Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0931948932
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama

by Esther Blumenfeld ; Lynne Alpern


ISBN: 0931948932
ISBN-13: 9780931948930
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Peachtree Pub Ltd
Published date: 1986
Size: 6 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

However much we love her, we swear to ourselves that we're going to be different from Mama. In this delightful tribute to the wit and wisdom of our Mamas, readers will discover that they not only look just like Mama, but they sound just like her too.

Similar books


1879682621
The Best of Uncle John's Bathroom Reader
by Bathroom Readers' Insititute

Finally--after seven years and seven volumes of bestselling bathroom reading, the Bathroom Reader's Institute has compiled an incredible stand-alone (or sit-alone) volume--400 pages of the funniest, weirdest, most intriguing articles, quotes, and puzzles from previous editions, plus 200 new pages of new material.

1879682680
Uncle John's Giant 10th Anniversary Bathroom Reader
by Bathroom Readers' Institute

This all-new collection of hilarious factoids and bizarre trivia is the biggest Bathroom Reader yet. As always, the fascinating snippets are organized by length, from short items (1-3 pages) to longer pieces for "more extended visits". Highlights include the history of lite beer, the origin of the yo-yo, and famous hoaxes.

0446615234
The New York City Cab Driver's Dirty Joke Book
by Jim Pietsch

A real-life New York City cabbie offers more than four hundred naughty and raunchy gags, riddles, jokes, anecdotes, tall tales, and one-liners gleaned from his diverse passengers, from celebrities to blue-collar workers to arty types and prostitutes. Original.

0806520574
Take My Wife, Please!
by Henny Youngman

It is said of the late Henny Youngman that he could make the Sphinx crack a smile. For seventy years he tossed off one-liners that astonished and provoked and sent waves of laughter through his audiences all over the country. Here, in Take My Wife, Please!, Henny's enduring vaudeville, radio, and television routines are collected in one volume from his three previous books: How Do You Like Me So Far?, 400 Traveling Salesmen Jokes, and Bar Jokes, Bar Tricks and Bar Gags. Henny Youngman was called "the King of the One-Liners" for good reason. This collection shows why.

1879682745
Legendary Lost (Uncle John's Bathroom Reader)
by

Half of American adults read in the bathroom--and "Uncle John's Bathroom Reader" series has been with them for over a decade with facts, quotes, history, pop culture, and gossip.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0931948932 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1986. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$1.00
2) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Lynne Alpern, Esther Blumenfeld

Peachtree Publishers. Used - Very Good. Published: 1986. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. softcover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama [Paperback] by Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld
Lynne Alpern; Esther Blumenfeld

Peachtree Publishers, 1986-04. Paperback. Good. Paperback - gently read -Nice condition!! Front cover a little has been bent. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
$1.00
4) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1986. Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings. Book is slighly rippled. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$1.00
5) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0931948932 K59___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
6) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0931948932 K91___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
7) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0931948932 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Peachtree Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0931948932 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Peachtree Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0931948932 A good reading copy only. 1986 Peachtree Publishers Trade PaperBack . Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
10) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0931948932 Used, Good Condition, Some wear to edges and corners, Pages may be faded a bit but are pretty clean, just the outside has some wear from age, SHIPS SAME DAY . Good. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
$1.00
11) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Lynne Alpern, Esther Blumenfeld

Peachtree Publishers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Lynne Alpern; Esther Blumenfeld

Peachtree Publishers, 1986-04. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
13) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Lynne Alpern, Esther Blumenfeld

Peachtree Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
14) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne, and Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers, 1986. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. Lambert, Paulette Livers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
$1.49
15) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0931948932 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
16) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther, Lambert, Paulette Livers (illustrator)

Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. 1986, 1986-04. Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean, solid copy with inscription on front end paper; small crease on corner of front wrapper. " .. an entertaining collection of colorful advice, sayings and criticism women recall hearing from their mothers and grandmothers." 0931948932 (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
$1.80
17) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0931948932 1986 Peachtree Publishers; **11TH PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight edge curl, creases, small edge tear, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: minor page tanning, few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$1.93
18) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne & Esther Blumenfeld, Illustrated by

Atlanta, Georgia: Peachtree Publishers Limited, 1986. 1986. Paper Cover. Good ++. Paper Cover. Good++/No Jacket. 8th Printing. 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-931948-93-2. 111pages. Interior - very minimal soiling on the text block; paperback cover - light edgewear and a tiny, vertical bend in the middle. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$1.95
19) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Blumenfeld, Esther; Alpern, Lynne

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1986. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
$1.95
20) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0931948932 S27 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.95
21) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Lynne Alpern; Esther Blumenfeld

Peachtree Publishers, 1986-04. Paperback. Good. Edges slightly worn, otherwise in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
22) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Lynne Alpern; Esther Blumenfeld

Peachtree Publishers, 1986-04. Paperback. Good. Gently read paperback in good condition. Tight binding, clean and unmarked text and pages. Light cover wear. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
$2.69
23) Oh Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree, 1986. Pages unmarked. Binding square & firm.. ISBN: 0931948932. Trade Paperback. Moderate edge & shelfwear. Illus. by Lambert, Paulette L. (illustrator). HUMOR. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$3.00
24) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne & Blumenfeld, Esther

Atlanta, Ga:: Peachtree Publishers. Fine; A bright fine copy!. 2000. Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0931948932. 111 p.; Oblong. Illustrated with drawings by Paulette Livers Lambert. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
$3.00
25) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1986 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
$3.00
26) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne and Blumenfeld

Atlanta, Georgia: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., 1994. Very good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. Overall a nice clean tight copy.. 15th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Illus. by Lambert, Paulette Livers. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
27) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Blumenfeld, Esther; Alpern, Lynne

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd. 1986. Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.00
28) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like MAMA
Alpern, Lynne: Esther Blumenfeld

Atlanta, Georgia, USA: Peachtree Publishers, 1986. Very nice clean Trade Paperback book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Paulette Livers Lambert. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
29) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0931948932 Excellent condition, paperback 1994, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$6.33
30) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Peachtree Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0931948932 Excellent condition, paperback 1992, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$6.89
31) Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Alpern, Lynne; Blumenfeld, Esther

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. 111 pages. Slight shelfwear. Inscribed "Joy and Laughter! Lynne Aplern, Esther Blumenfeld" on first page. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$7.00