Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Confessions of a Hollywood P.I.
by Gene Busnar ; Don Crutchfield
ISBN: 0935016066
ISBN-13: 9780935016062
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Excelsior Music Pub Co Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A Hollywood private investigator discusses cases he has handled involving children growing up in the shadow of the spotlight.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Paper Life
by Tatum O'Neal
At age ten, Tatum O'Neal became the youngest Oscar winner in history for her performance in the film classic Paper Moon . She was hailed as a new kind of child star -- sassy and precocious -- for a hip, cynical age. As the sidekick to her father, the flamboyant star and man-about-town Ryan O'Neal, she became a fixture at the most glamorous Hollywood parties and counted celebrities ranging from Cher to Stanley Kubrick among her childhood friends. But behind the glittering facade of Tatum's life lay heartbreak: abandonment, abuse, and neglect. Her alcoholic mother, the actress Joanna Moore, drifted in and out of her life. Her father, saddled with both Tatum and her brother Griffin, grew increasingly punishing and distant, especially after moving in with his longtime love, Farrah Fawcett. By her late teens, Tatum -- though a working actress with ten movies to her credit -- had begun a perilous slide into self-destruction. Then, just before her twenty-first birthday, Tatum met the man who would become her husband: the explosive tennis great John McEnroe. They had three children, Kevin, Sean, and Emily, in quick succession, followed by one of the messiest high-profile divorces on record. With the collapse of her marriage and no real family to turn to, Tatum succumbed to the demons of her past, which would nearly kill her. Now she has emerged clean and sober, rediscovering herself as an actress, mother, and wonderfully vibrant woman in what she considers the prime of her life. A Paper Life is a story of strength and courage: unflinchingly honest, yet poignant, often funny, and unfailingly uplifting. It is a tale of triumph steeped in Hollywood lore -- and an inspiring testament to the healing power of love.

Confessions Of An Heiress
by Merle Ginsberg
The socialite actress and model presents a humorous autobiography of her apparently charmed life, describing her experiences as the great granddaughter of hotel magnate Conrad Hilton, discussing her relationship with sister Nicky, and offering advice on how to live a celebrity lifestyle. Reprint.

Diamonds And Demons
by David Bernstein

The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
by Humphery Carpenter

Amarillo Slim In A World Full Of Fat People
by Greg Dinkin
Amarillo Slim Preston has won $300,000 from Willie Neslon playing dominoes and $2 million from Larry Flynt playing poker. He has shuffled, dealt, and bluffed with some of twentieth-century's most famous figures. He beat Minnesota Fats at pool with a broom, Bobby Riggs at table tennis with a skillet, and Evel Knievel at golf with a carpenter's hammer. Amarillo Slim has gambled with 'em all, and left most of them wishing they hadn't. The memoirs of a living American icon, Amarillo Slim in a World Full of Fat People is the story of life as a Texas road gambler and the discovery of the Wild West. It's also the story of how Slim won the World Series of Poker at Binion's Horseshoe, became a worldwide celebrity, and brought poker from smoky backrooms to mainstream America. Just let him tell it: "If there's anything I'll argue about, I'll either bet on it or shut up. And since it's not very becoming for a cowboy to be arguing, I've made a few wagers in my day. But in my humble opinion, I'm no ordinary hustler. You see, neighbor, I never go looking for a sucker. I look for a champion and make a sucker out of him ..." "I'm fixing to tell you a few things that I've been keeping to myself for a lot of years. If you're not careful, you just might learn how to get rich without ever having a job."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0935016066 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P. I
Don Crutchfield
Dunhill Publishing Company. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P. I
Don Crutchfield
Dunhill Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P. I
Crutchfield, Don; Busnar, Gene
Dunhill Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0935016066 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Dunhill Publishing Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P. I
Crutchfield, Don; Busnar, Gene
Dunhill Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0935016066 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Dunhill Publishing Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P. I
Don Crutchfield, Gene Busnar
Dunhill Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P.I
Busnar, Gene; Crutchfield, Don
Bayside, New York, U.S.A.: Excelsior Music Pub Co, 1997. Signed. No remainder marks. DJ in mylar. Author signed letter laid-in. Excellent shape. . Signed. Cloth. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P.I
Busnar, Gene; Crutchfield, Don
Bayside, New York, U.S.A.: Excelsior Music Pub Co, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Good Condition - May have some writing or underlining - DJ perfect - Ships within 24 hours 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Hollywood private investigator discusses cases he has handled involving children growing up in the shadow of the spotlight. ( more information) Offered by Jershar Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
CONFESSIONS OF A HOLLYWOOD PI
CRUTCHFIELD, DON
ASSOCIATED PUBLISHERS GROUP, 197. HARDBACK. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P. I
Crutchfield, Don; Busnar, Gene
New York: Dunhill Publishing Company. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. x, [2], 211 pages. Includes discussions of cases involving such notables as Marlon Brando, Judy Garland, Michael Jackson, Jerry Lewis, Marilyn Monroe, Carroll O'Connor, O.J. Simpson, Frank Sinatra, and others. Chip to lower jacket cover (at lower edge); slight rubbing to jacket; else a very serviceable copy. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
confessions of a Hollywood P. I. : Case File: "Babes in Babylon"
FREE SHIPPING
Don Crutchfield ( SIGNED COPY )
N Y.: Dunhill Publishing, 1997. ...nice clean tight copy with brodart jacket cover included....INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Incribed By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P.I
Busnar, Gene; Crutchfield, Don
New York, New York: Dunhill Publishing Company, 1997 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear to jacket. Signed and inscribed opposite title page: "To Tim, Best Wishes, Don Crutchfield 'PI to the Stars' Aug 2001.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P.I
Crutchfield, Don with Busnar, Gene
New York: Dunhill Publishing Company, 1997 Very clean and tight, as-new; slight rubbing to the dust jacket, and a dime-sized spot worn on back.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P.I
Crutchfield, Don; Busnar, Gene
Bayside, New York, U.S.A.: Excelsior Music Pub Co, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, 13 Chapters, References, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. Signed and inscribed by the author.. Signed by Author. Presumed 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 211 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P. I
Crutchfield, Donald E
New York, NY: Dunhill Publishing Company, 1997. Confessions of a Hollywood PI (Case File: Babes In Babylon) is an inside look at one of the most highly charged topics of our time: the crushing effect of fame and fortune on young people.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P.I. : Case File - "Babes in Babylon"
Crutchfield, Don with Gene Busnar
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dunhill Publishing Company, 1997. "CONFESSIONS OF A HOLLYWOOD PI: {CASE FILE: BABES IN BABYLON} os an inside look at one of the most highly charged topics of our time: the crushing effect of fame and fortune on young people. This riveting story is told by Don Crutchfield, widely regarded as Hollywood's top private investigator." The book is a SIGNED copy from the author, Don Crutchfield. This book has 211 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-935016-06-6. Signed by Author. Not Given. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS POLITICAL SCIENCE LAW. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P.I. : Case File - "Babes in Babylon"
Crutchfield, Don with Gene Busnar
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dunhill Publishing Company, 1997. "CONFESSIONS OF A HOLLYWOOD PI: {CASE FILE: BABES IN BABYLON} os an inside look at one of the most highly charged topics of our time: the crushing effect of fame and fortune on young people. This riveting story is told by Don Crutchfield, widely regarded as Hollywood's top private investigator." The book is a SIGNED copy from the author, Don Crutchfield. This book has 211 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-935016-06-6. Signed by Author. Not Given. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS POLITICAL SCIENCE LAW. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P. I
Crutchfield, Don
Dunhill, 1997. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P. I. [Hardcover]
Crutchfield, Don; Busnar, Gene
Published in 1997 by Dunhill Publishing Co, a 211-page hardcover book (no jacket) signed by the author & apparently unread, this is a very good copy. (2012) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P. I
Crutchfield, Donald E.; Busnar, Gene
Bayside, NY, U.S.A.: Zinn Publishing Group, 1997 Signed by Author. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated, B&W Photographs. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Confessions of a Hollywood P.I
Crutchfield, Don; Busnar, Gene
New York: Dunhill Publishing Company, 1997. VG/VG, very clean, crisp, and tight. Signed by "P.I. to the Stars" Don Crutchfield.. Signed by the Author. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Confessions of A Hollywood P.I
Crutchfield, Don with Gene Busnar
New York, NY: Dunhill Publishing Co. Fine/Fine. 1997. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 211pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. ISBN 0935016066 Keywords: Hollywood, Private Eyes, Hollywood Stars, Celebrities, Autobiography, Biography. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|