Wilson and the Kid
by Donald R. Lavash
ISBN: 093270249X
ISBN-13: 9780932702494
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Early West Published date: 1990 Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds
Similar books

The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid
by Pat F. Garrett

Goodbye to Billy the Kid
by Harold L. Edwards

Jesse James
by T. J. Stiles
A brilliant biography of Jesse James, and a stunning reinterpretation of an American icon. Stripped of the familiar myths surrounding him, James emerges a far more significant figure: ruthless, purposeful, intensely political; a man who, in the midst of his crimes and notoriety, made himself a spokesman for the renewal of the Confederate cause during the bitter decade that followed Appomattox. Traditionally, Jesse James has been portrayed as a Wild West bandit, a Robin Hood of sorts. But in this meticulously researched, vividly written account of his life, he emerges as far more complicated. Raised in a fiercely pro-slavery atmosphere in bitterly divided Missouri, he began at sixteen to fight alongside some of the most savage Confederate guerrillas. When the Civil War ended, his violent path led him into the brutal conflicts of Reconstruction. We follow James as he places himself squarely in the forefront of the former Confederates’ bid to capture political power with his reckless daring, his visibility, his partisan pronouncements, and his alliance with a rising ex-Confederate editor, John Newman Edwards, who helped shape James’s image for their common purpose. In uniting violence and the news media on behalf of a political cause, James was hardly the quaint figure of legend. Rather, as his life played out across the racial divide, the rise of the Klan, and the expansion of the railroads, he was a forerunner of what we have come to call a terrorist. T.J. Stiles has written a memorable book--a revelation of both the man and his time.

Billy the Kid
by Michael Wallis

The Robin Hood of El Dorado
by Walter Noble Burns
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 093270249X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Frontier Fighter The Autobiography of George W. Coe Who Fought and Rode with Billy the Kid
George W. Coe, Ed. By Doyce B. Nunis, Jr
Chicago, Illinois, USA: R. R. Donnelly & Sons Company , 1984 Reprint (1934) with added mateiral and Illustrations. Nr. 82 of The Lakeside Classic Series. Autobiography of George W. Coe who fought on the side of Billy the Kid during the Lincoln County War and later rode with him. Very good Intro by Doyce B. Nunis with an excellent summary of the otherwise quite confusing Lincoln County War, how it started, who the main characters were, how it ended. Dark brown cloth hardcover in NF+ condition with gilt lettering on front and spine. Gilt top page edges. Slight smudge on title on spine. Binding and Pages tight and readable. Many Photos and illustrations. . . First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Wilson and The Kid (Qty: 129)
Lavash, Don
College Station, TX: Early West. As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 1990. First Edition~ First Printing. Hardcover. Index, biblio, 39 b/w photos and illustrations, maps. Brown cloth. When Billy the Kid was captured at Stinking Springs, Billy Wilson was with him. Soon afterwards, the Kid was killed by Pat Garrett. Wilson, however, escaped from jail and began a new life. This book sheds new light on the Kid and the Lincoln County War through the work of a noted historian.~ 8vo~ 182 pages . ( more information) Offered by Early West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Wilson and the Kid
Donald R. Lavash
College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1990 FIRST EDITION. The Early West Series. Intro by Leon C. Metz. Biography of Billy the Kid's pal, William Harrison Wilson who after The Kid's death became involved in "shoving the queer" - counterfeiting. Eventually married and settled down to respectable citizenship in Missouri. Interesting mystery regarding Pat Garrett and a vanished pardon. Intro by Leon C. Metz; Illustrated endpapers. Orange cloth hardcover in NF condition with quarter-sized spot on front cover. Spine and Pages tight and readable. DJ in G+ condtion. Normal rubbingg and scuffing, slight edgewear and age toning. Slight dampstaining and tattering of spine and edge areas. Many Photos and illustrations. . . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
WILSON AND THE KID
Lavash, Donald R
The first biography of Billy Wilson ( 1859-1935) one of Billy the Kid's associates during the Lincoln County War in New Mexico, 1880. Arrested & tried for his role there, he escaped and led a life of crime for another 20 years in New Mexico. Afterwards he settled down and raised a family in Missouri, where he did in 1935. .........................College Station, Texas.Creative publising co.1990.first edition., hard bbound in dust jacket, Fine/VG condition ( small closed tear on back dj ), , 6 x 9, 182 pp, illus, notes, bibliog, index. . ISBN: 0-932702-49-X. ( more information) Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Wilson & The Kid
Lavash, Donald R
College Station Texas: The Early West, 1990 184 pages, frontis, photos. "Billy Wilson was one of Billy the Kid's pals and chief lieutenants during the Lincoln County War. He was arrested but escaped, led a life of crime for 20 more years, moved to Missouri and became a respected citizen. Pat Garrett helped obtain a pardon for him in 1881." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Wilson and the Kid
Donald R. Lavash
Early West, College Station, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Book Fine. Index, biblio, b/w photos and illustrations, maps. 8vo, brown cloth. ISBN 0-932702-49-x. ( more information) Offered by Blue Cat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Wilson and the Kid
Lavash, Donald R
College Station, TX, U.S.A.: Creative Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990 Very Good. No Jacket Collectible GoodGood. No Jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|