Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Cutting Edge

by C.J Heatley


ISBN: 0934738173
ISBN-13: 9780934738170
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Lickle Pub Inc
Published date: 1986
Size: 9.5 x 12 inches
Weight: 2.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Photos depict aircraft carrier activities and are accompanied by comments by crewmembers, and information about aircraft.

Other Editions

Similar books


1557500185
Admiral Arleigh (31 Knot) Burke
by Ken Jones



0970167806
Bluejacket Odyssey
by William L. McGee



1557500541
Salt and Steel
by Edward Latimer Beach

The author of "Run Silent, Run Deep" and "Around the World Submerged" relates the highlights of his career as a submariner, beginning in World War II with the Battle of Midway and culminating with his role as a consultant on the nuclear power program. 13 photos.

1557501203
Target Hiroshima
by Albert B. Christman

For better or worse, Navy captain William S. "Deak" Parsons made the atomic bomb happen. As ordnance chief and associate director at Los Alamos, Parsons turned the scientists' nuclear creation into a practical weapon. As weaponeer, he completed the assembly of "Little Boy" during the flight to Hiroshima. As bomb commander, he approved the release of the bomb that forever changed the world. Yet over the past fifty, years only fragments of his story have appeared, in part because of his own self-effacement and the nation's demand for secrecy. Based on recently declassified Manhattan Project documents, including Parsons's logs and other untapped sources, the book offers an unvarnished account of this unsung hero and his involvement in some of the greatest scientific advances of the twentieth century. Described by the author as a naval officer with the heart of a sailor and the searching mind of a scientist, Parsons was the first officer to recognize radar's full potential, the military's leader in the development of the proximity fuse, and the warrior who took both that fuse and the atom bomb -- the two most revolutionary weapons of World War II -- into combat. Al Christman credits the success of many programs to Parsons's battles against bureaucratic inertia, his championing of new ideas, and his charismatic but low-key leadership. His influence continued even after the war when the so-called "Atomic Admiral" helped establish the Navy's postwar nuclear policies and advance the scientific developments that are at the heart of today's sea service. Filled with human drama set against a background of national peril, this book tells a fascinating story that will draw in even the nontechnicalreader.

09631889510
The Philadelphia Experiment Murder
by Alexandra Bruce



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0934738173 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cutting Edge
C.J Heatley

Lickle Pub Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Media: Hardcover. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J

Lickle Pub Inc. Hardcover. 0934738173 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1986 Lickle Pub Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J

Lickle Pub Inc. Hardcover. 0934738173 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Thomasson, Grant & Howell Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Cutting Edge
C. J., III Heatley

Lickle Pub Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J

Lickle Pub Inc. Hardcover. 0934738173 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
6) Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Lickle Pub Inc, 1986 LITE WEAR TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Cutting Edge (Qty: 5)
Heatley, C.J

Lickle Pub Inc. Hardcover. 0934738173 Pub date: 1986. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good / No Dust Jacket. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) Cutting Edge (Qty: 5)
Heatley, C.J

Lickle Pub Inc. Hardcover. 0934738173 Pub date: 1986. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good / Good. Shelf wear. Spine damaged. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 b . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
9) THE CUTTING EDGE
C. J. Heatley Ill

Thomasson-Grant. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ is in brodart.. 1986. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 152 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J

Lickle Pub Inc. Hardcover. 0934738173 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) THE CUTTING EDGE
Heatley Iii, C. J. , Foreword by Senator Jake Garn

Charlottesville, Virginia: Thomasson-Grant, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1986. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Shelfwear on book and DJ; light sunfading on board edges; DJ rubbed with some discoloration and minor chipping ; Interior tight and clean, color postcard and navel team commendation tipped in, richly illustrated with beautiful cull-color photos, Aircraft and Carrier Facts, No. 5999 ; 8vo; 152 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Lickle Pub Inc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Light edgewear to DJ. DJ is preserved in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Cutting Edge
Heatley III, C.J

Thomasson, Grant & Howell 1986. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-934738-17-3. Aviation. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) THE CUTTING EDGE
HEATLEY, C J

THOMASSON GRANT & HOWELL, 1986, LARGE FORMAT, ILLS, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN FINE JACKET ISBN *** 0934738173 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.19
Add to cart 
15) The Cutting Edge
Heatley, C. J., 3rd

Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Lickle Publishing, Incorporated. 1986. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $8.89
Add to cart 
16) Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J

Lickle Pub Inc. Hardcover. 0934738173 . New. (more information)

Offered by "Spotlyght" , LLC (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) THE CUTTING EDGE
Heatley, C.J., III

Charlotte., Thomasson, 1986. 152 pp., illus. First edition, in very good condition, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
18) The Cutting Edge
Compiled and Edited by Carolyn M. Clarke / Photos & Introduction C.J. Heatley III

Thomasson Grant & Howell, Copyright 1986, Isbn 0-934738-17-3, HB VG++, DJ VG++, mild edge wear, gift inscription on FFEP, bottom front and back corners of boards dented like heavy object was laid on them (more information)

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) The Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J., Illustrated by Heatley, C.J. (photographs)

Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson, Grant & Howell, 1986. Not Stated. Fine. by Heatley, C.J. Thomasson, Grant & Howell, 1986, edition not stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Incredible photos from an F-14 Navy fighter plane by its pilot- C.J. Heatley. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) The cutting edge
Heatley III, C.J

Thomasson, Grant & Howell, 1986. A truly unique collection of naval aviation images. Along with photographs are interviews with attack, fighter, antisubmarine, electronic countermeasure, and helicopter pilots. Experience the drama, excitement, and sophistication of modern naval aviation. Foreword by Senator Jake Garn. Very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
21) Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Lickle Pub Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall DJ in mylar cover, fresh and clean. Book is likewise problem-free with solid binding. Marvelous aerial views taken by Navy Pilot. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
22) The Cutting Edge
Heatley, C. J., 3rd

Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Lickle Publishing, Incorporated, 1986. The dj is bumped. The cover is bumped. The pages are clean, bright and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8v. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
23) The Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J. III

Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson, Grant & Howell, 1986. Publisher's Note: Photos depict aircraft carrier activities and are accompanied by comments by crewmembers, and information about aircraft. Photography and Introduction by Heatley, foreword by Senator Jake Garn. + Publisher's page has no number line indicating printing, so First Edition First Printing assumed. + Fine Condition, this book is not a remainder. Immaculately clean unmarked extremely tight pages to covers. This book has every appearance of having never been opened to read. + Covers flawless. No signs of shelf wear. + Jacket flawless. + Gift Quality! + This book is oversized/overweight and cannot be sent using the Flat Rate Envelope either Domestic or International. Extra postage may be requested.. First Edition. Fine Hard Cover/Fine Jacket. (more information)

Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
24) The Cutting Edge
Heatley, C. J. III

Thomasson, Grant & Howell, VA, 1986 152 pages. A full color luxurious look at modern carrier operations and USN aircraft. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. This copy withdrawn from the USS Intrepid Research Library.. HB/DJ. VG/VG+. Ex-Lib. (more information)

Offered by Green Mountain Motorbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) The Cutting Edge
Heatley, C. J., III, Photography and Introduction By

Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson, Grant & Howell , 1986. Heather's keen photographic eye, his passion for aviation, and his access to the subject make The Cutting Edge a truly unique collection of naval aviation images. . Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
26) The Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Lickle Pub Inc, 1986 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) The Cutting Edge
Heatley III, C.J. (intro)

VA: Thomasson, Grant & Howell, 1986. Hardcover 152pp, full-color photographic narrative, 4to, DJ. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
28) The Cutting Edge

Charlottesville, VA, USA: Thomasson, Grant & Howell. 1986. H Hard Cover. Fair. Superb colour photographs of modern naval (principally US) aircraft. Fragment missing from top of spine of both boards and DJ. Gift inscription inside front cover. DJ - Fair. (more information)

Offered by Lost Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($18.60)
Add to cart 
29) Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Lickle Pub Inc, 1986 Tall lickle publishers hardcover edition. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) The Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J.III

Virginia: Thomasson-Grant Inc.; Publisher, 1986. This is a unique and beautiful collection of avaition images, accompanied by interviews with attack, fighter, anti-submarine, electronic countermeasure, and helicopter pilots. This lavishly illustrated large format hardcover book from 1986 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Color Illustrations. 9x12 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
31) The Cutting Edge
Heatley, C.J

Virginia: Thomasson-Grant Inc.; Publisher, 1986. This is a unique and beautiful collection of avaition images, accompanied by interviews with attack, fighter, anti-submarine, electronic countermeasure, and helicopter pilots. This lavishly illustrated large format hardcover book from 1986 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Color Photographs. 9x12 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
32) The Cutting Edge
Carolyn M. Clark, Editor

Charlottesville: Thomasson, Grant & Howell, 1986 beautiful military aviation photography from the 1980's.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by photos Byc. J. Heatley III. Folio. (more information)

Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
33) The Cutting Edge (Signed)
Heatley, C.J. III (Signed)

Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson, Grant & Howell. 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. No edition stated. SIGNED and inscribed by author on front endpaper. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A crisp, clean copy; photographs by the author. With a foreword by Senator Jake Garn. Not price-clipped. 152 pp. ISBN 0-934-73817-3 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
34) The Cutting Edge
Heatley, C. J. III

Virginia USA: Thomasson, Grant & Howell, 1986 large book 152 pages profusely illustrated colour photos . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $66.00 ($57.50)
Add to cart