Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Cardinal Bernardin

Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism

by Eugene Kennedy


ISBN: 0933893981
ISBN-13: 9780933893986
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Book Network
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

Traces the life of the influential American cardinal and describes how the Church is facing the great issues of modern times.

Similar books


0521421039
Church and Politics in Renaissance Italy
by K. J. P. Lowe

This book examines the life of Cardinal Francesco Soderini (1453-1524). It analyzes the relationship among Machiavelli, Piero and Francesco Soderini, and reinstates the crucial role played by Rome in Renaissance Florentine politics. Soderini's position as one of the chief powerbrokers of papal Rome, in opposition to the Medici, enables a reappraisal of political and ecclesiastical patronage and clientele systems. Overall, through its collation of archival sources in and outside Italy, a new vision emerges of the lifestyle and activities of a learned and politically astute Italian cardinal.

0888391048
Fogswamp
by Ruth M. McVeigh



08883903610
Fall Guy
by Chuck Roberson

The stuntman who was John Wayne's double in over thirty films, recounts his movie career and the actors and fellow stuntmen he has worked with.

0888391862
Yukon Lady
by MacLean



0888391870
How Come I'm Dead
by McDonald



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0933893981 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Eugene C. Kennedy

Bonus Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene C

Bonus Books. Hardcover. 0933893981 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
3) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene C

Bonus Books. Hardcover. 0933893981 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Bonus Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene C

Bonus Books. Hardcover. 0933893981 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Bonus Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Cardinal Bernardin
Kennedy, Eugene, Ph.D

Bonus Books, 1985 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to dustjacket, sale price sticker on front and back cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
$1.00
6) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Eugene C. Kennedy

Bonus Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Eugene C. Kennedy

Bonus Books. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0933893981. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
8) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Eugene C. Kennedy

Bonus Books. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
9) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago, Illinois: Bonus Books, Inc., 1989 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
$1.99
10) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bonus Books, 1989. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book or book club ediiton. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, preface, 23 chapters, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 316 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
11) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Eugene C. Kennedy

Bonus Books, 1989-09. Hardcover. Like New. Like New Hardcover in DJ> DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
$2.37
12) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Eugene C. Kennedy

Bonus Books, 1989-09. Hardcover. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$2.95
13) Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American
Cardinal Bernardin

NO dust jacket. Hardcover and pages are in very good condition (clean & tight). Copyright: 1989. (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
$3.00
14) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bonus Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 0933893981 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
$4.00
15) Cardinal Bernardin : Easing Conflicts & Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago: Bonus Books, Incorporated, 1989 Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0933893981.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Catacomb Books (United States)
$5.00
16) Cardinal Bernardin : Easing Conflicts and Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bonus Books, 1989. monastery rubber stamp on ffep. unclipped dj . Assumed First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sylvan's Foremost Bookstore (Canada)
$5.00
17) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Bonus Books, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$5.00
18) Cardinal Bernardin - Easing conflicts- and Battling Fort the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago: Bonus Books, 1989. The hard cover and the jacket has very light wear .....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$5.25
19) Cardinal Bernardin : Easing Conflicts and Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism - A Biography
Kennedy, Eugene; Charles, Sara C

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Bonus Books, Incorporated, 1989. DJ has slight surface scuffing. Remainder dot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$5.50
20) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American
Eugene C. Kennedy

Bonus Books, 1989-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in excellent condition, binding solid and tight, faint shelfwear; It's Spring Cleaning time on all our inventory! Get our low prices with our passion for excellence! Item's in stock with Daily Shipping! (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$6.74
21) Cardinal Bernadin: Easing conflicts - & battling for the soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene

Bonus Books. 1st printing,1989. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,hard cover,316pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,wrinkles foot,dust jacket. shelfwear cover. slight spine slant,light shelfwear,cover. clean,tight,text. religion. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
$7.00
22) Cardinal Bernardin
Kennedy Eugene

Chicago: Bonus Books Inc.. Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover and Cloth. 0-933893-98-1 . Easing conflicts and battling for the soul of american catholicism. black cloth hardcover with red boards, picture from DJ glued on ffep, precious owner's name and date he aquired book inked in to half-title, biography of author from DJ other pieces of dover taped into back ffep there are also red underlinings in the book but they do not deter from text presented,316 pages including indexsome photo inserts as well; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
$7.00
23) Cardinal Bernardin : Easing Conflicts and Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Bonus Books, Incorporated, 1989. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1/8 inch tear on the top, back corner, it is in a new mylar cover, and is not faded or clipped. 316 pages. Index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Author Eugene Kennedy captures the rich embroidery of politics, programs and traditions that influenced Bernardin as he progressed through the hierarchy of the Catholic church.". First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Biography. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$9.95
24) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts and Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Eugene Kennedy

Chicago & London: Bonus Books, Inc., 1989 FIRST EDITION. Written as a psychological portrait of the kind of men who reach such high positions in the RC Church, rather than only a biography of one man, Cardinal Joseph Louis Bernardin, Archbishop of Chicago. Tells how a prince of the church is identified, tested, and groomed. Explains the unusual relationship with author/priest Andrew Greeley.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
25) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts and Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Eugene Kennedy

Chicago : Bonus Books, Inc. , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean, crisp, tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated with black and white photos. 316 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$11.50
26) Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts and Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene

CHICAGO: BONUS BOOKS, 1989. Small tear and very slight wear on books jacket. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Biography. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
27) Cardinal Bernardin
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago, IL: Bonus Books Fine/VG+ ISBN 0-933893-98-1. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 316pp(Index) 3/8"DJ tear at foot of spine & price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. Keywords: Biography, Catholic Church, Catholic Cardinals, American Cardinals. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$17.00
28) Cardinal Bernardin
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago: Bonus Books. #23881 . NF/NF. 1989. 1st. LL . hb. w/dj. 316p . index, light scratches to dj. clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$18.00
29) Cardinal Bernardin : Easing Conflicts and Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism
Kennedy, Eugene

NY: Bonus Books, 1989. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$19.94
30) Easing Conflicts - And Battling for the Soul of American
Cardinal Bernardin

New - Clean & tight. Hardcover & dust jacket. Collectible: First Edition (93 92 91 90 89 5 4 3 2 1) Copyright: 1989 (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
$19.95
31) Cardinal Bernardin: A Biography
Kennedy, Eugene

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Frederick Warne, 1989. Black cloth spine, red boards, gilt lettering very bright on spine, black inside covers and adjacent end papers, 316 pages, photo section. DJ has b/w photo on front of the Cardinal. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$20.00
32) CARDINAL BERNARDIN
Kennedy, Eugene

Bonus Books, 1989. 316pp Illus "Easing conflicts-and battling for the soul of American Catholicism.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
$25.00