Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
ISBN: 0934512051
ISBN-13: 9780934512053
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Roundtable Pr Published date: 1988 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Similar books

Romancing the Ordinary
by Sarah Ban Breathnach
In her first major book since SOMETHING MORE, #1 New York Times bestselling author Sarah Ban Breathnach takes readers to a new level of personal fulfillment and spiritual awareness as they learn to rediscover and savor the sensual experience of daily life....Organized as a saunter through the year, ROMANCING THE ORDINARY celebrates the spirituality of the senses, seasonally and monthly. Ban Breathnach believes that women are endowed not with five senses but with seven. In addition to rediscovering sight, sound, scent, taste, and touch, readers will come to cherish their sense of "knowing"--a woman's intuitive sense--and "wonder," her sense of rapture and reverence....Writing in the style so beloved by her millions of readers, and drawing on myth, literature, film, music, and drama, Ban Breathnach encourages each woman to discover what moves her to tears, makes her blood rush to her head, her heart skip a beat, and her soul sigh. Interwoven with the text are seasonal indulgences intended to restore weary feminine souls -- recipes, rituals, decorating, fashion, and gardening hints. By encouraging her to delight in the often overlooked gifts of every day -- from the aroma of simmering homemade spaghetti sauce to the sensation of freshly laundered linen against bare skin -- ROMANCING THE ORDINARY is sure to help every woman fall in love with Life.

Splashes of Joy in the Cesspools of Life
by Barbara Johnson
The "Geranium Lady" strikes again with zany humor and sincere compassion to encourage millions of readers to look for the splashes of joy in their lives. Her spirit of joy and moving personal stories will inspire readers while tickling their funny bone. The popular humorist is author of the best-selling Mama, Get the Hammer!, Pack Up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box, and Stick a Geranium in Your Hat

The Spirit of Loveliness
by Emilie Barnes
With its fresh new cover, "The Spirit of Loveliness" sets aside any notion that lovely living takes too much time, too much energy, or too much money.

A Woman of Wisdom
by Caroline Joy Adams
The creator of "inspirations"--the bestselling series of empowering messages for women that sells nationwide in the form of magnets, framed prints, and posters--has now expanded one of her most popular sayings into a full-length, gorgeously designed gift book that provides women with a beautiful forum in which to look at themselves in a new and favorable light.

Lighten Up!
by Chieko N. Okazaki
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0934512051 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Roundtable Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Editor-Elizabeth E. Gray
Roundtable Press, 1988-10. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Editor-Elizabeth E. Gray
Roundtable Press, 1988-10. Paperback. Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read softback book with previous owners gift inscription neatly inside front cover,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes ( more information) Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Gray, Elizabeth Dodson [editor]
Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.: Roundtable Press. Very Good/softcover. 1988. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-934512-05-1 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Gray, Elizabeth D. (editor)
Wellesley: Roundtable, 1988. Bright, tight text has some highlights, margin marks; covers have light rubbing, tiny corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Elizabeth E. Gray
Roundtable Press, 1988-10. Good. Good Condition Overall. Creased Spine. Worn Cover. Creased cover. Personalized Inside. Paperback edition. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Gray, Elizabeth D. (Editor)
Wellesley, MA, U. S. A.: Roundtable Press, 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light surface rubbing. Interior clean. A look at women's lives and experiences from different faiths with a common sense of nature and inspiration, feminist theological reflection. Inspiration. IN611162. Paperback. Near Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Gray, Elizabeth E
Wellesley, Mass.: Roundtable Press, Inc. Very Good/No Jacket. 1988. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. 0934512051 Very Good. No Jacket 9.00 x 0.50 x 6.00. 244pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Owner reinforced spine w/ clear tape. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Gray, Elizabeth Dodson (editor)
Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Roundtable Press, 1988. Clean, tight text. Cover shows some edgewear. Top corner of cover creased. Book corners slightly bumped.. ISBN: 0934512051. Soft Cover. Very Good +. WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Gray, Elizabeth D. (editor)
Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.: Roundtable Press, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Gray, Elizabeth Dodson
Roundtable Publishing, 1988 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Gray, Elizabeth Dodson (Ed.)
Round Table, 1988. Pages are clean and binding is tight,. ISBN: 0934512051. Wraps (Paperback). Moderate edge & shelfwear. Religion, Theology. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Gray, Elizabeth D. (editor)
Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.: Roundtable Press, 1988. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the top, front outside corner is creased, the book is both clean and tight inside. 245 pages. Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book leads the way into a more genuine spirituality for women of all faiths.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Christian. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Roundtable Press. Trade Paperback. 0934512051 guft inscription title page, some highlighting ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
SACRED DIMENSIONS OF WOMEN'S EXPERIENCE
Gray, Elizabeth E. and Elizabeth Dodson Gray
Wellesley, MA:: Roundtable Press,, 1988. Probable First Edition -- no additional printings. Paperback. Very good+. 245 pp, plus song with words and music on last page (Coming Home) and a few B&W photos for illustrations. Cover has very light wear to extremities, light crease to corner, pages clean & tight. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Gray, Elizabeth Dodson
Roundtable Press, Massachusetts, 1988. 1st edition. Impressively photo illustrated. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Roundtable Pr, 1988 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good, clean cond. SMALL CREASING ON FRONT COVER.. Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Roundtable Pr, 1988 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good, clean cond. SMALL CREASING ON FRONT COVER.. Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Sacred Dimensions of Women's Experience
Wellesley, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Roundtable Pr, 1988 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good, clean cond. SMALL CREASING ON FRONT COVER.. Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|