Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Parenting for Prevention
How to Raise a Child to Say No to Alcohol and Other Drugs For Parents, Teachers, and Other Concerned Adults
by David J. Wilmes
ISBN: 0935908463
ISBN-13: 9780935908466
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hci Published date: 1988 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Parents and other concerned adults who read this book thoughtfully and follow its recommendations will have new insights into a whole host of everyday parenting problems as well as practical skills for handling them.
Similar books

Ain't Misbehavin
by William P. Garvey
No more whining, defiance, arguments, tantrums, rivalry, procrastination, carelessness, sloppiness, and late nights! Dr. Garvey shows how to establish the control needed to be an effective parent.

Becoming the Parent You Want to Be
by Laura Davis
Informative, inspiring, and enlightening, Becoming the Parent You Want to Be provides parents with the building blocks they need to discover their own parenting philosophy and develop effective parenting strategies. Through in-depth information, practical suggestions, and many lively first-person stories, the authors address the many dilemmas and joys that the parent of young children encounter and demonstrate a range of solutions to the major issues that arise in the raising of babies, toddlers and preschoolers. Full of warmth, clarity, humor, and respect, Becoming the Parent You Want to Be gives parents permission to be human: to question, to learn, to make mistakes, to struggle and to grow, and, most of all, to have fun with their children.

Unconditional Parenting
by Alfie Kohn
The author of Punished by Rewards and The School Our Children Deserve builds on his parenting theories of working with children rather than trying to control them, argues against practices that teach children that they must earn a parent's approval, and presents techniques that promote desired child qualities through unconditional support.

Smart Love
by William J. Pieper
Mental health professionals and parents (of five), Martha and William Pieper have created a new approach to parenting kids from birth to adolescence…and we’re all for it. Based on decades of research, Smart Love replaces the old rewards-and-punishments parenting style that turns adults into disciplinarians and treats children like miniature adults. Instead, it encourages parents to understand the world through the eyes of a child—and to lovingly, knowledgeably, and effectively cultivate a child’s inner happiness. If you want your kids to grow up well-behaved, responsible, self-confident, and able to reach their full potential, you need this book.

The Tao of Parenting
by Greta Nagel
Applying the ancient yet timeless 81 principles of Taoism to parenting, The Tao Of Parenting features instructive anecdotes from four families to demonstrate how Taoist teachings help parents raise good, healthy children. The stories are just as diverse as the families who tell them (a blended family featuring children from separate marriages, a couple with different cultural and ethical backgrounds, a single parent of twin boys, and a couple with different parenting techniques learning to compromise). Some of the Taoist principles used by these families include: * "Do Not Think of Self". Shows the rewards parents receive by making their children their number one priority * "The material is fleeting, the spiritual is everlasting". Demonstrates the rewards of caring for those in need * "Do Not Be Authoritarian". Shows how to foster self-reliance and responsibility in children while supporting their efforts, rather than controlling their every move * "Follow the middle road; it is the heart of knowing". Offers the benefits of parents being neither too permissive or too strict, but rather adjusting the rules for each child and each circumstance There are many more valuable lessons in this special book which can be used by parents of all faiths to help guide their lives and those of their children.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0935908463 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 K23__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . New. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
hazelden. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. SOFTCOVER EDITION,. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal wearLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 PAPERBACK-Ex-Library copy with minimal library markings. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 PAPERBACK - ** LIKE NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! ( more information) Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Child care & upbringing,Coping with drug & alcohol abuse,Family / Parenting / Childbirth,Drug abuse,Family & Relationships,United States,Child Care/Parenting,Prevention,Life Stages - Adolescence - Dru. .87. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edge wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 K94___ALMOST LIKE NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 PAPERBACK - ** LIKE NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. Cover pic may vary. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. Trade PaperBack. 0935908463 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Hazelden Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. Trade PaperBack. 0935908463 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Hazelden Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Parenting for Prevention (Qty: 2)
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
hazelden. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
hazelden. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden. Used - Acceptable. Revised. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Sale of this item benefits Whitman County Library. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Sale of this item benefits Whitman County Library. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Sale of this item benefits Whitman County Library. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. Good. 1998. Paperback. 9780935908466 . 0.6 x 7.5 x 5.2 Inches; 252 pages . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
hazelden. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden. Soft Cover. 0935908463 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 242 pg. 1b9-1. . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, minor edge/cover wear, back cover crease, unmarked, overall clean, post office 7:00 daily ( more information) Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden, 15-Sep-98. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, shelf wear on cover & library stamps on edges. Book Description While David Wilmes's goal is to prevent drug abuse among children, his approach is thoroughly positive; there are no threats or warnings here. By adopting a consturctive, wide-ranging approach, Wilmes shows parents how to teach life skil ISBN: 0935908463. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 Like New Softback From Bookstore Warehouse . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden. New. 1998. Paperback. BG1-110236403; 0.5 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden. New. 1998. Paperback. CD3-110240306; 0.65 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 Bend on Rear of Fine cover. O/W Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. ( more information) Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 Ex-library . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 DJ has some wear and tear. Book itself in great shape. Pages clean; binding tight. Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Hazelden, 1998-09-15. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover, Copr. 1995, Revised and Updated. By adopting a constructive, wide-ranging approach, Wilmes shows parents how to teach life skills to their children-skills such as self-confidence, self-reliance, and effective communication. These skills are the best insurance policy to prevent kids from getting into problems with alcohol or other drugs. (From book description.) Book is in excellent condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Parenting for Prevention: How to Raise a Child to Say No to Alcohol/Drugs
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services, 1998 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Johnson Institute/Hazelden. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Parenting for Prevention
David J. Wilmes
Johnson Institute/Hazelden. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Parenting for Prevention (Qty: 4)
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden. PAPERBACK. 0935908463 Fine Softcover. Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. ( more information) Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Johnson , 1995. Clean.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Parenting for Prevention [Paperback]
Wilmes, David J
Earlier Edition (same ISBN) published in 1995 by the Johnson Institute, a fine 242-page softcover book (as pictured), apparently unread, unused & unmarked, this gift-quality copy is like new. (826) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
76)
|
Parenting For Prevention
Wilmes, David J
Hazelden, 1998. Paperback. FINE/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Trade PaperBack 1998 ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
77)
|
Parenting for Prevention
Wilmes, David J
hazelden, 1988. Paperback. Good. Softcover edition from 1988 has blue cover. Light cover scuffing and edge rubbing. Inside is clean and perfect. Book Description: Here's a book that every adult concerned about kids will want to read. The author convincingly argues that parents are the ones who not only can but also must take the lead in preventing their kids from getting mixed up with alcohol and other drugs. Parenting for Prevention shows them exactly what to do and how to do it. The theme is prevention, but the approach is thoroughly positive. You'll find no threats or warnings here, no long list of don'ts. Instead, this book says, in effect: If you really want to prevent your kids from getting involved with alcohol or other drugs, here's the way to do it. Teach them these life skills. "I make you a promise. If you read this book thoughtfully and follow its recommendations, you'll have new insights into a whole host of everyday parenting problems, as well as practical skills for handling them. Those insights and skills will be the best insurance policy you can take out to prevent your kids from getting into problems with alcohol or other | |