Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Albucius

by Pascal Quignard


ISBN: 0932499694
ISBN-13: 9780932499691
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Texas Bookman
Published date: 1992
Size: 8 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 2.05 pounds

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0932499694 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Albucius
Quignard, Pascal; Boone, Bruce

Texas Bookman. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.18
Add to cart 
2) Albucius
Pascal Quignard~Bruce Boone

Lapis Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Albucius
Pascal Quignard~Bruce Boone

Lapis Press. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) ALBUCIUS
Quignard, Pascal (translated by Bruce Boone)

Venice, CA: The Lapis Press. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). (1992). HC. 188pp, ill.. ISBN 0932499694 . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Albucius
Quignard, Pascal

Venice, California, U.S.A.: Lapis Pr, 1992 184 pages with b&w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Resource. (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Albucius
Quignard, Pascal; Boone, Bruce

Lapis Press, 1992 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Albucius
Quignard, Pascal

Venice CA: Lapis Press, 1992 Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) Albucius
Quignard, Pascal; Boone, Bruce (translator)

Venice, CA, U.S.A.: Lapis Press. 1993. H Hard Cover. Almost As New. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
9) Albucius
Quignard, Pascal

Venice: Lapis Press, 1992. Glossy boards. 184 pp. Dust jacket in new protective mylar. Photo illustrations on endpapers, frontis., both sides of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
10) Albucius
QUIGNARD, Pascal

Venice: Lapis Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0932499694 . Translated from the French by Bruce Boone. First edition thus. As new in like dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Albucius
Pascal Quignard

Lapis Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Albucius
Quignard, Pascal

Venice CA: Lapis Press, 1992. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Albucius; Bruce Boone, translator
Quignard, Pascal

Venice, CA: The Lapis Press. 1992. 184p., high-resolution sepia photographic endpapers with art nudes, coital vignette within; first US edition glossy photographic boards, also high- resolution while indistinct; 11 x 7.75 inches, sepia photographic dj to match endpapers (a brilliant job; dj is photoillustrated on both sides!). A fictional treatment of a Roman only passingly mentioned in history : "Caius Albucius Silus existed. So did his declamations. I invented the nest I plunked Albucius into, Albucius with whatever warmth he has.." (more information)

Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $26.47
Add to cart 
14) ALBUCIUS
Quignard, Pascal

Venice, Calif.: The Lapis Press, 1992. This book has a black dj with red lettering and sepiatone photos on the front and rear. Mild dj wear; overall a clean, tight copy. Bruce Boone's translation of Quignard's unusual writings are accompanied by suggestive black-and-white photos at the front and rear. 188 pages; approx. 8"x10".. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
Add to cart 
15) Albucius
Quignard, Pascal

Venice, Ca. Lapis Press 1992.. F/F dust jacket. Great endpaper photos by Bellocq. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
16) Albucius
Pascal Quignard, Bruce Boone (Translator)

Venice, CA: The Lapis Press, 1992 A strikingly produced issue of Quignard's historical novel based on the history and literature of ancient Greece and Rome with erotic content of the life of Caius Albucius Silus, a contemporary of Pompey, Caesar and Augustus. With altered photo-illustrations by Belloq, Stieglitz, Moulin, Charles White, and anonymous 19th century Europeans. Translated by Bruce Boone.. First English Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Delectus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($43.45)
Add to cart 
17) Albucius
Quignard, Pascal

Lapis Press. Hardcover. 0932499694 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.48
Add to cart 
18) ALBUCIUS
Quignard, Pascal

Vence: Lapis Press, 1992 188pp: A novel recapturing the life of Caius Albucius Silus, a contemporary of Pompey, Caesar and Augustus, with a heavy emphasis on Roman erotica and gossip. Lapis' edition draws upon the photography of EJ Belloq, Stieglitz and others to complement Quiganrd's text. A near mint copy.. FirstUS Edition. Illustrated Board. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart