as new. . (more information)

Offered by Charles Byrnes Bookshop (Ireland)
Price: €12.77 ($17.33)
Add to cart 
26) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn: a Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., 1978. Book in Very Good condition; binding thread protruding from top of book, but binding still tight. DJ Very Good; mild shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Drath, Bill. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn
Ann Ashford; Illustrator-Bill Drath

Peachtree Publishers, 1978. First Edition/Second Printing ST. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. THIS IS NOT THE 1994 REPRINT EDITION! this is the original edition from 1978. The cover art and layout is very similar; I imagine the contents will be. This is a, clean; tight and bright copy! It's is NOT a FORMER LIBRARY BOOK; NOR A REMAINDER ITEM. What it is, is a very well preserved book that someone wrote an inscription in (very neatly); in a price clipped jacket that's been covered in a new archival mylar sleeve! We generally cover all dust jackets on books priced over $20! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Peachtree Publishers, 1978 First Printing. Gilded brown cloth. 4to. A fine copy in lightly worn jacket, lightly foxed jacket ($8.95 flap price) protected in fresh Brodart. Author's first book. Watercolor illustrations by Bill Drath.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Drath, Bill. (more information)

Offered by Book Scholars (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn : A Gift of Love
Ashford, Ann

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1978 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR; ALSO, INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR WITHA DRAWING OF AN UNICORN. Illus. by Drath, Bill (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
30) If I Found a Wistful Unicorn
Ashford, Ann; Drath, Bill

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1994 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Acceptable jacket Dj tattered, text is clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $64.00
Add to cart