Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Lesbian Sex
by Joann Loulan
ISBN: 0933216130
ISBN-13: 9780933216136
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Exercises, examples, and theory concerning motherhood, coming out, relationships, and aging.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bookpeople Published date: 1984 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 309
Publisher's Notes
A best-selling, comprehensive book on lesbian sexuality, covering both theory and practical exercises. Subjects include coming out, disability, motherhood, relationships, aging and more.
Similar books

Waiting in the Wings
by Cherrie Moraga
Cherrie Moraga, the celebrated Chicana lesbian writer, has crafted a jewel of a book in Waiting In The Wings: Portrait of a Queer Motherhood. This is the story of "one small human being's struggle for survival", the author's two-and-one-half pound premature baby boy. While the specifics belong to Moraga and her loved ones -- her large close-knit biological clan; her long-term partner; the child's father -- the tale is told in common with every woman who has experienced the wonder and terror of pregnancy, the trauma of a child's near-death. What is uncommon is that the mother is a lesbian, a writer, a Chicana -- all in the same breath of her storytelling. "Lesbians don't make babies with our lovers", she writes. "Our blood doesn't mix". What does mix in Waiting In The Wings are blood and queer relations, Mexican Catholicism and Indian ceremony, butch and femme, life and death -- creating the carne y huesos not only of a baby, but of a family. Familia the author holds to in the grip of labor, sister in one hand, lover in the other. Family whose history she sees written in the dried parchment that is a dying uncle's skin. "I am trying to write about the impossible. The ordinary beginning and ending of a life", Cherrie Moraga tells us. So ordinary, in fact, that perhaps Waiting In The Wings is not that "queer" after all.

On Our Backs Guide to Lesbian Sex
by

Lesbian Passion
by Joann Loulan
These essays focus on crucial issues in modern lesbian life. With wit and humor, Loulan discusses self-esteem, couples, longterm recovery, celibacy, and other important issues.

The Lesbian Sex Book
by Wendy Caster
An illustrated guide to lesbian sex deals with such practices as cunnilingus, masturbation, and penetration, as well as intimacy, nonmonogamy, health, and political correctness. Original.

Lesbians Raising Sons
by
The lesbian community is witnessing a unique phenomenon - lesbians raising sons. With subjects ranging from training men to be feminists, coping with homophobia, and finding male role models for sons, this powerful collection belongs on the bookshelf of every lesbian mother raising a son. The authors include Jennifer Levin, Audre Lorde, Robin Morgan, and Minnie Pratt, along with many other talented writers.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0933216130 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lesbian Sex
JoAnn Loulan
Spinsters Ink Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lesbian Sex
JoAnn Loulan
Spinsters Ink Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Jo Ann
Spinsters Ink Books, 1984 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 309 pgs in vg condition; cover w/art by Barbara Johnson has slight wear on edges. Written with a specific intent in mind: to help you achieve the kind of sex lives you want.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Illus. by Quackenbush, Marcia, and Johnson, Barbara. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Jo Ann
Spinsters Ink Books, 1984, 1984. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good. 0933216130 Trade paperback, VG ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Joann
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Bookpeople. Very Good. 1984. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0933216130 Used . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, JoAnn
Spinsters Book Company, 1984 There is a very light amount of underlining to the text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Joann
San Francisco: Spinsters/Aunt Lute, 1984. Soft Cover. Near Fine (fault)/Corner crease rear. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Lesbian Sex
JoAnn Loulan
Spinsters Ink Books, 1984-11. Very Good. Clean covers, clean & tight pp, square, sharp corners. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, JoAnn
***: Spinsters Ink. very good condition. 1984. Softcover. LIB2958010161 . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, JoAnn
MN: Spinsters Ink, 1984, 1984-11. Soft cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, JoAnn
San Francisco: Spinsters Ink, 1984, 1984-11. Soft cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Octavo, in wraps. VG+ ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Joann; Thomas, Sherry
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Bookpeople, 1984. ISBN: 0933216130. Soft Cover. Fine+. LESBIANISM SOCIAL SCIENCE LESBIAN STUDIES. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lesbian Sex
JoAnn Loulan
Spinsters Ink Books, 1984-11. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Joann
Minneapolis, MN: Spinsters Ink, 1984. 1st softbound edition, 8vo, 309pp, b&w illustrations. Condition is VERY GOOD+ : sl. edgewear, internally clean and tight.. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Johnson, Barbara; Marcia Quackenbush.. ( more information) Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
LESBIAN SEX
LOULAN, JOANN
SPINSTERS INK. 1984. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, JoAnn
San Francisco: Spinsters/Aunt Lute, 1984. Illustrated by Barbara Johnson. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-933216-13-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 309, (2) pp. Ninth printing. The upper corners of the covers are slightly creased; previous owner name marked out on front free endpaper. "This is a book about lesbian sex, written by a lesbian counselor, for garden variety lesbians." Keywords: Sex; Lesbian Homosexuality. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, JoAnn
San Francisco, California: Spinsters Ink, 1984. A clean tight book. Wraps are lightly rubbed at the corners and edges. Previous owners name on front end page. Edges are lightly soiled. Slight lean. 309 pages.. ISBN: 0-933216-13-0. First Edition, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barbara Johnson & Marcia Quackenbush. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women's Studies. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, JoAnn
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Spinsters Ink Books. Trade Paperback. 0933216130 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, JoAnn
Spinsters Ink Books. PAPERBACK. 0933216130 name inside gently read same day ship . Fine. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Joann
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Bookpeople, 1984 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Joann
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Bookpeople, 1984 This book is new. A practical, informative look at Lesbian sexuality in all its many variations. . Soft Cover. New. 6 x 9. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Joann
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Bookpeople, 1984 This book is new. A practical, informative look at Lesbian sexuality in all its many variations. . Soft Cover. New. 6 x 9. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Joann
Very Good. Paperback. 0933216130 . with no dust jacket . ( more information) Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, JoAnn Gardner
Duluth, MN, U.S.A.: Spinsters Book Co ,U.S., 1985. 310 pages, wear to edges. ISBN: 0933216130. Trade paper. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE GAY STUDIES. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Joann
Duluth: Spinsters Ink, 1984. unread copy, clean, no marks. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Lesbian Sex
JoAnn Loulan *Signed*
Spinsters Ink Books, 1984-11. Softcover. Good. Signed. pink wraps. This copy is *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by JoAnn Loulan on the 1/2 tp and inscribed. cover torn at bottom spine. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} ( more information) Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, JoAnn
Spinsters Ink Books. PAPERBACK. 0933216130 Excellent condition, paperback 1984, no marks, great cover, readit. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Lesbian Sex
Loulan, Jo Ann
Denver, CO, U.S.A.: Spinsters Ink Books, 1984. Publisher: Spinsters/aunt lute, 1984, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-933216-13-0, cover wear, light foxing.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Quackenbush, Marcia (illustrator); Johnson, Barbara (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Infospec (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Lesbian Sex
JoAnn Loulan
Spinsters Ink Books, 1984-11. Paperback. New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by novel-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|